Click here 
for Archives
 


   

Chess makes you Smart
Great Chess Minds 
make Great Students!

Chess Tournaments (October to December 2011) 

Date    
   
Tournament  
   
Download Form  
  
Starting 22  October 
  
  
4th DATCC Kuala Lumpur Open 
Chess Team Championship 2011
(FIDE Rated)
(Kuala Lumpur)   
Click to download     
the form  
   
  
  

  
 
30 October  
 
(Sunday)
  
  
INSOFAR KAMUNTING INVITATIONAL 
 (Perak)

   
Click to download     
the form  
     
   
   
30 October   
  
(Sunday)
 
 
17th Kepong Juniors Open Chess Tournament
(Kuala Lumpur)  

 

Click to download     
the form  
 
  
  
5 November  
 (Saturday)
   
13th National Veterans Chess 
Championships 2011
(Singapore) 
Click to download     
the form  
 
  
  
7 November  
 (Monday)
 
2nd DATCC DESTROYER BLITZ WEEKEND 2011
(Kuala Lumpur)  
Click to download     
the form  
 
   
12 November
 (Saturday)
 
  
3rd Ole Ole Chess Open 2011 
(Shah Alam) 
  
Click to download     
the form   
  
   
13 November
  (Sunday)
  
 2nd Giant Tampoi Junior Chess Tournament
Johor
  
Click to download     
the form   
 

  
  
12 and 13  November 
 
    
National Scholastics Age-Group 
Chess Championships 2011
Under-7, Under-9, Under-11.
(Kuala Lumpur)  
Click to download     
the form   
  
 
19 and 20  November 
   
 
  
National Scholastics Age-Group 
Chess Championships 2011
Under-13, Under-15.
(Kuala Lumpur)      
Click to download     
the form   
  
  
20  November 
  
Penang Age Group 2011
(Penang) 
Online Registration   


25 November to 1 December  
  

ASIAN AMATEUR OPEN AND WOMEN CHESS CHAMPIONSHIP 2011 
(Kuala Lumpur)       
 

Click to download     
the form  
 
  
  
3 Dec
 (Sunday)
 
DATCC  RAPID BONANZA
(Kuala Lumpur)      
  
Click to download     
the form  
 

 
3 to 4 December  
  
Penang Chess League (Team Event)
(Penang) 
 
  
Online Registration 
  
  
12 to 13 December  
  
   
    
10th Kids for Chess Camp 
Organised by Cheras Chess Academy 
(Collin Madhavan) 
  
Click to download     
the form

  
  
5 to 10 Dec
  
   
  
Penang Heritage City International Chess Open
(Penang) 
(FIDE rated) 
  
Click to download     
the form
 
  
  
12 to 16 Dec
  

 
  
  
  
  
  
  
  
  
Sarawak open
(Sarawak)    
(FIDE rated)    
  
  
  
  
  
  
  
  
 
 
More details soon
Morsin Ahmad, T:012-8949415, email: morsinab@sarawaknet.gov.my

Abg. Mohd  Reduan, T:019-8887786, email: reduan_sahari@bsn.com.my

Lim Kian Hwa, T:016-8603180, email: limkhwa@gmail.com   
  

16 to 23 December  
 
 
7th ASIAN SCHOOLS CHESS CHAMPIONSHIP
(New Delhi, India)
(FIDE rated) 

Click to download     
the form
 
  
  
25 to 31 Dec
  
    
  
    
  
  
  
  
  
  
  
  
  
  
  
  
SINGAPORE OPEN 2011
  

ASEAN CHESS CHAMPIONSHIPS 2011
 
  
S'PORE INTERNATIONAL YOUTH C'SHIPS
  

ARBITERS’ SEMINAR
 
  

FIDE Trainers Seminar
 
  
(FIDE rated) 
(Singapore) 
Click for the form    
  

Click for the form  
  
  
Click for the form  
  

Click for the form  
  

Click for the form  
  

  
  

                                

2nd KL Scholastic 2011 
 
(Kuala Lumpur)      

 

 

The event was organised by MSSKL in collaboration with PERCAWI. Below is the winners: 

Under-11
1. Lye Lik Zang
2. Jaron Tan
3. Tan Cheng Giap
4. Tan Yong Zhao
5. Sean Ooi
6. Teo Yi Yang
7. Bausch Koh Sian Kuan
8. Chew Zhi Xuan
9. Lim Jun Hong
10. Melanie Koo Wei Wei

