Click here 
for Archives
 


   

Chess makes you Smart
Great Chess Minds 
make Great Students!

Chess Tournaments (October to December 2011) 

Date    
   
Tournament  
   
Download Form  
  
9 October
  
  
1st DATCC BLITZ  2011 
(Kuala Lumpur)   
  
Click to download     
the form  
    
  
  
Starting 17  October 
  
  
4th DATCC Kuala Lumpur Open 
Chess Team Championship 2011
(FIDE Rated)
(Kuala Lumpur)   
Click to download     
the form  
   
  
  

  
 
23 October  
   
  
  
2nd KL Scholastic 2011 
  (Kuala Lumpur)      
 
   
Click to download     
the form  
     
   
   
30 October   
  
 
 
17th Kepong Juniors Open Chess Tournament
(Kuala Lumpur)  

 

Click to download     
the form  
 
  
  
12 November
 
  
3rd Ole Ole Chess Open 2011 
(Shah Alam) 
  
Click to download     
the form   
  
   
13 November
  
  
 2nd Giant Tampoi Junior Chess Tournament
Johor
  
More details soon
  
  
25 November to 1 December  
  

ASIAN AMATEUR OPEN AND WOMEN CHESS CHAMPIONSHIP 2011 
(Kuala Lumpur)       
 

Click to download     
the form  
 
  
  
3 Dec
  
 
DATCC  RAPID BONANZA
(Kuala Lumpur)      
  
Click to download     
the form  
 

 
8 to 9 December  
  
   
    
10th Kids for Chess Camp 
Organised by Cheras Chess Academy 
(Collin Madhavan) 
  
More details soon
  
  
5 to 10 Dec
  
   
  
Penang Heritage City International Chess Open
(Penang) 
(FIDE rated) 
  
Click to download     
the form
 
  
  
12 to 16 Dec
  

 
  
  
  
  
  
  
  
  
Sarawak open
(Sarawak)    
(FIDE rated)    
  
  
  
  
  
  
  
  
 
 
More details soon
Morsin Ahmad, T:012-8949415, email: morsinab@sarawaknet.gov.my

Abg. Mohd  Reduan, T:019-8887786, email: reduan_sahari@bsn.com.my

Lim Kian Hwa, T:016-8603180, email: limkhwa@gmail.com   
  

16 to 23 December  
 
 
7th ASIAN SCHOOLS CHESS CHAMPIONSHIP
(New Delhi, India)
(FIDE rated) 

Click to download     
the form
 
  
  
25 to 31 Dec
  
    
  
    
  
  
  
  
  
  
  
  
  
  
  
  
SINGAPORE OPEN 2011
  

ASEAN CHESS CHAMPIONSHIPS 2011
 
  
S'PORE INTERNATIONAL YOUTH C'SHIPS
  

ARBITERS’ SEMINAR
 
  

FIDE Trainers Seminar
 
  
(FIDE rated) 
(Singapore) 
Click for the form    
  

Click for the form  
  
  
Click for the form  
  

Click for the form  
  

Click for the form  
  

  
  

                                

Hong Kong International Open 
Chess Championship 2011
1 to 5 October 2011 

     Alberto Muniz from Spain won the Open with a perfect score of 7 points. What was more impressive was the fact that Alberto won the event 2 points ahead of his nearest rival. Thirty-six players from 8 countries participated in this 5-day international chess event. 


Alberto Muniz winner of the Hong Kong Open 2011.


The top 3 winners of the Hong Kong Open 2011.
Left to right: KK Chan, Alberto Muniz and Daniel Dwyer.

 
KK Chan, Organiser, Arbiter and player, emerged 3rd in the Open. 

