Click here 
for Archives
 


   

Cheras Chess Academy 
Kids for Chess Program 
Great Chess Minds 
make Great Students!

Chess Tournaments/Matches
(February to June 2014) 

Date       Tournament      Download Form   
24 to 28  February    
MSSKL State Chess Championships 
Primary Schools 
(Kuala Lumpur)
  
Only the qualifiers from each zone will play in the state finals. 
3 to 7   March    

MSSKL Zone Chess Championships 
Secondary Schools 
(Kuala Lumpur)

 

Open to all secondary  schools in Kuala Lumpur.  
9 March  

Kl Juniors 2014 
MSSKL (Cikgu Suhairi)
(Kuala Lumpur)

 

Click to download form.
12 to 
16 March
  
National Closed Chess 
Championship 2014

(Kuala Lumpur)
  
More details will be 
posted soon.
24 to 
28 March
  
MSSM Chess National Schools 
Finals 2014
(Sarawak)
  
More details will be 
posted soon.
 

12 to 
14 April

 

National Age-Group Chess 
Championships 2014
(OCM, Kuala Lumpur)
More details will be 
posted soon.
12 to 
19 April
 

14th Bangkok Chess Club Open 2014
(FIDE rated)
(Bangkok, Thailand) 

 

Click to download form.
23 to 
27 April
  
Sydney international open chess tournament 2014
(FIDE rated)
(Sydney, Australia) 
  
Details will be 
posted soon. 
30 April to 
4 May
  
Selangor Open 
(FIDE rated)
(Kuala Lumpur)
  
Details will be 
posted soon. 
25 April to 
4 May 2014
 

FIDE WORLD AMATEUR CHESS CHAMPIONSHIPS 2014
(FIDE rated)
(Singapore) 
  

Click to download form.
29 & 30  
May 2014
 

14th Kids for Chess Camp 
(Cheras Chess Academy)
(Kuala Lumpur)

 

Details will be 
posted when available.  
3 to 12 
June 2014
 

15th ASEAN+ Age-Group 
Chess Championships 2014
(FIDE rated)
(Sands Cotai Central, Macau) 

 

Click to download form.

Chess * Chess * Chess * Chess *

Random photos 

Garry Kasparov's campaign for the FIDE presidency picks up more momentum 
as he travels to Ghana, Ivory Coast, Senegal and Indonesia. 


Kasparov in Ivory Coast 


Kasparov in Ghana 


Kasparov in Senegal


Kasparov in Indonesia


Kasparov in Indonesia. Kasparov standing beside Grandmaster Utut. 

Chess * Chess * Chess * Chess * Chess * Chess * Chess * Chess *
Chess * Chess * Chess * Chess * Chess * Chess * Chess * Chess *


 
Nice fingernails

Chess * Chess * Chess * Chess *
Chess * Chess * Chess * Chess *

Congratulates 

Cheras Chess Academy congratulates Bryan Yap and Zi Yue for 
qualifying into the Selangor State teams for the coming MSSM. 


Bryan Yap trying to smile. 


Wong Zi Yue

             

3rd Piala Pengarah MSSKL 2014 
MSSKL (Cikgu Suhairi)
(Kuala Lumpur)

Over the weekend, more than 130 players particiapted at the3rd Piala Pengarah 
MSSKL Chess Championships at SK Tun Hussein Onn school which is within 
an army camp. 


Some of the students of the Cheras Chess Academy who played at 
the 3rd Piala Pengarah MSSKL Championships.

 


Final results for the under18 category. 

