Click here 
for Archives
 


   

Chess makes you Smart
Great Chess Minds 
make Great Students!

Chess Tournaments (May to August 2012) 

Date       Tournament      Download Form   
 
1 to  6 May  
  

Selangor Open 2012
Kuala Lumpur
(FIDE rated)
Click to download form. 
20 May   
4th KL Scholastic 
Organised by MSSWP (En Suhairi)
(Kuala Lumpur)
  
Click to download form. 
20 May 
Insofar Combined Tournament  (March)
(Kuala Lumpur)
Click to download form. 
20 May 
ISKANDAR JOHOR OPEN CHESS  2012
(Johore Baharu)
Click to download form. 

28 to 29 May
  
11th Kids for ChessCamp 
   
Click to download form. 
June 1 to 3 
KL Junior Master
Organised by MSSWP (En Suhairi)
(Kuala Lumpur)
 
More details soon
June 3   
2nd LIM CHONG MEMORIAL 
CHESS CHAMPIONSHIP 2012
(Kuala Lumpur) 
 
Click to download form. 

June 4 to 10

MSSM
(Kuala Trengganu)
 

For information only.
June 10 to 19
  

13th ASEAN Age Group Chess Championships
(Vietnam)
Click to download form. 
June 17
 
 4th SJKC Jalan Davidson Youth Open
Organised by Cheras Chess Academy
(Kuala Lumpur)

   
Click to download form. 
8 July
  
Patrick Tay Chess Challenge 2012 
@ Nee Soon East CC 
(Singapore)
 
More details later
6 to 12 August
  

1st ASEAN International Youth Chess Championships  2012
9th 

Singapore International 
Chess Festival 2012
(Singapore)
  

 More details later

  

             

MSSKL 2012 Calendar
(Kuala Lumpur Schools Sports Council)
Click to view

             

Random Chess photos


Mok Tze Meng (left) and Collin (Insofar March event 2012)


Chee Meng (left) and Olivia (Insofar March event 2012)


Bob Yap looking determined before his game (Insofar March event 2012)


IM Giam from Singapore (left) playing against Tan Lip Heong 
(
Insofar March event 2012)


Rosamund Koo (left) playing against NM Kamal 
(
Insofar March event 2012)


Cecelia and mum (3rd Scholastic 2012)


Suhairi (right) and Collin (3rd Scholastic 2012)

             

11th Kids for Chess Camp
28 and 29 May

                Kids for Chess Program, Imagine Software & Cheras Chess Academy , welcomes you to its 11th Chess Camp for children. The course has been designed to be fun and informative for the absolute beginner, the intermediate player as well as the aspiring tournament player. The Chess camp is headed by Candidate Master Collin Madhavan and he will be assisted by a team of very qualified trainers.

                 Entry fee is a flat rate of RM 90 per student for the 2-day Chess Camp. All Chess equipment will be provided. If there should be any further enquiries, please feel free to contact Collin Madhavan at ( 03-91316474 or 016-2123578, or visit our website at www.kids4chess.com.

            The closing date for submitting the forms is 26th of May 2012.

Some photos from the 10th Kids for Chess Camp in December 2011 are featured below.


 

Click to download form. 

                                

Chess at Lara's Place in SS2, 
Petaling Jaya, Selangor

       Cheras Chess Academy has teamed up with Lara's Place in SS2, Petaling Jaya, and begun Chess classes on Saturdays. You can visit the website for Lara's Place which is at http://larasplace.my/ or you can contact them by email at larasplace@gmail.com.  

                                

Seremban 2 Age Group
(Seremban)


14 April 

  
















