Click here 
for Archives
 


   

My Facebook Page

Click on image to go to my Facebook page

Chess makes you Smart
Great Chess Minds 
make Great Students!

Chess Tournaments (June to September 2010) 

Date    
   
Tournament  
   
Download Form  
  
27 June  
  
 
TAN SRI LEE LOY SENG Perak Grand Prix Chess Championship 2010 – 5th Leg 
(Lumut, Perak)  
Click to download     
the form  
    
    
  
27 June  
  
  
  

  
3rd STONEMASTER AMATEUR SPECIAL EDITION LIMITED (SMASEL) 
CHESS CHAMPIONSHIP 2010
(Kuala Lumpur) 
Click to download     
the form  
  
  
  
 
  
4 July  
   
  
 Telok Gong Pro - Am 
Chess Championship   
 
(Klang, Selangor)
  
For further details, please  contact:
Zamri Sajari 016-277 5005, Azhar Mohd 012-679 6193.

    
3 July  
  
 
SEGAMAT CHESS CHALLENGE 2010  
 
(Segamat, Johor) 
 
Click to download     
the form    

  
  
10 July 
  
  
Shah Alam Ole Ole Chess Open
(Shah Alam, Selangor)
 
Sorry, but we don't have any other details.   
  
16 to 17 July 
  
  
Dungun Open 
(Dungun, Trengganu)
 
Click to download     
the form    
 
    
     
24 July
  
    
 
5th MBSSKL CHESS OPEN 
TOURNAMENT 2010
 
(Kuala Lumpur) 
Click for rules

Click for entry form   

31 July
  
  

Children Chess Open 2010
 
(Klang)   
  

Click to download     
the form    
  
  
 
28 to 31 Aug.  
  
  
  • 30th ASTRO Merdeka Team  Ch'ship

  • ASTRO Merdeka Individual Rapid Ch'ship 
                (Kuala Lumpur)    

Click to download     
the form 
  
  
  
1 to 8 Sep.  
  
   
   
  
  
  • IGB Malaysia Open Chess Championship

  • AmBank Chess Challenge

  • Tan Sri Lee Loy Seng Seniors Open

  • National Age-Group Rapid Ch'ship
               (Kuala Lumpur)  

Click to download     
the form 
  
   
  
  

                                 

7th Kids for Chess Camp 
June 14 to 15


                              


 

More pictures will be updated soon 

 

                                 

                           

MSSM 2010   

      Selangor emerged overall Champions of this year's MSSM Chess Conpetition that was held in Kangar, Perlis from June 6 to 11, 2010. Second was Wilayah Persekutuan and third was a much improved Penang side. More than 500 students from all over the country participated in this  chess contest which was categorised by age (under12, under 15 & under 18) and gender. 

Individual

Boys under 12 (Individual)
Gold Selangor Yeoh Li Tian
Silver Wilayah Persekutuan Harleiff Hanif
Bronze Negeri Sembilan Subramanian Sivanesan
 
Boys under 15 (Individual)
Gold Wilayah Persekutuan Yeap Eng Chiam
Silver Selangor Roshan Singh Ajeet Singh
Bronze Johor Ng Shi Hao
 
Boys under 18 (Individual) 
Gold Sabah Jeppy Tewelu
Silver Pulau Pinang Evan Timothy Capel
Bronze Selangor Nabil Azman Hisham
 
Girls under 12 (Individual)
Gold Selangor Nur Najiha Azman
Silver Selangor Puteri Rifqah Fahada Azhar
Bronze Pulau Pinang Teh De Zen
 
Girls under 15 (Individual)
Gold Selangor Amira Syahmina Zullkafli
Silver Selangor Nur Nabila Azman
Bronze Wilayah Persekutuan Pavitranayagi a/p Jayamurthey
 
Girls under 18 (Individual)
Gold Melaka Alia Anin Azwa
Silver Wilayah Persekutuan Olivia Madhavan
Bronze Perak Fong Mi Yen


