Chess makes me Smart
Great Chess Minds 
make Great Students!

   

1st Kids for Chess Camp 2006 (December 5 to 7)

1st Kids for Chess Camp

Kids for Chess Program welcomes you to its first Chess Camp for children. The course has been designed to be fun and informative for the absolute beginner, the intermediate player as well as the aspiring tournament player. With this camp, we are proud to announce the following list of players who collectively have more than 100 years of chess experience:


International Master 
Jimmy Liew

National Master 
Choo Min Wang

S. Balen (FIDE 1960)

Chess Trainer Cornelius Bong & Collin Madhavan (FIDE 2220)

Entry fee is a flat rate of RM 60 per student for the 3-day Chess Camp. All Chess equipment will be provided. If there should be any further enquiries, please feel free to contact Collin Madhavan at ( 03-91316474 or  016-2123578). Sekolah Sri Garden is the main sponsor for the event. 

The closing date for submitting the forms has been extended to 3rd of December 2006.

Click to download form  

2nd SSG Kids for Chess Open 2006

This years Chess Open attracted a total of 150 students, 39 girls and 111 boys, who participated in 6 sections. A total of 60 prizes were up for grabs which included cash, trophies and certificates. Our age group chess competition is unique in that it is one of the two such competitions in the country where there are separate contests for the boys and girls. We like to thank the parents, the coaches and the teachers of the students, as well as the STAR Metro for making this year's Chess Open a tremendous success for Chess in this country. 

Below are the complete results. 

Under-9 Girls
No.  PNo.  Name                             R1    R2    R3       R4    R5    R6           Tot
---------------------------------------------------------------------------
  1.   13  Nur Nabila Azman             6w1   4b1   2w1   8b1   7w1   1b1       6.0
  2.    2  Camilia Johari                     9b1   7w1  13b0   3w1  14b1   8w    4.5
  3.    8  Puteri Rifqah Fahada Azhar 1b1   3w   5b1  13w0  11b1   2b   4.0
       14  Nur Najiha Azman              7b0   9w1   1b1  11w1   2w0   4b1     4.0
  5.    3  Fong Mi Lyn                     10w1   8b  11w1   2b0   4w0   7b1    3.5
  6.    1  Chua Yee Ler                     8w0  10b1  14w0   6b1   9w1  13w0   3.0
        4  Yap Wen Yi                       11b0  13w0  12b1   5w1   3b1  14w0    3.0
        5  Chua Shu Cean                  12w1  11b0   8w0   4b0   6w1  10w1    3.0
        7  Nurul Aina Rohaizan           14w1   2b0   6w1  10b1  13b0   3w0    3.0
       11  Nithyalalakshmi Sivanesan   4w1   5w1   3b0  14b0   8w0  12b1     3.0
11.     9  Annastasia Lee                  2w0  14b0  10w0  12b1   1b0   6w1     2.0
       10  Nurul Aqiella Hairuddin       3b0   1w0   9b1   7w0  12w1   5b0      2.0
13.     6  Shanna Ng Rui Shan         13b0  12w1   7b0   1w0   5b0   9b0      1.0
14.    12  Karishma Sylviane             5b0   6b0   4w0   9w0  10b0  11w0     0.0 

Under-12 girls
No.  PNo.  Name                                 R1    R2    R3      R4     R5     R6     Tot
---------------------------------------------------------------------------
  1.    2  Latifah Kaisyah Mohd Latib   9w1   7b1   3w1   1b1     4w1   5b1      6.0
  2.    1  Teh Kai Wen                         8b1   5w1   4b   2w0   12b1   10w1   4.5
        4  Olivia Madhavan                    11w1  13b1 1w   3b1    2b0   12w1    4.5
  4.    5  Yap Ern Yee                         12b1   1b0  13w1  11w1  7b1    2w0    4.0
  5.   11  Eunice Yee                            4b0   8w1  14w1   5b0    3w   9b1    3.5
  6.    7  Qistina Johari                        14b1   2w0  12b0   15w1  5w0    r1       3.0
        8  Vanessa Pearl Tay                  1w0  11b0       r1   13b1   9w0   6b1     3.0
        9  Chan Yung Yee                       2b0  12w0   6b1   14w1   8b1   11w0   3.0
       10  Janak Preet Kaur                   3w0   6w1   15b1  12w0  14b1   1b0     3.0
       12  Aqilah Husna Haron               5w0   9b1    7w1  10b1    1w0    4b0     3.0
       13  Foong Ai Na                          6b1   4w0    5b0    8w0      r1     3b1      3.0
12.     3  Chua Yee Teng                   10b1  15w1   2b0   4w0   11b   13w0    2.5
13.    14  Dana Chan Ching Man        7w0    r1      11b0   9b0   10w0   15w1    2.0
14.     6  Ting Shu Jie                        13w0  10b0   9w0    r1      15b   8w0     1.5
       15  Charanpreet Kaur                    r1   3b0     10w0   7b0    6w   14b0    1.5 

