Click here 
for Archives
 


   

My Facebook Page

Click on image to go to my Facebook page

Chess makes you Smart
Great Chess Minds 
make Great Students!

Chess Tournaments (December 2010) 

Date    
   
Tournament  
   
Download Form  
  
8 to 12 December  
   
  
  
Penang Heritage City Open 
International Chess Tournament 2010 
(Penang)    
(FIDE rated)   
    
Click to download     
the form 
       
  
      
  
15 to 19 December  
   
 
 
3rd National Junior Chess Championship
(Kuala Lumpur)
(FIDE rated)  
  
  
OCM Building: 
Gregory (012-9020123),
Zuraihah (017-2837808),
Haslindah (019-2069605). 
  
17 to 19 December   
      
   
 
  
Sarawak open
(Sarawak)    
(FIDE rated) 
  
  
   
  
Contact
Joseph Ting (016-8893185 / fax: 084-331451) or 
Lim Kian Hwa (016-8603180 /lkhwa@tm.net.my).  
  
25 December  
   
  
StoneMaster 1 Malaysia Chess Open 
(Kuala Lumpur)    
Click to download     
the form 
 
  
  
25 to 30 December  
  
  
S'PORE INTERNATIONAL YOUTH C'SHIPS
(Singapore) 
(FIDE rated)   
Click to download     
the form 
  
 
  
25 to 30 December 

 

SINGAPORE OPEN 2010
(Singapore) 
(FIDE rated)   
Click to download     
the form 
  
  
 
25 to 30 December  
  
ASEAN CHESS CHAMPIONSHIPS 2010
(Singapore) 
(FIDE rated)   
Click to download     
the form 
  
 
 
25 to 30 December  
 
ARBITERS’ SEMINAR
(Singapore) 
Click to download     
the form 
  
  
 
25 to 30 December 

 

FIDE Trainers Seminar for
FIDE Trainer Titles
(Singapore)
Click to download     
the form 
  
  
 
31 Dec. 2010-
2nd Jan.  2011
   
3rd IIUM Chess Invitational Tournament 2010
(Kuala Lumpur)
  
Click to download     
the form 
 
  

                                 

   8th Kids for Chess Camp 

Click for more photos

                                 

2nd November Rating Tournament 2010 
(FIDE rated)  
  

          Liew Ken Yew wins 2nd November Rating Tournament in Kuala Lumpur. But it was close as 4 players tied for 1st place. But on tie-break, Ken Yew emerged Champion, followed by Fadrus Zakaria (Stone Master's brother), Pavitranayagi and 'birthday girl' Haslindah Ruslan. 

         Separate prizes were awarded for the different rating categories. The list of prize winners are as follows: 

Elo 1751 to 1950:   

1st  Liew Ken Yew
2nd  Yat Guo Jie
3rd Subramanian Sivanesan 
4th Olivia Madhavan   

Elo 1551 to 1750: 

1st Pavitranayagi Jayamurthey 
2nd Haslindah Ruslan
3rd Nithyalakshmi Sivanesan
4th Yap Wan Lin

Unrated & Elo below 1551:  

1st Mohd Fadrus Zakaria 
2nd Adrian Choo Cheng Yong 
3rd Dinesh Siddharthan M.
 


Left to right: Liew Ken Yew, Olivia Madhavan, Subramanian & Yat Guo Jie.


Left to right:Haslindah Ruslan, Nithyalakshmi, Yap Wan Lin & Pavitranayagi.


Left to right: Mohd Fadrus Zakaria, Adrian Choo & Dinesh Siddharthan


Birthday 'girl' Haslindah Ruslan.


Birthday 'girl' Haslindah Ruslan (middle) & birthday 'boy' Karl Jin (right).

Click here for full results 

 

                                 

2nd SJKC Jalan Davidson Chess Open 
14th November 2010

Here are the top 3 winners for all six categories.