Rank Name Pts BH. SB. BH. Fide
1 Ng Jen Sheng 22½ 19.75 15 20½
2 Dilwen 22 19.25 15 20½
3 Darrel Yap Egin 5 24½ 19.00 15½ 19
4 Low Chee Pang 5 20½ 16.00 13½ 17
5 Dawson 22½ 15.50 15 15
6 Melanie koo * 4 24½ 13.50 16½ 16
7 Amiruddin Anuar 4 24 14.00 16 16
8 Lye Lik Zang 4 24 13.50 16 17
9 Lee Zhi Wei 4 21½ 13.75 14 14
10 Rosamund Koo * 4 21½ 12.00 13½ 14
11 Chew Wen Da 4 21 12.00 14½ 16
12 Siti Nadia Qarmila bt. Nazri * 4 18½ 9.50 12½ 14
13 Syahirul Fahmie Samsudin 4 18 9.50 12 14
14 Tan Cheng Giap 4 17½ 10.50 12 12½
15 Tee Wison 4 16½ 9.50 11½ 10½
16 Kheeshyen Raaj Murugan 23 12.00 15 10½
17 Dallas Yap Ehin 22½ 11.00 14½ 15½
18 Muhammad Nazriin b Shamsuri 16 8.25 11
19 Zainol Amier b Zainol Ariffin 15 6.25 10 11
20 Jaron Tan 3 21½ 8.75 13½ 11½
21 Jeremy Phuah Jia Meng 3 21½ 8.00 14 13
22 MUHAMMAD THARIQ 3 20½ 8.00 13½ 14
23 Sean Ooi Zhi Jian 3 20½ 8.00 13 12
24 Jarell Cheong Tze Wen 3 20 8.00 14 12
25 Pavithra a/p Thanabalan * 3 17 7.50 12 11
26 Ng Jie Xin 3 16 6.00 10½ 11
27 Sean Lee Mun Kit 3 15½ 6.50 11½ 10
28 Lye Kit Wing * 3 15½ 5.50 10 9
29 Mohd Haikal b Zamri 3 15½ 5.50 10 8
30 Tay Hock Sing 3 15 3.50 10 11
31 Vizshnu Supramaniam 3 13½ 5.00 9
32 Muhammad Najib B Nazri 19½ 6.75 13½
33 Rubeswaran a/l Arikrishnan 18½ 5.75 13
34 Yasshoothu Supramaniam * 18 5.00 12½ 10½
35 Mohesh Bathmanathan 16½ 5.75 13½ 9
36 Kalaiarasu a/l Anthony Raj 13½ 2.25 5
37 Chia Zheng Xi 2 17 5.00 11½ 9
38 Michellejeet Kaur * 2 17 4.00 12½ 8
39 Muhamad Amirul Adli b Safuan 2 15 1.50 10 7
40 Suryiavarman 2 12½ 1.50 7
41 Aina Zaharah Bt Shukor * 16½ 3.25 11
42 Kishav Kumar 16 1.25 10½ 5
43 Arvinthran a/l  S.Ramis 14½ 2.25
44 Ahmad Ammru b Mohd Azizi 14½ 2.25 9
45 Muhd Yusuff Ikram 14 1.75 9
46 Thumilen a/l Manivannan 8 0.75
47 Aina Fazliana Mohd Zamri * 1 17½ 1.50 12 6
48 Nur Aida Suhana bt Yunus * 0 18 0.00 12 0
49 Natasya Kavina * 0 17½ 0.00 12 0
50 Anis Fariha Salleh * 0 17 0.00 12 0
51 Ahmad Irfan b Shamsul Mazli 0 12½ 0.00 8 0


Final results for the under12 category. 