Team

Boys under 12 (Team)
Gold Pulau Pinang
Silver Johor
Bronze Wilayah Persekutuan
 
Boys under 15 (Team)
Gold Pulau Pinang
Silver Selangor
Bronze Wilayah Persekutuan
 
Boys under 18 (Team)
Gold Perak
Silver Pulau Pinang
Bronze Johor
 
Girls under 12 (Team)
Gold Pulau Pinang
Silver Selangor
Bronze Wilayah Persekutuan
 
Girls under 15 (Team)
Gold Pulau Pinang
Silver Kelantan
Bronze Kedah
 
Girls under 18 (Team)
Gold Johor
Silver Wilayah Persekutuan
Bronze Selangor

More pictures will be updated soon 

                                 

National Chess Championships
(Men & Women)

     Tan Khai Boon from Penang played impressively to win this year's National Chess Championships (Open) with 8 points, 1 point ahead of the rest of the field. A total of 94 players played in the Open section. Tan was followed by Edwad Lee Kim Han and Kamalarifin Wahiduddin who had both tied with six points each. Edwad Lee who had the better tie-break, took 2nd place.  12 year old Yeoh Li Tian, also impressed with a fourth place finishing


Fong Mi Yen 

           Fong Mi Yen from Perak won this year's National Ladies Championships, one point clear of her nearest rivals. Tan Li Ting, Amira Syahmina Zullkafli and Nithyalakshmi Sivanesan were all tied at 6˝ points. However on tie -break, last year's champion Tan Li Ting, emerged second, followed by Amira and Nithya respectively. This year, a total of 44 players signed up for the tournament. 

