Click here 
for Archives
 


   

My Facebook Page

Click on image to go to my Facebook page

Chess makes you Smart
Great Chess Minds 
make Great Students!

Chess Tournaments (July to December 2010) 

Date    
   
Tournament  
   
Download Form  
  
31 July
(Saturday)  
   
  

Children Chess Open 2010
 (Klang)   
  
  

Click to download     
the form    
  
  
    Map to the venue 
 
1 August 
   
  
  
21ST TEBRAU OPEN CHESS TOURNAMENT
(Johor)

   
Click to download     
the form    
     
  
 
1 August   
  
  
DATCC Razzmatazz Rapid Chess Weekender
(Kuala Lumpur)   
Click to download     
the form    
   
     
8 August 
  
 
1st CABARAN “Cerdik Catur” Open
(Kuala Lumpur)
Click to download     
the form    
  
    
28 to 31 Aug.  
  
  
  • 30th ASTRO Merdeka Team  Ch'ship

  • ASTRO Merdeka Individual Rapid Ch'ship 
                (Kuala Lumpur)    

Click to download     
the form 
  
  
  
1 to 8 Sep.  
  
   
   
  
  
  • IGB Malaysia Open Chess Championship

  • AmBank Chess Challenge

  • Tan Sri Lee Loy Seng Seniors Open

  • National Age-Group Rapid Ch'ship
               (Kuala Lumpur)  

Click to download     
the form 
  
   
  
  
31 October
 
  
Kepong Chess Open 2010
 
(Kuala Lumpur)   
  
Click to download     
the form 
   
  
  
14 November 
  
 
2nd SJKC Jalan Davidson Chess Open 
 
(Kuala Lumpur)    
  
Click to download     
the form 
   
  
  
20 to 24 November 
   
  
2nd November Rating Tournament 2010 
(Kuala Lumpur)    
(FIDE rated)  
  
More details later. 
  
  
13 to 14 December  

8th Kids for Chess Camp 
(Kuala Lumpur)  
 
More details later. 
  
  

                                 

Karpov comes to town! 


More photos later!

 

                                   

                           

5th MBSSKL CHESS OPEN 
TOURNAMENT 2010

More photos and results later!

                                 

1st CABARAN “Cerdik Catur” Open

Organised by Candidate Master 
Fadli Zakaria (aka Stone Master)

Click to download the entry form 

                    

PERLIS OPEN CHESS TEAM EVENT 2010

The Perlis Open Chess Team Event 2010, which was held today at Dewan Sekolah Menengah Putra, Kangar, Perlis, attracted a total of 49 teams. The tournament was organised by Perlis Chess Academy and assisted by MSS Perlis and Persatuan Catur Prestij Perlis. Encik Syaifulzamani Ismail was the main person in charge of organising this team championships. 

The list of prize winners are as follows:-

Champion - Young & Danger :1st Board : Muhammad Nabil Azman Hisham 
                                           2nd Board : WCM Nur Nabila Azman Hisham 
                                           3rd Board : WFM Nur Najiha Azman Hisham

Runner Up - IPT Challenger  1st Board : Ahmad Fadzil Nayan 
                                         2nd Board : Zarul Shafiq Zulkifli 
                                         3rd Board : Mohamad Syazwan Zulkefli

2nd Runner Up - A Team      1st Board : Yeoh Thean Jern 
                                         2nd Board : Ooi Li Tao 
                                         3rd Board : Ong Thian Loon 

3rd Runner Up - Penang Knight 1st Board : NM Tan Khai Boon 
                                             2nd Board : Amos Lai 
                                             3rd Board : Alias Hanafi

Best Jabatan/Syarikat - Tefal   1st Board : Terry Choong Choon Ming 
                                            2nd Board : Collin Poh Chun Kwan 
                                            3rd Board : Andrew Tan Huey Ping

Best IPT - IPT Best Team       1st Board : Mohd Azrul 
                                            2nd Board : Zulkafli 
                                            3rd Board : Juyana

Best Secondary School             Kumpulan SARI  
                                            1st Board : Safarina Samsuddin 
                                            2nd Board : Azlin Syuhada Mohd Radzi 
                                            3rd Board : Intan Fatini Darwis

Best Primary School                Sek Keb Tmn Ria  
                                           1st Board : Mohd Sirajuddin Munawwir 
                                           2nd Board : Muhammad Nurihsan Yahaya 
                                           3rd Board : Nur Islamurni Yahaya

Best Board 1: Ismail Ahmad (Jaffolea) 
Best Board 2: Lukman Kakim M Sofian (UiTM C) 
Best Board 3: Syaifulzamani Ismail (KGFP A) 

