Click here 
for Archives
 


   

My Facebook Page

Click on image to go to my Facebook page

Chess makes you Smart
Great Chess Minds 
make Great Students!

Chess Tournaments (March to July 2011) 

Date    
   
Tournament  
   
Download Form  
  
13 March

  
  

Percawi March Age Group 
Chess Open 2011

(Kuala Lumpur)   
  
Click to download     
the form 

  
  
12 to 15 March  
  
National Age group 
(Tronoh, Perak)   
  
Click to download     
the form 
 
  
   
12 to 13  March   
   
Seremban Parade AGE GROUP (U12 & U18) 
Chess Championship 
(Seremban)
Click to download   
the form 
   
   
  
5 March 
  
  
Tun Syed Zahiruddin Chess Open 2010-2011
 (Kuala Lumpur) 
  
Click to download   
the form 
   
  
 
19 to 20  March    
      
Klang Parade Chess Championship 2011 
(Klang)   
  
Click to download   
the form 
   
  
16 to 20 March

National Chess Championships  2011
(Kuala Lumpur
(FIDE rated)
Click to download     
the form  
 
  
20 March
      
 
Chung Ling Open 2011
(Penang)      
  
Details soon
  
  
27 March
  
  
Lim Chong Memorial Chess Ch'ship 2011 
(Kuala Lumpur) 
 
Details soon 
  
  
11 to 17 April
  
11th BCC Thailand Open 2011   
Dusit Thani Pattaya, Thailand
(FIDE rated)
Details soon  
   
  
24 April  

  
Percawi Labour Day Team 
Chess Tournament 
  (Kuala Lumpur
Click to download     
the form  

  
  
21 to  29 April 
  
  
 
Asian Cities Team Championship 
(Jakarta, Indonesia)  
(FIDE rated) 
Click to download
the form 
  
  
  
31 May to  
5 June  
  
MSSM 2011
(Penang)
Details soon
8 to 9 June
    
  
  
8th Kids for Chess Camp
(Kuala Lumpur)    
Details soon
   
 
 
11 to 20 June
    
  
  
ASEAN+ Age Group Championships 2011
(Tarakan, Indonesia) 
(FIDE rated)
Details soon

10 July 
  
   
  

 
1st SMK HILLCREST JUNIOR OPEN CHESS CHAMPIONSHIP 2011
(Kuala Lumpur)   
 
  
UNDER 9, 12, 15, 18, 21 
(boys and girls)
More details soon
    
    
    

                                 

Percawi City March Age Group Chess Open 2011
13 March 2011

Date:   13th March 2011 (Sunday) 
Time:      9 am to 5 pm
Venue: Pusat Kecemerlangan Sukan Cochrane, Jalan Cochrane, 55100 KL 
Organiser:    Percawi and assisted by MSSWP and Cheras Chess Academy. 
Events:                       Under-18 Open          Under-18 Girls
Format:   6 Rounds Swiss Rapid play  (½ hour each)
Entry fee:  RM 15 (for non-Percawi members)         RM 10 (for Percawi members)
  
Prizes
(separate prizes for Boys and Girls)  
  
       Open     &       Girls  
1st            RM 50 + medal + certificate
2nd             RM 40 + medal + certificate
3rd             RM 30 + medal + certificate
4th             RM 20 + medal + certificate
5th          RM 20+ medal + certificate
6th - 10th  medal + certificate
 

 

Under 12 (girls and boys)

 Top 5 places, Boys and Girls, will each get a medal and certificate.

 

CERTIFICATE of Participation for ALL players.  

Closing date: 10th March (Thursday). 
Contacts:

Collin 016-2123578, Azwan 0192788471 & Bob Yap 012-2878378.