National Open Chess Championships 

Rank SNo. Name Rtg Club Pts BH.
1 4 Tan Khai Boon 2129 Pg 8 47
2 2 Lee Kim Han Edward 2148   7 51˝
3 5 Wahiduddin Kamalarifin 2122   7 48˝
4 18 Yeoh Li Tian 2018 Sg 52
5 3 Sabri Mohd Saprin 2141   50˝
6 9 Nik Nik Ahmad Farouqi 2102 Kl 48
7 22 Azman Hisham Mohd Nabil 1997   6 53
8 29 Saifuddin Muhd Izz 1970   6 52˝
9 19 Amru Muhd Tariq 2015   6 51˝
10 24 Nayan Ahmad Fadzil 1995 Pk 6 50˝
11 13 Subramaniam Sumant 2066 Pk 6 50
12 1 Loo Swee Leong 2162 Pg 6 50
13 16 Tukiran Taulani 2041 Jh 6 49˝
14 14 Lim Zhuo Ren 2055   6 49˝
15 12 Wahiduddin Mohd Khair 2088 Ph 6 47
16 10 Che Hassan Abdullah 2101 Jh 6 46
17 8 Yusof Kamaluddin 2104 Jh 6 44
18 17 Erowan Masrin 2025 Sb 6 43
19 39 Fong Yit San 1856 Pk 6 41˝
20 42 Tan Jun Feng 1817   48˝
21 15 Ismail Ahmad 2044 Sg 46˝
22 31 Tan Ken Wei 1957   45
23 26 Siew Kit-Tze Mark 1987   44˝
24 25 Thong Yung Cheng 1992 Pg 43˝
25 41 Low Jun Keat 1841   36˝
26 7 Pok Wern Jian 2107   5 49˝
27 11 Leong Zhi Wen 2090 Sw 5 48˝
28 20 Fong Yit Ho 2010 Pk 5 45˝
29 36 Wising Abdul Sahim 1900 Sb 5 44˝
30 30 Shah Atan Noor Muhd Azlan 1965   5 43˝
31 40 Chin Choong Wee Kenneth 1853   5 43˝
32 45 Sivanesan Subramanian 1796 Ns 5 43
33 56 Roslan Mohd Faizal 1630   5 42
34 90 Abdul Rahman Syed Azizi 0 Kl 5 42
35 43 Shah Syed Iskandar 1803 Pk 5 41
36 6 Zainal Faiezul 2117 Ns 5 40˝
37 64 Johari Nazli Johardy 1568 Pk 5 40˝
38 28 Mahmood Nasrul Humaimi 1971 Kl 5 40
39 86 Mohd Hisham Muhd Hafiz 1243 Jh 5 40
40 35 Low Jun Jian 1907 Sg 5 39˝
41 59 Ooi Zhi Yang 1599 Pg 5 36˝
42 57 Kamin Al-Kamil 1625 Sb 49
43 32 Rosli Ahmad Afiq Afyfy 1944 Sw 47
44 37 Ajeet Singh Roshan 1871   44˝
45 38 Azhar Muhammad Syakir Shazmeer 1859 Sg 43˝
46 33 Lucas Charles 1936 Sb 41
47 55 Mohd Rodzi Ahmad Firdaus 1644   40˝
48 68 Ahayat Izuddin 1545   40
49 60 Mohd Noor Mohd Amin 1592   39˝
50 66 Wan Sulaiman Wan Mahadzir 1559 Kl 39
51 69 Yahaya Muhammad Nuriman 1531 Kd 38˝
52 23 Goridau Guadis 1996   38
53 27 Lim Kian Hwa 1975 Sw 36
54 77 Saparmin Mohd Zullghafari 1433 Jh 32˝
55 54 Azhar Muhd Irfan Haqqim 1658   32
56 51 Ibni Hajar Amri 1744 Kd 4 46˝
57 34 Zulkifli Muhd Syazwan 1916   4 44˝
58 21 Kamal Rizal Ahmad 2000   4 39˝
59 52 Mat Marzuki 1728 Pk 4 39
60 46 Ting Shih Chieh Alfred 1794   4 38˝
61 80 Jonathan Augustine Francis 1398   4 38˝
62 53 Che Aziz Mohd Hezri 1687 Ns 4 38
63 67 Abdul Rahman Ismail 1547   4 37˝
64 48 Hamzah Razali 1671   4 35˝
65 73 Juarih Norazlin 1491 Kl 4 34˝
66 62 Sritharan Sanjeevwa 1585 Pg 4 34˝
67 75 Subramaniam Shreyas 1451 Ph 4 34
68 61 Wan Sulaiman Wan Tarmizi 1588 Kl 4 33
69 63 Saleh Fikri 1572   4 32˝
70 44 Liew Ken Yew 1802   41
71 82 Shankar Ashwin 1366   39˝
72 47 Amier Hamzah B. Mohd Zuhri 1711 Wp 39˝
73 72 Yeoh Li Yuan 1503   39
74 85 Mohd Zamani Muhd Khidhir 1275   35˝
75 78 Mohd Noor Mohd Noor Azam 1431   34
76 93 Odaiyappan Naren 0   33
77 65 Jaraidi Mohd Jan 1559 Sb 3 38
78 79 Mat Zaki Muhd Zikri 1423   3 37˝
79 84 Yap Wan Lin 1320   3 36
80 49 Yeop Mat Zaki 1669   3 34˝
81 94 Yaacob Mohd Rosli 0 Kd 3 34˝
82 81 Mohd Hisham Muhd Fareed 1372 Jh 3 32
83 76 Ismail Muhd Azmi 1446   3 29
84 91 Bisri Mohd Zin 0 Kd 3 27
85 92 Hj Buang Mohd Hisham 0 Jh 3 27
86 70 Tan Kian Seng 1518   37˝
87 71 Wong Yinn Long 1503 Pg 33˝
88 87 Aminuddin Muhd Faris 1241   32
89 83 Tan Soon Wei 1351   29˝
90 89 Iskandar Danial Adam 1179 Sg 2 27
91 88 Asman Muhd Firdaus Afiq 1192 Ph 33
92 74 Chi Yin Phin 1473 Sb 29˝
93 50 Abu Kasim Kamar Dani 1658 Ns 29
94 58 Kamaruzaman Norazwan 1616   25˝