Under 15
1. Daniel Iskandar Arif Bin Noor Akbar
2. Mohd Faizal Roslan
3. Tan Wei Hao
4. Muhd Aziz Farhan Bin Noor Akbar
5. Daryl Wong
6. Tan Ri Hong
7. Rosamund Koo Wei Xin
8. Kung Kah Heng
9. Darrel Yap
10. Nazrul Asyraf Bin Samsudin

Best Boy U9 : Johnathan Ananda Leong
Best Girl U9 : Evelyn Tan Eng Thong
Best Girl U11 : Cecelia Tan Xiyie
Best Girl U15 : Nurul Aina Akmar Bt. Rohizan

   

Under-11 category final Ranking

Rank Name NRtg FED Pts BH. SB. BH. Fide
1 Lye Lik Zang 1530 MAS 23˝ 21.25 16 20˝
2 Jaron Tan 1257 MAS 5 17˝ 13.50 12 16
3 Tan Cheng Giap 1281 MAS 22˝ 16.25 16 17˝
4 Tan Yong Zhao 1589 MAS 22 16.25 15 14˝
5 Sean Ooi 1378 MAS 22 14.25 14˝ 17˝
6 Teo Yi Yang 1397 MAS 21 13.75 14 16˝
7 Bausch Koh Sian Kuan 1580 MAS 4 25 16.00 17 16
8 Chew Zhi Xuan 1385 MAS 4 25 14.50 16˝ 18
9 Lim Jun Hong 1267 MAS 4 21˝ 13.50 15 15
10 Melanie Koo Wei Wei 1382 MAS 4 19˝ 11.00 12 14
11 Low Chee Pang 1387 MAS 4 19 12.00 12˝ 14
12 Cecelia Tan Xiyie 1350 MAS 4 19 10.50 13 16
13 Liew Xun Heng 1185 MAS 4 18˝ 10.00 12 12
14 Johnathan Ananda Leong 1407 MAS 4 18 9.50 11˝ 13
15 Ngew Wai Kin 1167 MAS 23 12.75 15 13˝
16 Koh Chun Hoong 1259 MAS 20 8.25 12˝ 12˝
17 Bryan Hoh Wei Kang 1232 MAS 18˝ 8.25 13˝ 12˝
18 Chew Zhi Qi 1363 MAS 16 8.25 10˝ 11
19 Dallas Yap 1206 MAS 3 21 8.50 15˝ 14
20 Lim Kai Xian 1195 MAS 3 21 8.00 15˝ 13
21 Tee Sing Hang 1210 MAS 3 19 6.50 14 12
22 Ho Chen Ee 1175 MAS 3 19 5.00 12˝ 9
23 Ameer Haikarl 1226 MAS 3 17˝ 6.50 12 11
24 Lye Kit Wing 1182 MAS 3 16˝ 6.50 11 8
25 Tay Ee Thong 1140 MAS 3 16˝ 5.50 12 11
26 Tan Kok Xian 0 MAS 3 15˝ 5.50 10 9
27 Ngew Wai Kit 1126 MAS 3 14˝ 5.00 9 8
28 Lim Jun Shen 1116 MAS 3 14 4.50 8
29 Thong Wei Xuan 0 MAS 17 6.75 11˝ 10
30 Lim Qi Yang 1151 MAS 16˝ 3.75 12 9
31 Sean Ho See Jian 1100 MAS 2 19˝ 4.50 13 9
32 Wong Chun Yung 1226 MAS 2 18 3.50 12˝ 10
33 Tan Qian Hui 1114 MAS 2 17˝ 2.50 12˝ 6
34 Teh Qing Hong 1096 MAS 2 17 3.50 11˝ 7
35 Evelyn Tan Eng Thong 1114 MAS 2 15˝ 3.50 11 3
36 Faris Hilman Ramlan 938 MAS 2 15 5.00 10 5
37 Jason Chan Jun Wing 1066 MAS 2 15 2.00 5
38 Liew Hung Yang 1125 MAS 2 13 2.00 8 5
39 Allaida Siow 1157 MAS 17 1.50 11˝ 6
40 Chung Zuo Ming 0 MAS 16˝ 3.75 12
41 Mariam Izabel 1070 MAS 13 1.00
42 Chung Zuo Hao 0 MAS 1 15 3.00 10˝ 4
43 Liew Hung Thau 971 MAS 1 13˝ 3.00 1