Rank Name Pts BH. SB. BH. Fide
1 Arif Alauddin Wafi Akhramsyah 6 22 24.50 17 21
2 Sabbeq bin. Sha’ari 5 26½ 21.50 18 20
3 Dinessh Kumar Thanasegeren 5 25½ 20.50 17½ 17
4 Muhammad Yasyfi Khalish Mohamad Yazrin 5 24 19.00 17 18
5 Aqil Ainuddin Naufal Akhramsyah 5 24 18.00 15½ 20
6 Timothy Chin Guan You 5 23½ 18.50 15½ 15
7 Yap Rou Xin * 5 23 17.00 14 19
8 Kiven Henry 5 22 17.00 15 16
9 Kabilan a/l Thanabalan 5 19 14.00 13 18
10 Aidan Wong Weng Seng 22½ 15.25 15½ 18½
11 Quah Shun Kai 22 15.25 14 15½
12 Muhd Isma Hakim 19½ 12.25 12½ 15½
13 Shreesh Amit 4 24 13.00 15 16
14 Nur Nazirah bt. HIsham * 4 22 12.00 14 14
15 Rahesh Bathmanathan 4 21½ 12.00 14½ 17
16 Ian Lee Mun Hin 4 21 12.00 14 15
17 Muhammad Afiq Danial 4 21 12.00 13 12
18 Vickna Ganesh Raj Kukreja 4 21 11.00 14 15
19 Helenikaa Sathianathan * 4 20 10.00 13 10
20 Mohammad Sameer Shaik Mahaboob Saleem 4 19½ 11.00 13½ 16
21 Muhammad Syukur Razali 4 19 11.00 12 15
22 Aadarsh Ramanathan 4 19 9.00 14 16
23 Kiang Hao Yi 4 18½ 10.50 12½ 13
  Muhammad Amir Muzaffar Ahmad Sharmy 4 18½ 10.50 12½ 13
25 Muhammad Kamal Hazriq Muhammad Aswan 4 18½ 10.50 11½ 11
26 Nur Fatihah bt Mohd Rezal * 4 15½ 8.00 10 13
27 M Nithin 4 14 8.00 10 12
28 Yap Wei Xuan 21 10.25 13½ 15
29 Nur Adriana Sofea Shahril Affendy * 21 9.75 14 13
30 Divyasree Jayakumar * 19½ 10.25 13 13½
31 Chua Yee Ling * 19 9.25 12½ 12
32 Lim Yern Sern 17½ 7.75 11½ 12½
33 Uttara Chowdhury * 15½ 7.75 11
34 Kuhen Henry 3 24½ 10.50 16½ 14
35 Tarani 3 24 10.50 16½ 15
36 Navhin Nantha Kumar 3 22½ 8.50 15 12
37 Yap  Wei Yun * 3 20 7.50 13½ 12
38 Sree Janane a/p Jayabrakash * 3 19½ 8.50 14½ 14
39 Khairie Haziq b Kamaruddin 3 19½ 7.00 13 13
40 Sri Vaishnevi a/p S. Ramis * 3 19 8.00 13 9
41 Mohammad Shahir Shaik Mahaboob Saleem 3 19 7.00 12 10
42 Meshvinjeet Singh 3 19 6.00 12 11
43 Elson Tho Jian Ming 3 18½ 6.00 13 10
44 Irisa Sofea Mohd Azman * 3 17½ 6.50 12½ 12
45 Umar Shamsuddin 3 17½ 5.50 13½ 13
46 Sharvin Ramesh 3 17 7.00 11 10
47 Nayonika Chowdhury * 3 17 6.00 11 10
48 Eldrian Tho Jiat Yang 3 16 5.00 11 11
49 Ashraf Alimuddin Zahin Akhramsyah 3 16 5.00 11 9
50 Jishnu a/l Ravi Chandar 3 16 5.00 11 8
51 Ilman Haziq b. Mohd Syafiq 3 15 6.00 10 9
52 Aleia Innarah Qeira * 3 13½ 3.00 7
53 Atharv Abhijit Shete 3 12½ 3.00 9
54 Muhamad Rizani 18½ 6.25 13 9
55 Thesha Archanaa a/p Arularasu * 18 4.75 12½
56 Lavanyaa a/p Suppiah * 17 4.25 11 11½
57 Ong Shi Xuan 13½ 5.75 10
58 B.Rishivighnesh a/l Balakrishnan 12½ 5.25
59 Ng Yuan Xin 12½ 2.00 9 6
60 Abror Shobri b. Mohammad Nasir 2 19½ 3.50 13½ 8
61 Eranjinee a/p Shurenderan * 2 19 4.00 13 9
62 Akaash Luke Vijayendra 2 18 4.50 11½ 7
63 Muhd Isma Haikal 2 17 3.50 11½ 9
64 Khalid Qadri 2 16½ 4.00 10½ 7
65 Adib Amanuddin Zakher Akhramsyah 2 16½ 3.00 10½ 4
66 Oh Wei Na* 2 16½ 2.00 10½ 7
67 Sanjana Sathasevan * 2 16 3.00 12 7
68 Neha Raj Kukreja * 2 15½ 4.00 10½ 8
69 Dhanuissh s/o Suryarow 2 15½ 3.00 10½ 5
70 Athavan 2 14½ 3.00
71 Simran Kaur * 2 14½ 2.00 5
72 Soheyl Kumar 2 13½ 4.50 11 9
73 Vetrichelvan a/l Manivannan 2 13½ 1.00 5
74 Lucas Ren Sreenivasan 2 13 3.00 8 4
75 Tharanitharen Nanthakumar 2 12 1.00 8 3
76 Muhd Adam Walid 13½ 2.00
77 Raphael Lim Sze Siang 1 16½ 2.50 12 6
78 Nik Muhd Haziq Nik Norhisham 1 16½ 2.50 10½ 6
79 Pranit 1 15 1.00 11 3
80 Ahmad Danish Wajdi b. Mohammad Nasir 1 13 0.00 9 4
81 Devhiin Nantha Kumar 1 12½ 0.00 1
82 V.archana Vekneswaran * 1 11½ 0.00 5
83 Muhammad Al Waqeef Mohamad Ikhranizam 0 21 0.00 12 0
84 Fahim Salleh 0 19 0.00 12 0
85 Kapilan Rajkumar 0 18 0.00 12 0
86 Ein Syahirah Ahmad Najme * 0 17½ 0.00 12 0
87 Kalaiarasu 0 17 0.00 12 0
88 Hafiz Borhanudin 0 16 0.00 12 0
89 Muhammad Nazif Imran Mohamad Ikhranizam 0 16 0.00 10 0
90 Kapilan Rajkumar 0 10½ 0.00 0