National Ladies Chess Championships 

Rank Name Rtg Pts BH.
1 Fong Mi Yen 1894 50
2 Tan Li Ting 1879 50
3 Zullkafli Amira Syahmina 1692 49˝
4 Nithyalakshmi Sivanesan 1681 42˝
5 Bakri Alia Anin Azwa 1926 6 53
6 Azhar Puteri Rifqah Fahada 1600 6 47˝
7 Camilia Bt. Johari 1690 6 44
8 Sarika Subramaniam 1592 45
9 Latifah Kaiyisah Bt. Mohd Lati 1566 44
10 Hoh Tjin Li 1655 42
11 Kwan Tszee Yeung 1521 42
12 Ee Sun-Xin 1407 41˝
13 Pang Hwei Yih 0 5 48˝
14 Jayamurthey Pavitranayagi 1537 5 48
15 Narayanan Renitha 1718 5 47˝
16 Haslindah Ruslan 1688 5 45˝
17 Mohd Sulkifly Nurulhana Syuhada 1268 5 42
18 Azhar Puteri Munajjah Az-Zahra 1417 5 41˝
19 Wahiddudin Fadzilah 1615 5 41
20 Mohd Latib Latifah Syamimi 1412 5 35˝
21 Hoh Tjin Hui 1412 48˝
22 Goh Xin Yen 1305 48
23 Saleh Anis Fariha 1369 35˝
24 Abdul Rahman Nor Ilyana 1303 4 44˝
25 Mat Rahim Nur Munirah 1400 4 42
26 Asman Nur Sabrina Aliya 1378 4 40
27 Mohd Haslam Siti Nur Afiqah 1341 4 37
28 Yahaya Nur Islamurni 1418 4 35˝
29 Ahmad Darji Putri Nurfariza 1408 4 35˝
30 Mohd Saufi Najihah 1379 4 34˝
31 Mohd Sulkifly Nurul Adlina 1265 4 34
32 Aminuddin Nur Farihah 1390 4 33
33 Nurfarhana Atiqah 1367 4 31˝
34 Ahmad Syukri Ummu Rumaisha 1162 36
35 Mat Rahim Fatin Nur Nadhirah 1354 30˝
36 Ahmad Fuad Fairuz Hamizah 1605 23
37 Wong Yi Chee 1278 3 39˝
38 Ganesan Khirranya 1160 3 39
39 Mohd Noor Zainoor Ikmal 1307 3 33
40 Che Mohd Azemi Aina Farzana 1155 3 30
41 Aminuddin Nur Faqihah 1329 35
42 Mohd Hisham Nur Sabrina 1145 2 32
43 Mohd Hisham Nadia Syafiqah 1171 1 34
44 Roslan Ryhana 0 0

 

Gula Perlis Open Chess Challenge 2010 
(Perlis) 

Prize winners for the recently concluded Gula Perlis Chess Challenge 2010 which was held in Perlis immediately after the MSSM. Syaiful Zamani bin Ismail and his team, did a great job of   
 running this tournament so successfully. 

Open

Johan

RM700+Medal+ Piala Pusingan

Anthony Liong Ing Kiat

Ke-2

RM500+Medal

Tan Khai Boon

Ke-3

RM400+Medal

Keok Kai En

Ke-4

RM300+Medal

Hashim Jusoh

Ke-5

RM250+Medal

Nor Azmi Mohd Nor

Ke-6

RM200+Medal

Nazli Johardy Johari

Ke-7

RM150+Medal

Thong Yung Chen

Ke-8

RM100+Medal

Law Boon Heng

Ke-9

RM80+Medal

Amri Ibni Hajar

Ke-10

RM60+Medal

Shamsuddin Mat Isa

Ke-11

RM60+Medal

Mohd Fadli Zakaria

Ke-12

RM50+Medal

Roslan Md Nor

Ke-13

RM50+Medal

A’amaludin Bebakar

Ke-14

RM50+Medal

Ahmad Syukri Mohd Khalil

Ke-15

RM50+Medal

Sanjeevwa Sritharan

Best Perlis category (Open )

