Click here 
for Archives
 


   

My Facebook Page

Click on image to go to my Facebook page

Chess makes you Smart
Great Chess Minds 
make Great Students!

Chess Tournaments (June to July 2011) 

Date    
   
Tournament  
   
Download Form  
  
7 to 8 June
    
  
  
9th Kids for Chess Camp
(Kuala Lumpur)    
Click to download     
the form  

   
 
 
11 to 20 June
    
  
  
ASEAN+ Age Group Championships 2011
(Tarakan, Indonesia) 
(FIDE rated)
Details soon 
  

19 June
  
  
  
  
3rd SJKC Jalan Davidson Chess Open 
 
Organised by Cheras Chess Academy 
(Collin Madhavan)  
(Kuala Lumpur)    
Click to download     
the form  

  
  
   
  
5 to 12 July
  
    
  
  
CAMPOMANES MEMORIAL YANGON   INTERNATIONAL OPEN 2011  
(Yangoon, Myanmar)     
  
Click to download     
the form  
  
  
  
10 July 
  
   
  

 
1st SMK HILLCREST JUNIOR OPEN CHESS CHAMPIONSHIP 2011
(Kuala Lumpur)   
 
  
Click to download     
the form  
    

    
    
    
23 July 
  
  
MBS Chess Open 2011
(Kuala Lumpur)   
  
Rules & Regulations

Registration Form
  
  

                                

9th Kids for Chess Camp
(Kuala Lumpur)
 
June 7 & 8

Date: 
 
June 7 (Tuesday) 
June 8 (Wednesday) 
Time: 9.00 am to 3.00 pm 
Duration: 12 hours
Venue:  
  
Pandan Lake Club (Perdana Ballroom), 28, Jalan Perdana 3/8, Pandan Perdana, Kuala Lumpur (map attached in the entry form)
3 Levels:  
  
1) Absolute beginner/beginner  
2) Intermediate player  
3) Aspiring tournament player
Meals  Morning break and lunch provided for

                 Kids for Chess Program & Imagine Software, welcomes you to its 9th Chess Camp for children. The course has been designed to be fun and informative for the absolute beginner, the intermediate player as well as the aspiring tournament player. The Chess camp is headed by Candidate Master Collin Madhavan and he will be assisted by a team of very qualified trainers. 

                Entry fee is a flat rate of RM 90 per student for the 2-day Chess Camp. All Chess equipment will be provided. If there should be any further enquiries, please feel free to contact Collin Madhavan at ( 03-91316474 or ( 016-2123578). 

The closing date for submitting the forms is 6th of June 2011. 

  Click to download 
the entry form

                                

3rd SJKC Jalan Davidson Chess Open
Organised by Cheras Chess Academy 
(Collin Madhavan)  
(Kuala Lumpur)   

Date:  19th June (Sunday) 
Time: 9 am to 5 pm
Venue: School Hall, SJK(C) Jalan Davidson, KL.
Organiser: SJK (c) Jalan Davidson and 
assisted by Kids for Chess Program. 
Events:  
  
  
Under-9 (boys and girls) 
Under-12 (boys and girls) 
Under-18 (boys and girls) 
Format: 6 Rounds Swiss Rapid play ( hour each). 
Entry fee:   
  
RM 12 (from SJK (c) Jalan Davidson and Percawi members) 
RM 15 for others
Prizes 
(separate prizes for Boys and Girls)

  
  
   
    
   
  
  
  
  
  
CASH: 1st RM 50 
2nd RM 30 
3rd RM 20
4th RM 15 
5th RM 15
Medals & Certs: 
  
Top 15 winners for the Under-9 and Under-12 categories, will each receive medal and certificate. 

For under-18 categories, only top 10 winners will each receive medal and certificate.
CERTIFICATE of Participation: For ALL.  
  
Closing date:   
 
15th of June (Wednesday). 
(Only entries with the entry fee will be accepted) 
Contacts: Collin 016-2123578 & Bob Yap 012-2878378. 

  Click to download 
the entry form

                                

MSSM Chess Tournament 
(31 May to 5 June)
  (Penang) 

        Off to Penang for this year's MSSM which begins on the 31st of May 2011. This year's MSSM will be played at Tanjung Bunga Beach Hotel, Penang. 

                                

Percawi Labour Day Team Chess Tournament 
  (Kuala Lumpur


Champion Petronas Seahorse


Champion Petronas Seahorse in action


Second St Paul Puma from SMK St Paul's Seremban


Third Johor Land Berhad


Fourth UPM Staff


Fifth St Paul Leopard from SMK St Paul's Seremban.