Under-15 girls
No.  PNo.  Name                             R1    R2    R3    R4    R5    R6           Tot
---------------------------------------------------------------------------
  1.    1  Fong Mi Yen                       6w1   4b1   7w1   8b1   3w1   2b     5.5
  2.    4  Lee Joo Hui                         9b1   1w0   5w1   2b   8w1  10b1    4.5
  3.    2  Lee Lee Yin                         7b0   9w1   3b1   4w   6b1   1w    4.0
        3  Latifah Syamimi Mohd Latib 8w1   5b1   2w0   7b1   1b0   6w1       4.0
  5.    5  Germaine Lelia Gomes         10w1   3w0   4b0   6b0   9w1   8b1     3.0
  6.    6  Nurul Akila Rohizan             1b0   7w0  10b1   5w1   2w0   3b0      2.0
        7  Nurul Atikah Rohizan            2w1   6b1   1b0   3w0  10w0   9b0      2.0
        8  Kaveena Maniam                  3b0  10w1   9b1   1w0   4b0   5w0      2.0
       10  Kelsey Wong Wai Jan         5b0   8b0   6w0   9w1   7b1   4w0       2.0
10.     9  Lee Chien Yan                   4w0   2b0   8w0  10b0   5b0   7w1       1.0 

Under-9 Boys
No.  PNo.  Name                               R1    R2    R3    R4    R5    R6            Tot
---------------------------------------------------------------------------
  1.   11  Tan Wei Hao                     34w1  38b1   2w1   6b1   3b1   1w1       6.0
  2.    3  Yeoh Li Tian                       26w1  28b1  14w1  10b1  11w0   9b1    5.0
       12  Tan Ri Hong                        35b1  41w1   1b0  28w1  17b1  15w1   5.0
       33  Ambrose Yee                     10w0   8b1  20w1  16b1  14w1  30b1    5.0
  5.    1  Julian Koh Tze Xian            24w1  22b1  12w1   9b   2w1  11b0    4.5
        9  Yeoh Li Yuan                      32w1  30b1  16w1   1w   6b1   3w0     4.5
       13  Tan Yong Zhao                  36w1  44b1   6w0  30b  22w1  46b1    4.5
  8.   10  Low Hong Been                33b1  31w1  17b1   3w0  15b0  37w1     4.0
       15  Ryan Chin Jia Chern           38w0  34b1  42w1  32b1  10w1  12b0    4.0
       22  Hin Gu Fung                        45b1   1w0  35b1  44w1  13b0   2b1     4.0
       24  Subramaniam Sivanesan      1b0  39w1  41b1   2b0  43w1   6w1       4.0
       28  Muhd Irfan Haqqim Azhar    5b1   3w0  43b1  12b0  38w1  14b1     4.0
       31  Ho Jong Jong                       8w1  10b0   4w1  14b0  16w1  20b1     4.0
       32  Ho Jun Hang                         9b0   7w1   5b1  15w0  19b1  17w1     4.0
15.    21  Low Jun Keat                   44w0  36b1  45w1  46b  30w0  23b1  3.5
       30  Ho Jong Ee                           7b1   9w0  47b1  13w  21b1  33w0    3.5
       46  Law Jing Jhi                        23b1  17w0  27b1  21w   7b1  13w0    3.5
18.     2  Mohamad Faizal Roslan     25b1  19w1  11b0  24w1   1b0  22w0     3.0
        6  Darren Ng Chin Yong          29b1  27w1  13b1  11w0   9w0  24b0     3.0
        8  Chong Wui Foong               31b0  33w0  29b1  37w0  27b1  47w1    3.0
       14  Alvin Tan Jian Jia                37b1  43w1   3b0  31w1  33b0  28w0     3.0
       16  Daryl Wong Cheng Lim      39b1  47w1   9b0  33w0  31b0  35w1     3.0
       17  Hew Zhen Yuan                 40w1  46b1  10w0  38b1  12w0  32b0    3.0
       19  Chiew Yan Wei                 42w1   2b0  38w0  45b1  32w0  36b1      3.0
       20  Lee Wai Ben                      43b0  37w1  33b0  41w1  44b1  31w0    3.0
       25  Nicholas Fong                     2w0  42b0  36w0  34b1  40w1  43b1     3.0
       29  Ho Jun Ee                           6w0   4b0   8w0    r1  41b1  44b1           3.0
       37  Gufeld Tan Waei Jin          14w0  20b0  18w1   8b1   4w1  10b0       3.0
       45  Noah Teo Ing-Pey             22w0    r1  21b0  19w0  39b1   4b1         3.0
30.     7  Shaun Yong Jian Jie          30w0  32b0  34w1  40b1  46w0  38b    2.5
       23  Darrel Lee Lii Xian            46w0  40b1  44w0  42b1  36w  21w0    2.5
       27  Afiq Muqri Haron                4w1   6b0  46w0  47b   8w0   5w1       2.5
       36  Aiman Kamal Mohd Latib   13b0  21w0  25b1   5w1  23b  19w0    2.5
       38  Muhammad Muqri             15b1  11w0  19b1  17w0  28b0   7w      2.5
35.     4  Edwin Tan Yin Rong         27b0  29w1  31b0  35w1  37b0  45w0      2.0
       35  Lee Chun Kit                    12w0  18b1  22w0   4b0  42w1  16b0        2.0
       41  Bryan Anil Jeremiah           18w1  12b0  24w0  20b0  29w0    r1         2.0
       43  Yip Lee-Hin                      20w1  14b0  28w0  26b1  24b0  25w0       2.0
       44  Muhd Najwan Azman         21b1  13w0  23b1  22b0  20w0  29w0      2.0
       47  Muhd Nabil Azman               r1  16b0  30w0  27w   5b   8b0         2.0
41.     5  Yap Khai Zhen                 28w0  26b1  32w0  36b0  47w  27b0      1.5
       18  Yahiya Motola                   41b0  35w0  37b0  39w  26b  34w    1.5
       26  Roshan Ajeet Singh              3b0   5w0  39b  43w0  18w  40b     1.5
       34  Muhd Tareq Shahir Tarmizi 11b0  15w0   7b0  25w0    r1  18b          1.5
       39  Scott Tan                           16w0  24b0  26w  18b  45w0  42b     1.5
       40  Jack Tan                            17b0  23w0    r1   7w0  25b0  26w          1.5
       42  Yip Jay-Hin                        19b0  25w1  15b0  23w0  35b0  39w      1.5 