Under-15 category final Ranking

Rank Name NRtg FED Pts BH. SB. BH. Fide
1 Daniel Iskandar Arif 1620 MAS 5 22˝ 17.75 15˝ 18˝
2 Mohd Faizal Roslan 1787 MAS 5 22 17.00 15 17
3 Tan Wei Hao 1615 MAS 5 18˝ 14.25 11˝ 18˝
4 Muhd Aziz Farhan 1630 MAS 24 16.50 16 19
5 Daryl Wong 1476 MAS 4 21 11.50 13˝ 14
6 Tan Ri Hong 1481 MAS 19˝ 7.50 13˝ 14
7 Rosamund Koo Wei Xin 1265 MAS 19 8.25 12 11
8 Kung Kah Heng 0 MAS 3 21˝ 8.00 14˝ 12
9 Darrel Yap 1423 MAS 3 18˝ 5.50 12˝ 10
10 Nazrul Asyraf Bin Samsudin 0 MAS 3 14˝ 4.00 10˝ 6
11 Dexter Yap 1326 MAS 3 14 5.00 10 7
12 Benjamin Koo Wei Jie 1478 MAS 17˝ 3.75 12˝ 9
13 Nurul Aina Akma 1493 MAS 2 21˝ 5.00 14˝ 9
14 Chew Zhi Jing 1255 MAS 2 17˝ 3.00 11˝ 9
15 Lim Rong 1258 MAS 2 16 1.00 11 6
16 Nor Aqmal Hisyam Abd Rahim 0 MAS 2 10˝ 1.00 6
17 Tan Jun Hong 1213 MAS 1 12˝ 0.00 9 3
18 Kautsar Hasanah Muhd Khairi 0 MAS 0 13˝ 0.00 0

                                

Simultaneous Chess Match 
Sekolah Sri Garden, Kuala Lumpur
October 2011

              Two Junior Simultaneous Masters from Sekolah Sri Garden , Wan Lin and Wui Foong, battled against a group students from the school in October 2011. Wan Lin played a total of 11 games while Wui Foong played 9 games!!  

                    Both players will be receiving Chess Scholarships from Cheras Chess Academy to further their Chess education. 

                                

Simultaneous Chess Match 
SMK Seri Bintang Utara, Kuala Lumpur
20 October 2011

        19 students from SMK Seri Bintang Utara played in a Simultaneous Chess match on Thursday the 20th of October 2011. The match was played at the school and lasted for about an hour. The final score was 18.5 to 0.5 in favour of CM Collin Madhavan. 

          

SMK Seri Bintang Utara, Kuala Lumpur
Team Chess tournament (Year 9/Form 3) 
19 & 20 October 2011

          Played over two days, 14 Form 3 teams from SMK Seri Bintang Utara Kuala Lumpur battled for top honours. The second stage of competition was based on the knock-out format. At this stage of the Chess contest, many matches were close and had to be decided by Armageddon play-offs. In the end, it was Gigih 1 who emerged Champions in the knock-out phase of the competition. 


The Champs: Gigih 1

          

Chess sessions in Cheras, Kuala Lumpur

Day & Time: Sunday from 3 to 5 pm.

Levels:  All levels from beginner to tournament player.

Age: Children from 5 years of age to adults.

Who should join: Anyone who is interested to play Chess either for fun or to become a 
                         strong player. For your information, we have been running classes in Cheras 
                         for more than 4 years. 

Area: In Cheras, Kuala Lumpur (near Leisure Mall). 

Enquiries:  Please call/sms Collin at  016-2123578, or email us.  

Chess Puzzles

#123
 
Black to play and win.    

#124
 
         
Black  to play and win.    

Solution:   

   
  
    

    
  
  
  
   
  

  

White resigned before Black could play 1..... Qxe4 2. Ne4 Rd1 3. Rf1 Rxf1 mate. Korchnoi - Krush 2007. 

Solution:            

            
          

   
    

   
   
   
  

  

   
1. ...... Rh1 0 - 1 Mateo - Hernandez 2007{2. Kh1 Qa1 2. Kh2 Qg1 3. Kh3 Qh1 mate) 
  

                                                                     Webmasters 2005 - 2011:  The Homepager Last updated 27 October 2011