Click to download 
the entry form

                                

Percawi Labour Day Team Chess Tournament 
  (Kuala Lumpur

Date: 24th April 2011 (Sunday) 
Time: 9 am to 5 pm
Playing Venue: 
Dato’ Arthur Tan Chess Centre,4th Floor, Car Park,
Wilayah Kompleks, Jalan Munshi Abdullah, K.L.
Organiser: Percawi and assisted by MSSWP. 
Event: Team tournament of 4 players each team with no reserves.
Format: 6 Rounds Swiss Rapid play (½ hour each).
Entry fee:  
  
  
RM 160 for Companies & Government Departments per team   
RM 80 for schools and institutions of higher learning (colleges, universities) 
  
Closing date: 22nd of April 2011 (Friday).
Contacts: Collin 016-2123578 & Bob Yap 012-2878378. 
Prizes 
  
    
  
  
   
  
  
  
  
   
Open section:
Champion: Percawi Challenge Trophy + 4 Gold Medals + RM 400 
Second: 4 Silver Medals + RM 300   
Third : 4 Bronze Medals + RM 200  
Fourth : RM 200  
Fifth : RM 200  

Special:
Best primary school: 4 Gold Medals + RM 160 
Best secondary school: 4 Gold Medals + RM 160
Best Girls team: 4 Gold Medals + RM 160
   
Eligibility for participation:   
  

  
    
   
  • For Companies & Government Departments, players must be bona fide employees/staff. 
  • For schools and institutions of higher learning, only students, lecturers and office staff are allowed to represent them. 
  • Chess companies and Chess Academies are not allowed to participate. Guest players, temporary and part-time staff, are not allowed to participate.

  Click to download 
the entry form

                                

Percawi City Day Age Group Chess Open 2011


Winners for the Under-18 Open section. Also seated is Encik Suhairi Hussein, 
Vice President of Percawi and also technical director of MSSWP (Chess). 
(photo from Gilacatur)


Winners for the Under-18 Girls section. Also seated is Encik Suhairi Hussein, 
Vice President of Percawi and also technical director of MSSWP (Chess). 
(photo from Gilacatur)

Under 18 Open Section

Rank SNo. Name Rtg FED Pts BH.
1 13 Kung Kah Heng 1382 MAS 22½
2 3 Fikri Saleh 1696 MAS 22½
3 6 Shawn Edgar Miranda 1444 MAS 5 22
4 5 Yap Wan Lin 1661 MAS 5 18½
5 2 Liew Ken Yew 1772 MAS 23½
6 8 Tharoun Sharma Ravindran 1412 MAS 23
7 10 M. Dinesh Siddharthan 1393 MAS 22
8 14 Kung Soon Heng 1361 MAS 4 25
9 1 Mohd Faizal Roslan 1865 MAS 4 22½
10 16 Shabyl Ajmal 1295 MAS 4 22
11 37 Haziq Aiman 0 MAS 4 22
12 4 Lucas Matthew Dutton 1685 MAS 4 21½
13 9 Jagathees Guna Balan 1404 MAS 4 20½
14 7 Darrel Yap 1417 MAS 4 20½
15 46 Mohd Fauzi bn Mohd Naser 0 MAS 4 20½
16 11 Derek Poon Guo Liong 1392 MAS 4 19
17 34 Cheong Jia Jun 0 MAS 4 15
18 53 Tang Tze Jie 0 MAS 19½
19 15 Liew Ashton 1343 MAS 19½
20 17 Viknesh Viajantheran 1286 MAS 18
21 35 Edward Liew Jing Fai 0 MAS 17
22 19 Tan Cheng Giap 1239 MAS 3 21½
23 24 Dexter Yap 1146 MAS 3 20½
24 12 Lye Lik Zang 1384 MAS 3 19½
25 44 Lee Lian Pin 0 MAS 3 19½
26 22 Benjamin Koo 1165 MAS 3 19
27 38 Heng Songwee 0 MAS 3 19
28 23 Koh Chun Hoong 1165 MAS 3 19
29 32 Abrar Alam Samen 0 MAS 3 18
30 55 Wan Ahmad Fauzan Wan Abdul Hamid 0 MAS 3 18
31 36 Ewan Lee Zhe Hao 0 MAS 3 16½
32 31 Eswarr s/o Kanapathy 1006 MAS 3 16½
33 25 Samson Lai Cheng Yi 1122 MAS 3 16
34 28 Nanthar Kugarn al/ Paramananthan 1107 MAS 3 15
35 18 Guru Gowtham Ulaganathan 1255 MAS 3 13½
36 26 Johnathan Ananda Leong 1121 MAS 3 10½
37 21 Hor Jan Xian 1172 MAS 18½
38 51 Randall Ranjen Ye 0 MAS 16½
39 29 Vignesh Balakrishnan 1067 MAS 12½
40 20 Dallas Yap 1221 MAS 2 18½
41 49 Muhammad Rizuan Shah bin Zakaria 0 MAS 2 18
42 56 Zurrath A/L Silvaratnam 0 MAS 2 18
43 43 Lee Lian Jiun 0 MAS 2 17½
44 39 Ian Lee Mun Hin 0 MAS 2 16
45 47 Muhammad Iqbal 0 MAS 2 15
46 52 Sean Lee Mun Kit 0 MAS 2 14½
47 27 Phileas Mah Tze Jien 1114 MAS 2 14½
48 48 Muhammad Jihadi Md Mokhtar 0 MAS 2 14
49 30 Amirul Syafiq bin Kader Mydin 1035 MAS 2 12½
50 45 Lutjen Lee Zhe Min 0 MAS 15
51 33 Benjamin Ho Kar Ming 0 MAS 15
52 54 Thong Wei Xuan 0 MAS 1 17
53 41 Ishveer Singh 0 MAS 1 14
54 40 Ikmal Hakim b. Yusmani 0 MAS 1 13
55 50 Palween Singh 0 MAS 1 11½
56 42 Julian Yuen 0 MAS 0 18