Under-12 Boys
No.  PNo.  Name                                  R1    R2    R3    R4    R5    R6              Tot
---------------------------------------------------------------------------
  1.    1  Fong Yit San                           25b1  17w1  18b1   2w1   4b1   5w     5.5
  2.    5  Muhd Syakir Shazmeer Azhar 29b1  20w1  22b  39w1  11b1   1b    5.0
        9  Ian Parr                                   33b1  32w1  39b  22w1  15b1   4w    5.0
       19  Yap Seng Fei                         43b1   2w0  34b1  30w1  38b1  23w1       5.0
  5.    4  Joshua Teo Ing-Tze               28w1  21b1  38w1  48b1   1w0   9b        4.5
       22  Low Jun Jian                         46w1   7b1   5w   9b0  28w1  11w1        4.5
       48  Muhd Nabil Azman                24b1  16w1   6b1   4w0  20b1   2w        4.5
  8.    2  Albert Ang Keliang                26w1  19b1  11w   1b0  39w1  48b      4.0
        3  Andi Hartato                           27b1  18w0  24b1  11b0  33w1  20w1       4.0
       14  Law Jing Chung                     38w0  36b1  28w0  32b1  43w1  24b1       4.0
       17  Khor Tien Haw                      41b1   1b0  44w1  43w1  23b0  38w1        4.0
       18  Than Kok Chen                     42w1   3b1   1w0  28b0  44w1  30b1         4.0
       21  Arvvin Maniam                       45b1   4w0  12b0  35w1  47b1  10w1       4.0
       23  Nazrul Aiqwan Hairuddin        47b1   6w  10b  12w1  17w1  19b0     4.0
       28  Wong Jian Wen                        4b0  45w1  14b1  18w1  22b0  15w1      4.0
16.     6  Lee Yong Kuan                     30w1  23b  48w0  38b0  41w1  13b1     3.5
       11  Low Jun Keat(S'gor)              35b1  34w1   2b   3w1   5w0  22b0        3.5
18.     7  Tham Chee Leong                 31b1  22w0  25b1  20w0  24b0  39b1       3.0
       10  Jasy Ewe Yap Weing             34w0  35b1  23w  13b  27w1  21b0     3.0
       15  Ng Choong Jin                       39b0  37w1  32b1  27w1   9w0  28b0        3.0
       20  Lim Chin Shen                       44w1   5b0  33w1   7b1  48w0   3b0           3.0
       24  Lionel Lee                             48w0  40b1   3w0  34b1   7w1  14w0         3.0
       26  Sim Kai Jye                             2b0  43w0  31b1  47w0  35b1  36w1        3.0
       30  Hin Gu Lun                             6b0  47w1  16b1  19b0  12w1  18w0         3.0
       32  Puah Ru Seng                          8b1   9b0  15w0  14w0  37b1  47w1         3.0
       33  Low Jun Yi                             9w0   8w1  20b0  16w1   3b0  12b1           3.0
       34  Nikk Johari                            10b1  11b0  19w0  24w0  16b1  25w1        3.0
       38  Soh Wei Hao                          14b1  12w1   4b0   6w1  19w0  17b0         3.0
       44  James Low                             20b0  29w1  17b0  25w1  18b0  27b1        3.0
30.    13  Brandon Chin                        37b1  39w0  27b0  10w  29b1   6w0       2.5
       29  Hin Gu Thin                              5w0  44b0  41w  40b1  13w0  43b1       2.5
       39  Hew Zhen Jing                        15w1  13b1   9w   5b0   2b0   7w0           2.5
       41  Alexander Goh                        17w0  25w0  29b   8w1   6b0  46b1         2.5
34.    12  Leow Ian Han                       36w1  38b0  21w1  23b0  30b0  33w0         2.0
       16  Liew Ken Yew                       40w1  48b0  30w0  33b0  34w0  42b1          2.0
       25  Nik Shahril Bakri                      1w0  41b1   7w0  44b0  42w1  34b0           2.0
       27  Woo Theng Hong                     3w0  42b1  13w1  15b0  10b0  44w0          2.0
       35  Car-Lin Ng                              11w0  10w0  45b1  21b0  26w1   8w1          3.0
       36  Desmond Wong Chin Yann     12b0  14w0  47b0  45w1  31b1  26b0           2.0
       43  Liew Jun Ming                        19w0  26b1  46w1  17b0  14b0  29w0           2.0
       47  Loh Chean Hong                    23w0  30b0  36w1  26b1  21w0  32b0           2.0
42.    31  Kavin Chelvan                        7w0  46b  26w0  42b  36w0  40b       1.5
       37  Hamuza Motola                      13w0  15b0  42w  46b  32w0  45b       1.5
       40  Mohd Hakeem Ibrahim           16b0  24w0   8b  29w0  45b  31w        1.5
       46  Free Point                               22b0  31w  43b0  37w   8b  41w0         1.5
46.     8  Syahin Niyaz                         32w0  33b0  40w  41b0  46w  35b0           1.0
       42  Harish Kumar                         18b0  27w0  37b  31w  25b0  16w0           1.0
       45  Low J K                                 21w0  28b0  35w0  36b0  40w  37w          1.0 