Final ranking

Rk.   Name FED RtgI Pts.  TB1 TB2 TB3
1   MUNIZ PARDINO Alberto  ESP 2107 7 29 21 28.5
2 FM DWYER Daniel  AUS 2142 5 33 23 21
3   CHAN Kwai Keong  HKG 1866 5 30 20 18
4   LAM Daniel King-Wai  HKG 0 5 28 20 19.5
5   LAI Cyrus Ho-Yeung  HKG 1819 5 26 18 17.5
6   LIU Xiangyi  CHN 0 4.5 32 22 18
7   LO Cheuk Wai  HKG 1780 4.5 29 21 16.8
8   WU Raymond  HKG 0 4.5 25 18 14.3
9   KOENIGSBERG Andrew  USA 2005 4 31 22 15
10   WONG Enoch Yat-Long  HKG 1719 4 29 20 13
11   WONG Yee Chit  HKG 0 4 28 20 13.8
12   SCOTT Ian  HKG 1670 4 27 19 13.8
13   LAW Mark  HKG 1788 4 27 19 13.5
14   LAI Robin  HKG 1918 4 26 18 13
15   MASTERS Christopher  HKG 1749 4 26 18 14.3
16   LEVINE Seth  HKG 1785 4 24 18 11.3
17   WOODS John Philip  HKG 0 4 21 15 9.5
18   GURUNG Mohan Kumar  NEP 1771 3.5 25 18 11.5
19   LIMBU Chandra Singh  HKG 0 3.5 24 16 7
20   YEUNG Chun Keung  HKG 1884 3.5 24 18 10.3
21   HATIBIE Taufan Ariq H  HKG 0 3 28 21 9.25
22 WFM WANG Yamei  CAN 2117 3 27 19 10
23   LAI Sai Wing  HKG 0 3 24 18 9.25
24   CHAN Chi Loon Jake  HKG 0 3 24 18 7.25
25   LO Billy  HKG 1979 3 23 17 7
26   OH Benjamin Yao-Teng  HKG 0 3 22 17 7
27   LAU Joe Yiu-Cho  HKG 0 3 21 15 6
28   TSUI Isaac  HKG 0 3 21 15 6.5
29   LAI Ming Fai David  HKG 0 3 20 14 4
30   WOLFAARDT Francois  RSA 1780 2 26 18 4.5
31   CHANG Raphael  HKG 0 2 22 16 3
32   LEONG Hung Rey  HKG 0 2 20 14 4
33   CHAN Tsz Fung  HKG 0 2 18 13 4.5
34   ZHAO Peter Daiyang  HKG 0 2 15 11 3
35   CHAN Jason Man-Hei  HKG 0 1 18 12 2.5
36   PANG Cheuk Hang  HKG 0 0 18 12 0

                                

Celebrations Children Chess Challenge 2011
2 October 2011
(Singapore)   