Under 18 Girls Section

Rank SNo. Name Rtg FED Pts BH.
1 1 Olivia Madhavan 1793 MAS 20
2 4 Veronica Shalini 1289 MAS 5 21
3 15 Nur Ainina Hanum Mat Asdi 0 MAS 17½
4 3 Nurul Aina 1324 MAS 4 23½
5 17 Nur Dianah Bt Hisham 0 MAS 4 18
6 2 Anis Fariha Saleh 1391 MAS 24½
7 5 Alakarthika Ulaganathan 1264 IND 21
8 8 Rosamund Koo 1172 MAS 16½
9 9 Raehana bt Abdul Rahim 1136 MAS 3 22
10 7 Melanie Koo 1190 MAS 3 19
11 12 Iman Sofea bte Mohd Azman 0 MAS 3 16½
12 10 Afifah Najihah Bt Abul Khir 0 MAS 3 15½
13 13 Jazmeen binti Azman 0 MAS 3 14½
14 6 Avitra Dhivia 1204 MAS 23
15 16 Nur Amera binti Mohd Yusof 0 MAS 2 15½
16 19 Tan Wen Jing 0 MAS 2 15½
17 21 Vivienne Lau Hui Ern 0 MAS 2 13½
18 11 Chan Sin Mun 0 MAS 17
19 18 Nur Shakina binti Kader Mydin 0 MAS 1 13½
20 14 Noraina Shahira Ibrahim 0 MAS 1 3
21 20 Thong Zi Xin 0 MAS ½ 12½

                                

                    

Chess sessions in Cheras, Kuala Lumpur

Day & Time: Sunday from 3 to 5 pm.

Levels:  All levels from beginner to tournament player.

Age: Children from 5 years of age to adults.

Who should join: Anyone who is interested to play Chess either for fun or to become a 
                         strong player. For your information, we have been running classes in Cheras 
                         for more than 4 years. 

Area: In Cheras, Kuala Lumpur (near Leisure Mall). 

Enquiries:  Please call/sms Collin at  016-2123578, or email us.  

Chess Puzzles

#103
 
White to play and win.    

#104
     
White to play and win. 

Solution:   

   
  
    

    
  
  
  
  
       

1.Qh6 Bxh6 2.Rxh6 g5 3.Rh8+ Kg7 4.R1h7+ Kg6 5.Bd3+ 1 – 0 Kozma – Alster 1953 [1...Ra8 2.Qh8+ Bxh8 3.Rxh8+ Kg7 4.R1h7#]
   

  

Solution:            

            
          

   
    

   
   
   
  

  
1. Rf8 Rxf8 2. Bxf8 1 – 0 Benoit – Roovtov 1975   
  
 

  

                                                                     Webmasters 2005 - 2011:  The Homepager Last updated 24 February 2011