RM200+Medal+
Piala Pusingan

Nazli Johardy Johari

RM150+Medal

Roslan Md Nor

RM100+Medal

Ahmad Syukri Mohd Khalil

RM70+Medal

Mohd Ridzuan Abd Rahman

RM50+Medal

Hasfarizal Farizad

Under-18 category

Johan

RM200+Medal

Mohd Sirajuddin Munawwir

Ke-2

RM150+Medal

Wong Hao

Ke-3

RM100+Medal

Wee Zhao Liang

Ke-4

RM90+Medal

Mohd Nuriman Yahaya

Ke-5

RM80+Medal

Fikri Saleh

Ke-6

RM70+Medal

P’ng Ren Chi

Ke-7

RM70+Medal

Ahmad Azfar Azmi

Ke-8

RM60+Medal

Nicholas Chong

Ke-9

RM50+Medal

Ahmad Bukhori Hakimi

Ke-10

RM40+Medal

Lee Chan Tung

Ke-11

RM40+Medal

Lim Chuin Khai

Ke-12

RM30+Medal

Teoh En Tek

Ke-13

RM30+Medal

Mohd Nurislam Yahaya

Ke-14

RM30+Medal

Teh De Juan

Ke-15

RM30+Medal

Fairuz Hamizah Ahmad Puad

Best Perlis Under-18 category

RM100+Medal

Ahmad Bukhori Hakimi

RM70+Medal

Anas Aziz

RM50+Medal

Mohd Zakwan Ahmad Zalizan

RM40+Medal

Ahmad Zahir Ahmad Zalizan

RM30+Medal

Mohd Uzair Ahmad Puad

Best Ladies category

RM150+Medal

Anis Fariha Saleh

RM100+Medal

Tang Kar Hei

RM70+Medal

Tan Jia Yun

RM50+Medal

Ng Jing Jia

RM30+Medal

Chuah Yi Ning

Special prizes

Terbaik KGFP

RM50+Medal

Roslan Md Nor

Ke-2 Terbaik KGFP

RM30+Medal

Mohd Amri bin Sahari (Pengurus Besar Kanan Kilang Gula Felda Perlis Sdn Bhd)

Terbaik Sek Menengah

RM100+Medal

Sek Men Jenis Keb Cina Chung Ling, Penang

Terbaik Bawah 12

RM50+Medal

Mohd Sirajuddin bin Munawwir

Ke-2 Terbaik Bawah 12

RM30+Medal

Teh De Juan

                    

Chess sessions in Cheras, Kuala Lumpur

Day & Time: Sunday from 3.15 to 5 pm.

Levels:  All levels from beginner to tournament player.

Age: Children from 5 years of age to adults.

Who should join: Anyone who is interested to play Chess either for fun or to become a 
                         strong player. For your information, we have been running classes in Cheras 
                         for more than 3 years. 

Area: In Cheras, Kuala Lumpur (near Leisure Mall). 

Enquiries:  Please call/sms Collin at  016-2123578, or email us.  

Chess Puzzles

#87
 
White to play and win.    

#88
   
Black to play and win. 

Solution:   

   
  
    

    
  
  
  
       

1.Rxf8+! Kxf8 2.Nf5+  1–0 Vidmar – Euwe 1929  [2.Nf5 Kg8 (2...Qb4 3. Rd8#) 3.Qf8+!!+-]  
   
  

Solution:            

            
         

   
    

   
   
   
  

  
1...Qf8 2.Rf2 Rd1 3.Bd1 Rc1 4.Qb3 Qb4 0–1 Diener – Butze 1982 [1...Qf6? 2.Rf2 Rd1 3.Bd1 Rc1 4.Rf6]
  
  

                                                                     Webmasters 2005 - 2010:  The Homepager Last updated 22 June 2010