Chess Challenge 2011 Under 8 
Final ranking

Rk. Name sex Gr FED RtgN Pts.  TB1 TB2 TB3
1 Choy  Gillian  W   SIN 1156 6.5 32 24 29
2 Lye Lik Zang      MAS 0 6 34 24 27
3 Kwan Kaiee      SIN 1163 5 35 24 22
4 Chan  Wei Ze Tyler      SIN 1139 5 31 23 18.5
5 Chan Wei Shyan Timothy      SIN 1054 5 30 21 19.3
6 Phua Zeng Yi Triszen      SIN 1102 5 27 19 17
7 Lee I-Shiang      SIN 1042 5 27 19 16.3
8 C Mayuraditya      SIN 0 4.5 30 21 16.3
9 Ng Ke Sheng Zeke      SIN 1053 4.5 26 18 13.3
10 Lim Tse Aun Euan      SIN 0 4 28 22 13.5
11 Chua  Yong Da Irwin      SIN 1071 4 28 19 13
  Aendenroomer Ilian J.      SIN 0 4 28 19 13
13 Ong Kai Zachary      SIN 0 4 28 19 12
14 Desai Aarav      SIN 0 4 27 20 13
15 Abdullah Zain Diana Yasmin  W   SIN 0 4 25 17 12.5
16 Tan Li Ern Danelle  W   SIN 1100 4 23 18 10
17 Abdullah Zain Daniel Rayhan      SIN 0 4 19 13 8.5
18 Sim  Nicholas      SIN 0 3.5 27 19 12
19 Tan En Wei Dylan      SIN 0 3.5 22 16 8.5
20 Ng Siang Yuan      SIN 0 3 27 20 9
21 Sumanth Shashank      SIN 0 3 26 19 9.5
22 Ho Ruben      SIN 0 3 26 19 9
23 Choy Janice  W   SIN 0 3 25 18 7.5
24 Tan Yi Rui Daryl      SIN 0 3 24 17 7
25 Lek Zhe Ee      SIN 0 3 22 17 5.5
26 Da Rama Cong Gregory      SIN 0 3 22 16 6.5
27 Aw Si Yu  W   SIN 0 3 19 13 6
28 Aw Zheng Yu      SIN 0 3 16 12 5
29 Eu Ernest      SIN 0 2.5 23 15 6.5
30 Ng Du Wei      SIN 0 2.5 19 14 3.5
31 Kooi Xiu Min  W   SIN 0 2.5 17 12 6
32 Goh Wei Hao Nathanael      SIN 0 2 24 17 5.75
33 Huang Song Zhe Darren      SIN 0 2 22 17 3.5
34 Ng Jing Wei  W   SIN 0 2 19 15 2.75
35 Zhang Ruoyi Emma  W   SIN 0 1 19 14 0.5
36 Huang Shi Zhe Evan      SIN 0 1 18 13 0.5
37 Chow Wei Xian Lewis      SIN 0 0 18 13 0
  Peruri Shriya      SIN 0 0 18 13 0
39 Zhang Ruowei Ian      SIN 0 0 15 11 0

Chess Challenge 2011 Open (Primary school)
Final ranking

Rk. Name sex Gr FED RtgN Pts.  TB1 TB2 TB3
1 Lew Zhi Hong    U10 SIN 1302 6 33 24 27
2 Woong Zhi Wei William    U10 SIN 1557 6 32 24 26
3 Tan Tze Lin Tommy      SIN 1478 6 31 23 25
4 Yap Darrel      MAS 0 6 29 21 23
5 Lim Wan Yu Steffi  W U10 SIN 1373 5 31 23 19
6 Tan  Jun Hao    U10 SIN 1493 5 29 21 17
7 Woon Sheng Kat Nicholas    U10 SIN 1305 5 25 18 15
8 Chua Wen Xuan Tammy  W U10 SIN 1016 5 25 17 15
9 Koo  Wei Wei Melanie  W U10 MAS 0 4 33 23 17
10 Woon Jun Hao Benedict    U10 SIN 1202 4 30 22 14
11 Low Wei Yang Nicholas    U10 SIN 1077 4 27 20 10
12 Koo Wei Xin Rosamund  W   MAS 0 4 27 20 13
13 Lee I-Shiuan      SIN 1076 4 27 18 13
14 Yap Dallas    U10 MAS 0 4 25 18 12
15 Chua  Yong Jun Keven    U10 SIN 1260 4 25 18 11
16 Gan Kah Kheng    U10 SIN 1053 4 25 16 13
17 Tan  Xiyie Cecelia  W   MAS 0 4 24 17 12
18 Lew Zhi Yang    U10 SIN 1115 4 24 17 11
19 Tin Jingshun    U10 SIN 1172 4 21 15 8
20 Su Brendan    U10 SIN 0 4 17 12 8
21 Bansal Prakhar      SIN 0 3.5 22 16 9.8
22 Prathhit       SIN 0 3.5 19 14 7
23 Sim Rui Qi Rachel  W U10 SIN 1020 3 28 20 11
24 Chan Jin Kai    U10 SIN 0 3 28 19 9
25 Khoo Keith      SIN 0 3 27 19 8.5
  Sim Charmaine  W U10 SIN 0 3 27 19 8.5
27 Goh Wei Jie Noel      SIN 0 3 26 18 8
28 Sudirja Albert      SIN 0 3 19 13 8
29 Tan Heng Ren Nathaniel    U10 SIN 0 2.5 25 18 8.5
30 Chong  Kai Chong Benedict      SIN 0 2.5 23 16 3.8
31 Goh Zhi Jun Brendan    U10 SIN 0 2.5 22 16 5.3
32 Endaya  David Clark      SIN 0 2.5 20 14 4.3
33 Chin Zhen Jie      SIN 0 2.5 18 13 3.5
34 Ong Yan Ledell  W U10 SIN 0 2.5 16 11 3.8
35 Manocha Ishshal    U10 SIN 0 2 24 18 3.5
36 Chng Wen Juin Jordan    U10 SIN 0 2 23 16 4
37 Li Hao Ran    U10 SIN 0 2 21 15 2.5
38 Huang Junwen Jacob    U10 SIN 0 1.5 22 15 2
39 Poh Wei Ting Rachel  W U10 SIN 0 1.5 17 11 2.3
40 Hee Wei Yang    U10 SIN 1131 0 18 13 0
  Anthony Arend Alexander    U10 SIN 0 0 18 13 0
  Teo Xiu Lin Nicole  W U10 SIN 0 0 18 13 0
43 Tan Yong Han    U10 SIN 0 0 17 12 0