Seremban 2 Age Group under 12
Final Ranking

Rank SNo. Name Rtg Pts BH.
1 2 Puteri Rifqah Fahada 1676 5 27
2 1 Ng Jen Sheng 1684 5 23
3 7 Melanie Koo 1365 5 22
4 11 Akmal Zunurain bin Rizal 1198 5 21
5 4 Puteri Munajjah Az-Zahraa 1569 4 25
6 8 Koh Chun Hoong 1285 4 20
7 33 Muhammad Najwan bin Azman Hisham 0 4 20
8 3 Nithyalakshmi a/p Sivanesan 1667 4 20
9 5 Lye Lik Zang 1537 4 25
10 29 MUHAMMAD HAZIQ AIMAN BIN SANI 0 4 23
11 40 Ram Nivashan. R 0 4 21
12 6 Cecelia Tan 1460 4 21
13 45 Sasithra a/p Avadiar 0 4 19
14 21 Foo Tzie Huang 0 4 19
15 32 Muhammad Afsiar Bin Mohamed Nahu 0 4 18
16 49 Sriram A/L Odaiyappan 0 4 17
17 37 Puujaa a/p Subramaniam 0 4 16
18 55 Zulfikri Sulkifly 0 3 24
19 9 Dallas Yap 1284 3 23
20 48 Sreeraam Sivaswamy 0 3 18
21 31 Manuel S.Thomas 0 3 17
22 14 Kabil Varmen a/l Sekar 1130 3 22
23 12 Haibatul Hannan binti Rizal 1175 3 22
24 15 Afsana Jehan Binti Mohamed Nahu 1100 3 21
25 13 Roy Yap 1136 3 20
26 43 S.Kaysern Kumar 0 3 18
27 46 Shailendraa Ragunandanan 0 3 18
28 52 Threeyampaghe d/o Kalithasan 0 3 17
29 47 Sobana A/P Ramakrishnan 0 3 17
30 26 Karanraj 0 3 16
31 41 Ram Nivetha. R 0 3 15
32 50 Thanalecthumy 0 3 14
33 39 Rakesh Praveen a/l Ravi 0 3 14
34 42 Rishalini 0 3 14
35 36 Prakash 0 3 13
36 38 Rajeswari 0 2 18
37 30 Mano 0 2 17
38 17 Arumugam 0 2 14
39 35 Poovindran 0 2 21
40 24 Heman Rao 0 2 19
41 20 Dinesh A/L Ramakrishnan 0 2 16
42 44 Sarah 0 2 16
43 34 Ompraakas 0 2 16
44 53 Vijaya Kumar 0 2 15
45 23 Harvinraj 0 2 13
46 54 Vijaya Letchumi 0 2 11
47 22 Ganesan 0 1 17
48 27 Keshavan 0 1 16
49 10 Mogan Raj 1282 1 15
50 25 Jayabalan 0 1 13
51 51 Tharvinshangkar 0 1 10
52 18 Darwin 0 1 14
53 19 Devayani 0 1 11
54 28 Kevin 0 0 14
55 16 Divashini Shasitharan 946 0 13

Seremban 2 Age Group under 18
Final Ranking

Rank SNo. Name Rtg Pts BH.
1 2 Muhd Syakir Shazmeer 1894 5 25
2 5 Jonathan Augustine 1738 5 23
3 7 Muhd Irfan Haqqim 1705 5 22
4 9 Darrel Yap 1500 5 20
5 1 Muhammad Nabil Bin Azman Hisham 1969 4 24
6 3 Nur Nabila Binti Azman Hisham 1762 4 23
7 6 Nur Najiha Binti Azman Hisham 1732 4 21
8 10 Muhd Fikri Farizal 1480 4 21
9 12 Rosamund Koo 1456 4 20
10 13 Benjamin Koo 1418 4 20
11 16 Naren A/L Odaiyappan 1333 4 20
12 14 Nurul Hana Syuhada Sulkifly 1382 4 17
13 11 Nurul Adlina Sulkifly 1465 4 17
14 19 Raveen A/L Pandian 1208 4 14
15 4 Liew Ken Yew 1759 3 25
16 8 Subramanian a/l Sivanesan 1597 3 24
17 17 Low Jun Yi 1257 3 19
18 29 Haaritaran 0 3 16
19 24 Mohanraaj s/o Kalithasan 1139 3 21
20 21 Farah Amirah Farizal 1168 3 20
21 23 Low Jun Keat 1158 3 19
22 18 Muhd Fahmi Farizal 1213 3 19
23 22 Risantini a/p Murugan 1163 3 17
24 20 Yugatheeban A/L B.Subramaniam 1201 3 17
25 15 Dexter Yap 1365 3 17
26 30 Haraniyasri 0 3 17
27 25 Selventiraan a/l Ananthan 1116 3 17
28 31 Karnesh Nair 0 3 17
29 40 Sayshan Kumar 0 3 16
30 26 Kohilan a/l Ananthan 1040 3 16
31 39 Sanjeev Raj 0 3 13
32 35 Nanthinysri 0 2 20
33 32 Kishandran 0 2 16
34 33 Kumuthavalli 0 2 16
35 45 Vishal Praveen a/l Ravi 0 2 16
36 38 Priya Roobini 0 2 16
37 27 Dasmian 0 2 15
38 43 Thevagi 0 2 13
39 41 Somaneswaran 0 2 13
40 37 Parameswari 0 2 13
41 36 Nishantiny 0 2 12
42 34 Mageshwaran 0 1 15
43 42 Thatchaini 0 1 14
44 28 Emamalar 0 1 13
45 44 Thipan 0 1 11



More photos soon. 