Under-15 Boys
No.  PNo.  Name                                   R1    R2    R3    R4    R5    R6            Tot
---------------------------------------------------------------------------
  1.   11  Edward Lee Kim Hon               2b1  10w1   3w1   1b   7b1   5w1      5.5
  2.    3  Justin Ong Way                        12b1   7w1  11b0   9w1   8b1   1b1        5.0
  3.    1  Tan Ken Wei                            10b1   6w1   9b1  11w   2b1   3w0      4.5
  4.    2  Fong Yit Ho                             11w0  15b1   5w1  12b1   1w0   7b1       4.0
  5.    4  Jesen Ewe Yap Hin                   13w1   9b0   8b1   7w0  12b1  10w     3.5
        5  Kee Ming Yu                              14b1   8w   2b0  18w1   9b1  11b0     3.5
        8  Tee chang Kang                          17w1   5b   4w0  13b1   3w0   6b1      3.5
       10  Tham Chee Yin                           1w0  11b0  16w1  14b1  17w1   4b    3.5
       13  Matthew Yong Jian Chung           4b0  18w  14b1   8w0  15b1  12w1    3.5
10.     7  Yang Yu Kang                          16b1   3b0  17w1   4b1  11w0   2w0      3.0
        9  Ng Chi Wen                                18b1   4w1   1w0   3b0   5w0  17b1      3.0
12.    18  Eric Lim Zhong Hong                9w0  13b  15w1   5b0   6w0  16b1     2.5
13.     6  Than Kok Kuan                       15w1   1b0  12w0  17b0  18b1   8w0      2.0
       12  Steven Sim Wei Onn                  3w0  16b1   6b1   2w0   4w0  13b0        2.0
       17  Derek Chan Cheong Kei            8b0  14w1   7b0   6w1  10b0   9w0        2.0
16.    14  Muhammad Akmal bin Azmi    5w0  17b0  13w0  10w0  16b0  15w1     1.0
       15  Aliyuddin Haron                         6b0   2w0  18b0  16w1  13w0  14b0      1.0
       16  Hor Mu Yi                                 7w0  12w0  10b0  15b0  14w1  18w0    1.0 