                                

Simultaneous Chess Match 
SK Seri Bintang Utara, Kuala Lumpur

      25 pupils from SK Seri Bintang Utara played in a Simultaneous Chess match on Friday the 7th of October 2011. The match was played at the school and lasted for an hour. The final score was 24.5 to 0.5 in favour of CM Collin Madhavan. 

                                

31st ASTRO Merdeka Team Event 2011
(Kuala Lumpur) 

         Team Chesskidz emerged Champions at the 3st Astro Merdeka Team Event 2011.  Spearheaded by 3 grandmasters Mariano Nelson, Gasanov Eldar and Villamayor Buenaventura (GM Bong), Chesskidz emerged with 26.5 game points, a half game point ahead of second placed PNOY Expats. In third spot was team Chesskidz Shock Troopers which was lead by international masters Barbosa Oliver and Nolte Rolando of the Philippines. A total of 84 teams participated in this year's edition of the Merdeka Team tournament.


Merdeka Champions - Chesskidz


IM Jimmy Liew versus GM Bong.


Sister WIM Mariano Cristine Rose watches as her brother 
Grandmaster Mariano Nelson waits for the arrival of his opponent. 

         
GM Sanchez versus Wan Lin. 


Abu Mansor plays Dato' Tan outside the tournament hall. 
There's a young group of chess players following the game with interest. 


The Adults for Chess team. 

  Click here for more photos and complete results 

                                  

          

Chess sessions in Cheras, Kuala Lumpur

Day & Time: Sunday from 3 to 5 pm.

Levels:  All levels from beginner to tournament player.

Age: Children from 5 years of age to adults.

Who should join: Anyone who is interested to play Chess either for fun or to become a 
                         strong player. For your information, we have been running classes in Cheras 
                         for more than 4 years. 

Area: In Cheras, Kuala Lumpur (near Leisure Mall). 

Enquiries:  Please call/sms Collin at  016-2123578, or email us.  

Chess Puzzles

#119
   
White to play and win.    

#120
 
       
White to play and win.    

Solution:   

   
  
    

    
  
  
  
   
  

  

1.Rxd4! 1–0 Petrosian – Ivkov 1979 [1.Rd4 ed4 2.Re5 Kg4 3.f3 #]  

Solution:            

            
          

   
    

   
   
   
  

  

   
1.Bf6! Qc5 2.Kh1 Qxc4 3.Qh6! 1–0 Kinnmark – Strem 1955 [1...gf6 2.Qh6+-; 1...Qxf6 2.Nh6+-]

  

                                                                     Webmasters 2005 - 2011:  The Homepager Last updated 8 October 2011