Boys under-9

1 Hemant Sathish
2 YEE JIAN YANG
3 Lye Lik Zang
Girls under-9

1 Melanie Koo Wei Wei
2 Chin Siew Mei
3 LOW WEN JUN
Boys under-12

1 Tin Jun Hao
2 Shum Rui Yuan
3 Darrel Yap
Girls under-12

1 ALAKARTHIKA ULAGANATHAN
2 Nur Faqihah Aminuddin
3 Chew Zhi Jing

Boys under-16

1 Liew Ken Yew
2 ANDREW SOONG
3 Derek Poon Guo Liong
Girls under-16

1 Olivia Madhavan
2 Nur Farihah Aminuddin
3 Banumathy a/p Gunasegaran

Click here for full results 

                                 

 No Frills Rapid Chess

Final Ranking Above 1400
No.  PNo.  Name                          R1    R2    R3    R4    R5       Score
  1.    6  GOH XIN YEN                   2w1   4b1   3b1   5w«   8w1    1   4.5
  2.    3  ANDREW SOONG                  7w1   5b1   6w0   1w1   4b«    1   3.5
  3.    5  MUHD ANUAR ABDUL FATAH        1b1   3w0   8b1   6b«   7w1   -1   3.5
  4.    1  JAX THAM                      5w0   7b1   4w1   3b0   2w1    1   3.0
  5.    4  GABRIEL SOONG                 8b1   6w0   1b0   2b1   3w«   -1   2.5
  6.    8  DEREK POON                    4w0   2b1   5w0   7w1   6b0    1   2.0
  7.    2  ISKANDAR RASHID               6b0   8w0   7b1   4w0   1b0   -1   1.0
  8.    7  MAX WONG                      3b0   1w0   2w0   8b0   5b0   -1   0.0

 

Final Ranking Under 1400

No.  PNo.  Name                          R1    R2    R3    R4    R5       Score

  1.    6  SHAWN EDGAR MIRANDA          13b1   4b1   2w1   8b1   1w1   -1   5.0

  2.    4  KUNG SOON HENG               11b1   6w0   9b1   5w1   8b1   -1   4.0

       13  SIOW KAH QUN                  6w0  11w1   1b1   7w1   5b1    1   4.0

  4.    8  AVITRA DHIVIA                 1b1   7w1   5b1   6w0   4w0    1   3.0

        2  CHEAH EA SON                  9b1   5w0   6b0  11w1   7b1   -1   3.0

  6.    1  JONATHAN ANANDA LEONG         8w0  14b1  13w0   9b1   6b0   -1   2.0

        5  LEE ZHI YAN                  12w1   2b1   8w0   4b0  13w0    1   2.0

       11  HARIS TASNIM HAFIZAN          4w0  13b0  14w1   2b0  12b1   -1   2.0

        9  OWEN SOONG                    2w0  12b1   4w0   1w0  14b1    1   2.0

 10.    7  WONG KAR KIN                 14w«   8b0  12w1  13b0   2w0    1   1.5

       14  WONG KAR WENG                 7b«   1w0  11b0  12w1   9w0    1   1.5 

       12  MUHD IZZUDDIN ESHAK           5b0   9w0   7b0  14b0  11w0   -1   0.0

                                 

                    

Chess sessions in Cheras, Kuala Lumpur

Day & Time: Sunday from 3.15 to 5 pm.

Levels:  All levels from beginner to tournament player.

Age: Children from 5 years of age to adults.

Who should join: Anyone who is interested to play Chess either for fun or to become a 
                         strong player. For your information, we have been running classes in Cheras 
                         for more than 4 years. 

Area: In Cheras, Kuala Lumpur (near Leisure Mall). 

Enquiries:  Please call/sms Collin at  016-2123578, or email us.  

Chess Puzzles

#99
 
Black to play and win.    

#100
   
Black to play and win. 

Solution:   

   
  
    

    
  
  
  
       

1...Nc3 2.bc3 a4 3.cd4 cd4 4.c3 a3 0–1 Bonner – Medina 1976
   

  

Solution:            

            
         

   
    

   
   
   
  

  
1...g4 2.Kh4 Qh2 3.Kg5 f6 4.Kg4 Bd1 5.Bf3 Qg2 0–1 Borik – Suba 1981 [3.Kg4 Bd1 4.Bf3 Qg2]
  

                                                                     Webmasters 2005 - 2010:  The Homepager Last updated 5 December 2010