           

Seremban 2 Open
(Seremban)


15 April

Final Ranking

Rank SNo. Name Rtg FED Pts BH.
1 1 IM Jimmy Liew 2136 MAS 7 39
2 3 Muhammad Nabil Bin Azman Hisham 1969 MAS 6 42
3 5 Muhd Syazwan Zulkifli 1915 MAS 6 40
4 4 Zaidan Zulfikli 1937 MAS 6 45
5 11 Jonathan Augustine 1738 MAS 6 39
6 9 Nur Nabila Binti Azman Hisham 1762 MAS 6 35
7 6 Jax Tham 1875 MAS 5 41
8 7 Taulani Tukiran 1823 MAS 5 41
9 2 Kamaluddin Yusof 1975 MAS 5 37
10 13 Ng Jen Sheng 1684 MAS 5 34
11 27 Melanie Koo 1365 MAS 5 34
12 20 Lye Lik Zang 1537 MAS 5 32
13 14 Mohd Tayah Wahab 1682 MAS 5 39
14 18 Nor Zaiasron bin Yahya 1580 MAS 5 37
15 12 Nur Najiha Binti Azman Hisham 1732 MAS 5 36
16 50 Muhamad Sholehen 0 MAS 5 36
17 51 Ng Shi Hao  0 MAS 5 35
18 21 Darrel Yap 1500 MAS 5 35
19 17 Subramanian a/l Sivanesan 1597 MAS 5 35
20 57 Rutiaran Jahanathan 0 MAS 5 35
21 8 Abdul Shukor Arajah 1800 MAS 4 43
22 62 Yusup Sahibul 0 MAS 4 39
23 15 Dinesh Siddharthan Manoharan 1678 MAS 4 36
24 46 Chong Chin Leong 0 MAS 4 31
25 10 Henry Machin Kungkong 1747 MAS 4 36
26 19 Anuar Bin Umar 1554 MAS 4 36
27 16 Nithyalakshmi a/p Sivanesan 1667 MAS 4 35
28 23 Zullghafari Saparmin 1401 MAS 4 34
29 26 Dexter Yap 1365 MAS 4 32
30 31 A Pavethra a/p Avadiar 1282 MAS 4 31
31 34 Kok Wei Tze 1209 MAS 4 31
32 36 Julian Yuen 1205 MAS 4 30
33 22 Cecelia Tan 1460 MAS 4 29
34 44 Ahmad Amru Bin Mohamad Zaid 0 MAS 4 29
35 35 Raveen A/L Pandian 1208 MAS 4 29
36 42 Abd Halim Bin Sairi 0 MAS 4 29
37 28 Johnathan Ananda Leong 1357 MAS 4 28
38 43 Abdul Razak Bin Budin 0 MAS 4 27
39 52 Nor Suhaini binti Baharum 0 MAS 3 35
40 24 Tan Cheng Giap 1398 MAS 3 30
41 55 Puujaa a/p Subramaniam 0 MAS 3 27
42 33 John Lim 1262 MAS 3 32
43 40 Veylamuthen a/p Murugan 1148 MAS 3 31
44 30 Dallas Yap 1284 MAS 3 29
45 29 Muhammad Najwa 1340 MAS 3 28
46 37 Partiban Anathurai 1178 MAS 3 28
47 45 Ahmad Safwan Bin Mohamad Khidzir 0 MAS 3 27
48 25 Tan Lip Heong 1392 MAS 3 26
49 48 Farah Nurul Izzati Bt Mohd Hanaf 0 MAS 3 26
50 32 Mahendran 1273 MAS 3 25
51 61 Venkatash a/l Raja 0 MAS 3 24
52 38 Sasithra a/p Avadiar 1170 MAS 2 30
53 49 Jashrej A/L Kanna Dasan 0 MAS 2 22
54 56 Roshini a/p Sandran 0 MAS 2 27
55 39 Risantini a/p Murugan 1163 MAS 2 25
56 53 Praveen 0 MAS 2 20
57 59 Sri Shashealan Naidu 0 MAS 2 20
58 54 Pravind Naidu 0 MAS 1 23
59 60 Subas a/l Samynathan 0 MAS 1 18
60 41 Muhd Lutfi 1141 MAS 0 32
  58 Shahrul Naem 0 MAS 0 32
62 47 Elilraj a/l Samynathan 0 MAS 0 19

 

More photos soon. 