Primary School Champion SJKC Jalan Davidson A


Primary School Second SK Bukit Jelutong A


Girls Team Champion SJKC Jalan Davidson Girls


Secondary School Champion SMK Seri Bintang Utara


Secondary School Second SMK Seri Bintang Selatan


Best performance Board 1 Yap Wan Lin (Sri Garden Alpha)


Best performance Board 2 Olivia Madhavan (SMK Seri Bintang Selatan)


Best performance Board 3 Liew Ken Yew (SMK Seri Bintang Selatan)


Best performance Board 4 Narayanan Krishnan (Johor Land Berhad)


VIP guests: Dato' Tan Chin Nam and International Master Giam from Singapore. 


Birthday boy Fadli 'Stonemaster' Zakaria (left) and Collin


Hoping to be Champions next year, or in the next 10 years! 
The team from SK SBS.

Final ranking 

Rank Team Gam. + = - MP Pts.
1 Petronas Seahorse 6 5 0 1 10 20
2 St Paul Puma 6 4 2 0 10 18
3 Johor Land Berhad 6 4 2 0 10 16
4 UPM Staff 6 4 1 1 9 16
5 St Paul Leopard 6 4 0 2 8 16
6 Kastam A 6 4 0 2 8 16
7 MDEC 6 3 2 1 8 16
8 Davidson A 6 4 0 2 8 15
9 SMK SBU 6 3 2 1 8 15
10 SMK SBS 6 2 4 0 8 15
11 SK Bukit Jelutong A 6 4 0 2 8 12
12 Sri Garden Alpha 6 2 3 1 7 15
13 UPM 6 2 3 1 7 14
14 Retreat Hell (Sri Garden ) 6 3 1 2 7 14
15 Petronas Black Pearl 6 3 1 2 7 13
16 Kastam B 6 3 0 3 6 13
17 SK SBS 6 1 4 1 6 13
18 Knights of the Road (JKR) 6 3 0 3 6 12
19 Linking Park (Sri Garden Primary) 6 2 2 2 6 12
20 SK Bukit Jelutong B 6 2 2 2 6 12
21 Adni Islamic School 6 2 2 2 6 12
22 SK Bkt Damansara 6 2 2 2 6 12
23 St Paul Jaguar 6 3 0 3 6 12
24 SJK (T) LADANG SEREMBAN 1 6 2 2 2 6 12
25 Davidson Girls 6 3 0 3 6 11
26 National Library 6 2 2 2 6 11
27 SMK SBS Girls 6 2 1 3 5 11
28 Calvary Education Resource Centre 6 2 1 3 5 11
29 SK Convent (1) Klang 6 2 1 3 5 11
30 SJK (T) LADANG SEREMBAN 2 6 1 3 2 5 9
31 SJK (T) LADANG SEREMBAN Girls 6 2 0 4 4 9
32 La Salle A 6 1 2 3 4 9
33 La Salle C 6 1 2 3 4 8
34 SMK Seksyen 3 Bandar Kinrara 6 2 0 4 4 6
35 SJKC Chung Hwa 6 2 0 4 4 6
36 Davidson B 6 1 1 4 3 8
37 SK Puteri Pandan 2 Girls 6 0 3 3 3 7
38 SJK (T) LADANG SEREMBAN 3 6 0 2 4 2 6
39 SJK (T) LADANG SEREMBAN 4 6 0 2 4 2 6
40 La Salle B 6 0 1 5 1 4

  Click for more photos 

                                

          

Chess sessions in Cheras, Kuala Lumpur

Day & Time: Sunday from 3 to 5 pm.

Levels:  All levels from beginner to tournament player.

Age: Children from 5 years of age to adults.

Who should join: Anyone who is interested to play Chess either for fun or to become a 
                         strong player. For your information, we have been running classes in Cheras 
                         for more than 4 years. 

Area: In Cheras, Kuala Lumpur (near Leisure Mall). 

Enquiries:  Please call/sms Collin at  016-2123578, or email us.  

Chess Puzzles

#109
   
White to checkmate in 2 moves.    

#110
 
       
White to checkmate in 3 moves.    

Solution:   

   
  
    

    
  
  
  
  
       

1.Qb7 f6 2. Qe4 mate (Polgar) 

Solution:            

            
          

   
    

   
   
   
  

  


1.Nb5 Ka6 2.Qc8 Kb5 3. Qc4 mate.
(Polgar) 
  

                                                                     Webmasters 2005 - 2011:  The Homepager Last updated 30 May 2011