Final Ranking
Rank Team Gam. + = - MP Pts. BH. SB. BHm
1 YOUNG AND DANGER 7 5 2 0 12 17 86˝ 71.25 63
2 IPT CHALLENGER-UPSI 7 5 2 0 12 16 93 78.00 69
3 A-TEAM 7 5 1 1 11 16 85 61.75 61˝
4 PENANG KNIGHT 7 5 0 2 10 15 79˝ 52.00 58
5 CHEKMATE AWAL 7 5 0 2 10 15 71˝ 46.00 54˝
6 JAFFOLEA 7 4 2 1 10 14˝ 94˝ 62.00 69˝
7 PACU 7 4 2 1 10 13 96˝ 65.25 73˝
8 POISON PIECES 7 5 0 2 10 12˝ 94 65.00 67˝
9 IPT BEST TEAM-UPSI 7 5 0 2 10 12 83˝ 52.00 59˝
10 KUMPULAN SARI 7 5 0 2 10 11 88˝ 56.50 64˝
11 TEFAL 7 4 1 2 9 14˝ 91 53.50 65
12 UITM A 7 4 1 2 9 14˝ 73 43.00 53
13 IPT ATTACK-UPSI 7 4 1 2 9 14 72 38.00 51
14 TARANTULA UUM 7 4 1 2 9 12 87˝ 53.00 63˝
15 UITM C 7 4 0 3 8 14 54˝ 27.50 37˝
16 CHESS WARRIOR 7 4 0 3 8 13 78˝ 36.00 56˝
17 IPT D'LADIES-UPSI 7 3 2 2 8 13 76˝ 36.75 55
18 UNDER-18 7 3 2 2 8 12˝ 76 36.00 53
19 SKTR 7 4 0 3 8 12 86˝ 46.50 62
20 SK.JEJAWI 7 4 0 3 8 12 69˝ 36.00 46˝
21 PLUTO-SRI 1 7 4 0 3 8 12 60˝ 30.50 38˝
22 KGFP 'B' 7 4 0 3 8 10 80˝ 39.00 58˝
23 ABC 6 4 0 2 8 10 66˝ 30.50 33
24 PTSS B 7 4 0 3 8 78 41.00 56
25 SMK PUTRA 7 3 1 3 7 12 64 23.50 47˝
26 KGFP 'A' 7 3 1 3 7 11˝ 74˝ 31.75 53
27 IPG PERLIS 7 3 0 4 6 13 65˝ 19.50 47˝
28 UITM B 7 3 0 4 6 11 70˝ 23.50 48˝
29 PERLIS CHESS TEAM 7 3 0 4 6 10˝ 70 22.00 48˝
30 FSP TEAM-UNIMAP 7 3 0 4 6 71˝ 23.00 52
31 HAPPY TREE FRIENDS 7 3 0 4 6 53˝ 14.50 38
32 SMK.T.BUDRIAH JUNIOR CREW 7 3 0 4 6 8 67 23.00 46˝
33 URANUS-SRI 1 7 3 0 4 6 8 64 22.00 48
34 SMK.AG (P) 'A' 7 3 0 4 6 7 74˝ 23.50 52˝
35 SK.BESERI 7 3 0 4 6 7 73˝ 23.00 55˝
36 PTSS A 7 3 0 4 6 7 73˝ 19.50 55˝
37 UITM D 7 3 0 4 6 7 63˝ 14.00 35
38 SMKAA CHESS TEAM 7 2 1 4 5 70 18.75 54
39 NOVICE PIECES 7 2 1 4 5 93˝ 33.25 67
40 SEK.AG.ISLAHIAH BEHOR MALI 7 2 1 4 5 69˝ 12.75 50
41 AL-MAADY 14 7 2 0 5 4 9 57˝ 10.50 41˝
42 SK.PAUH JUNIOR 7 2 0 5 4 7 71 14.00 51
43 SMK.AG (P) 'B' 7 2 0 5 4 7 68˝ 12.00 49˝
44 SEMSIRA 7 2 0 5 4 7 53˝ 7.50 35
45 MUSYTARI-SRI 1 7 2 0 5 4 6 57˝ 4.00 30
46 SK SERI TUNJONG 7 2 0 5 4 5 62 3.00 34˝
47 JUPITER-SRI 1 7 2 0 5 4 3 49 6.00 26
48 SK KAMPONG SERDANG 7 1 0 6 2 4 65˝ 3.00 47˝
49 ZUHAL-SRI 1 7 1 0 6 2 62˝ 0.00 33

                    

Chess sessions in Cheras, Kuala Lumpur

Day & Time: Sunday from 3.15 to 5 pm.

Levels:  All levels from beginner to tournament player.

Age: Children from 5 years of age to adults.

Who should join: Anyone who is interested to play Chess either for fun or to become a 
                         strong player. For your information, we have been running classes in Cheras 
                         for more than 3 years. 

Area: In Cheras, Kuala Lumpur (near Leisure Mall). 

Enquiries:  Please call/sms Collin at  016-2123578, or email us.  

Chess Puzzles

#91
 
White to play and win.    

#92
   
White to play and win. 

Solution:   

   
  
    

    
  
  
  
       

1. f6 hxg5 2. Qg6 1-0 Arhipkin-Prodanov 1977
   
  

Solution:            

            
         

   
    

   
   
   
  

  
1. Qg8 Ke7 2. Qxf7 Kd8 3. Ng6 Qxb2 4. Rd1 1-0 Abrahams – T 1932 {1. .. Kg8 2.Ng6 +-; 4..... Bd7 5.Qe8 Ke8 6.Rh8 #}
  
  

                                                                     Webmasters 2005 - 2010:  The Homepager Last updated 29 July 2010