             

Percawi Labour Day Team Tournament 2012

 

 

Rank Team Gam. + = - MP Pts. BT SB.
1 MSSKL Teachers A 6 5 1 0 11 17 1636 87.50
2 SMK SBU 6 5 0 1 10 18 1650 64.00
3 UPM 1 6 4 1 1 9 17 1632 54.25
4 SMK SBS 6 4 1 1 9 16 1466 50.75
5 SKBJ B 6 4 0 2 8 18 1673 40.50
6 UPM 2 6 4 0 2 8 16 1548 47.00
7 Petronas Swordfish 6 4 0 2 8 16 1488 59.00
8 UPM Tiger 6 3 2 1 8 16 1484 49.50
9 SM Sri Sentosa 6 4 0 2 8 15 1400 33.50
10 Methodist Boys School 6 3 2 1 8 15 1387 42.50
11 Your Mum 6 3 1 2 7 15 1404 25.00
12 MSSKL Teachers B 6 3 1 2 7 14 1304 40.00
13 Davidson A 6 3 1 2 7 13 1232 42.00
14 SKBJ A 6 3 0 3 6 12 1116 19.00
15 Maktab Tentera Diraja 6 3 0 3 6 11 1073 41.00
16 Davidson C 6 3 0 3 6 9 852 23.50
17 Asis The Great (ASIS) 6 2 1 3 5 12 1154 32.25
18 SK Sri Kelana A 6 2 1 3 5 12 1110 18.50
19 SSP 1 6 2 1 3 5 11 1034 22.50
20 SSP 2 6 2 1 3 5 10 936 20.00
21 Brotherhood of Steel 6 2 1 3 5 10 922 20.00
22 SSG Primary 6 1 3 2 5 9 816 23.50
23 SK Sultan Hisamuddin Alam Shah A 6 2 1 3 5 9 812 17.50
24 SK Sri Kelana B 6 2 0 4 4 8 803 11.00
25 SK SBU 6 1 2 3 4 7 713 17.25
26 SK Sultan Hisamuddin Alam Shah B 6 1 1 4 3 7 670 7.25
27 Davidson B 6 1 1 4 3 7 664 10.00
28 SJKC Chung Hwa (P) 6 1 1 4 3 7 648 9.25
29 Davidson D 6 1 0 5 2 5 514 7.50
30 Davidson E (Girls) 6 1 0 5 2 3 333 0.00
31 SJI Hawks 1 0 0 1 0 0 0 0.00
  SJI Eagles 1 0 0 1 0 0 0 0.00

             

National Age Group Chess Championship 2012 


Lik Zang, the under 8 National Champion 


Liew Ken Yew emerged third in the under-16 Open category. 


Olivia Madhavan emerged third in the under-18 Girls category. 


Rosamund Koo played well and garnered the fourth position behind 
three national players in the under-14 Girls category. 

                                

                 

Chess sessions in Cheras, Kuala Lumpur

Day & Time: Sunday from 3 to 5 pm.

Levels:  All levels from beginner to tournament player.

Age: Children from 5 years of age to adults.

Who should join: Anyone who is interested to play Chess either for fun or to become a 
                         strong player. For your information, we have been running classes in Cheras 
                         for more than 4 years. 

Area: In Cheras, Kuala Lumpur (near Leisure Mall). 

Enquiries:  Please call/sms Collin at  016-2123578, or email us at geodat@yahoo.com.

Chess Puzzles

#135
         
White to play and win.    

#136
   
 
White to play and win.    

Solution:   

   
  
    

    
  
  
  
   
  

  

1.Qh8+ Kg6 2.Bh5# 10 Mariotti - Pantschenko 1978

Solution:              
  
  
  

            
          

      
   
   
     

   

1.Rd8+ Ke7 2.Re8# 10 King - Bedjanian 1962

                                                                     Webmasters 2005 - 2012:  The Homepager Last updated 7 May  2012