  Game of the month (November 2006)  

Nyugen Anh Dung - IM Jimmy Liew, 2003 [Analysis by IM Jimmy Liew]
1.e4 e5 2.Nf3 Nc6 3.Nc3 Nf6 4.Bb5 Nd4 5.Ba4 Bc5 6.Nxe5 00 7.Nd3 Bb6 8.e5 Ne8 9.Nd5 d6 10.Ne3 f5 11.exf6 Nxf6 12.00 d5 13.c3 Ne6 14.Ne5 c5 15.d3 Qd6 16.Nf3 Nf4 17.Re1? Ng4 18.Bc2? Nxf2! (see below)

 19.Kxf2

 [19.Qd2 N4h3+ 20.Kf1 Rxf3 21.gxf3 Qxh2 22.Nxd5 (22.Ng4 Bxg4 23.fxg4 Qg1+ 24.Ke2 Re8+ 25.Kf3 Rxe1) 22...Bg4 (22...Ng1 23.Re8+ Kf7 24.Re7+) 23.Re3 Rf8 24.Bd1 Qh1+ 25.Ke2 A) 25...Ng1+ 26.Kxf2 Nh3+ 27.Ke2 (27.Kg3) 27...Qg2+ 28.Ke1 Qg1+ 29.Ke2 Qf2#; B) 25...Nxd1 26.Qxd1 Qg2+ 27.Ke1 Qf2#]

19.. Nh3+ 20.Ke2

[20.gxh3 Qxh2+ 21.Ng2 Bxh3 22.Rg1 Rae8 (22...Rxf3+ 23.Qxf3 Rf8) 23.Be3 Bxg2 24.Rxg2 Qh4+ 25.Ke2 Rxe3+ 26.Kxe3 Re8+ 27.Ne5 (27.Kd2 Qf4#) 27...Rxe5+ 28.Kf3 Qf6+ 29.Kg3 Bc7+]

20...Rxf3 21.Rf1

[21.Kd2 Rf2+ 22.Re2 Rxe2+ 23.Qxe2 Nf4; 21.Kxf3 Qf4+ 22.Ke2 Qf2#]

21..... Rxe3+ 22.Bxe3 Bg4+ 23.Rf3 Bxf3+

[23...Qxh2 24.Qh1]

24.Kxf3 Rf8+ 25.Ke2 Nf4+ 26.Kf1

[26.Kd2 Nxg2 (26...d4 27.Bg1 Qh6 28.Kc1 Nxd3+ 29.Kb1) 27.Qg1 d4 28.Bf2 Qh6+ 29.Kd1 Ne3+ 30.Bxe3 dxe3+]

26..... Nxd3+ 27.Kg1 c4 28.Bd4 Bxd4+ 29.cxd4 Qf6 30.Bxd3 Qxd4+ 31.Kh1 cxd3 32.h3 Qxb2 33.Qg1 d2 34.Rd1 d4 35.Rb1 Qc3 36.Qd1 Rc8 37.Kh2 Qe3 38.Qg4 Qe5+ 39.g3 Re8 01

    

Chess Puzzles (November 2006)  

 #3     
 

White to play and win.

Solution #3:  

1.Re4+ Kd2 

2.Rd7+ 10

CM - Phan Wei Lieong, 
Ipoh 1981.

 

#4

White to play and win.
  

Solution #4  

1. Be4    Bb7 

2. Bxb7  Qxb7 

3. Rxe6  Qd7 

4. Rxe8  Qxe8 

5. Qf6    Qd7 

6. Qf8 mate  10 

CM Ghazali che Kob, 1981

 

  

Webmasters 2005 - 2006:  The Homepager
Last updated 28 November 2006