           

Preparing for the MSSKL State finals

Players from the Cheras Chess Academy doing some extra training 
in preparation for the coming MSSKL State finals. All the best children. 

           

GACC International Inter-Varsity 
Chess Championship 2014
(Kuala Lumpur)



Indonesian Grandmaster Megaranto Susanto (left), 
the highest player in the tournament, won all his nine games. 
Looking on in the middle is Prabha Rajendra (in check pants). 


Alia representing University Malaya. 


Ken Yew (left) representing Help. 


Olivia (right) representing law college, ATC. 
  

Olivia Madhavan(ATC) and Liew Ken Yew (Help) played at the GACC 2014 event. 


Olivia and Ken Yew posing outside the venue. 
The tournament was held at University Malaya. 
 

WFM Melissa Lo (left) from Singapore. 



Ruby Kwan (left) from UPSI. 
 


Bong Bunawan (left) from Indonesia.


Gregory Lau (left) with Bunawan


Ken Yew (right) 

                                       

Chess lessons in Cheras, Kuala Lumpur

Day & Time: Sunday from 3 to 5 pm.

Levels:  All levels from beginner to tournament player.

Age: Children from 5 years of age to adults.

Who should join: Anyone who is interested to play Chess either for fun or to become a 
                         strong player. For your information, we have been running classes in Cheras 
                         for more than 7 years. 

Area: In Cheras, Kuala Lumpur (near Leisure Mall). 

Enquiries:  Please call/sms Collin at  016-2123578, or email us at geodat@yahoo.com.

Chess lessons in Petaling Jaya
We are currently looking for an ideal place. 
Any suggestions, please email us at
geodat@yahoo.com.

Day & Time: Saturday mornings.

Age: Children from 5 years of age to 16.

Area: In Petaling Jaya. 

Enquiries:  Please call/sms Collin at  016-2123578, or email us at geodat@yahoo.com.

Chess Puzzles

#173

 White to checkmate Black in 2 moves.    

#174

White to checkmate Black in 2 moves. 

Solution:   
 
 
 
 
 

   
    
 
 

 
 
 
 
 

   
 

1. Nh6 Kf8 2. Nxe6# 

Solution:              
  
  
  
 
       
                
   
   
      
 
    

 

  

  

  
1. Qxf8 Bxf8 2. Nf6#

                                                                     Webmasters 2005 - 2014:  The Homepager Last updated 25 February 2014