Click here 
for Archives
 


   

My Facebook Page

Click on image to go to my Facebook page

Chess makes you Smart
Great Chess Minds 
make Great Students!

Chess Tournaments (January 2010) 

Date    
   
Tournament  
   
Download Form  
  
2 to 3 January 2010  
   
   
     
First Saturday Classical (January) 
(Kuala Lumpur)  
  

  

REGISTRATION by  HP SMS 013-3232280  ( JAX ) OR  EMAIL   jaxtham@hotmail.com    
      
See below for 
     more details.

               

Singapore Chess Festival 2009


Paciencia Enrique (Singapore)


The team from the Methodist Boys School (MBS) , Kuala Lumpur. 

And the winners are: 

Commonwealth Open 2009  Paciencia Enrique (Singapore)
Commonwealth under-16/ under-20 Age-group 2009  Yashas Devappa (India)  
   
Commonwealth under-12 2009  Ivana Maria Furtado (India)
Singapore Challengers 2009  Docena Jedara (Philippines)

   Click for results 
& more photos 

6th Kids for Chess Camp
7th & 8th of December 2009
 

 

   Click for more photos 

                            

November Rating Tournament 2009

                    Md Jaynul Abedin from Bangaldesh, wins the November Rating tournament. The 10-player FIDE rated tournament, was organised by the Cheras Chess Academy and Percawi. Second place fell to Bernard Ng, who though tied with Jaynul, lost out on tie break. In the 3rd place was Olivia Madhavan, who also edged out Prabhaharan Rajendra on tie break. The challenge trophy was donated by IA Ibrahim Yaacob. 


Md Jaynul Abedin 

   Click for table & 
more photos 

                            

Christmas Rapid (10.20.30) 2009

Jax Tham winds Christmas Rapid 2009. The full results are below:

No.  PNo.  Name                       Score WP    rat.  TPR  W-We
-----------------------------------------------------------------
 1.    1  JAX THAM                    8.5  50.0  1767 1842 +0.27
 2.    4  ROSHAN AJEET SINGH(12B)     7.5  48.0  1493 1673 +1.38
 3.    5  ARON TEH(12B)               6.5  52.5  1477 1565 +0.74
 4.   18  ASHMAN RAZIUDDIN(U16B)      6.0  49.5  0000 1500 +1.00
 5.    2  AHMAD IMRAN ZAINAL(16B)     5.5  49.0  1507 1491 -0.13
       3  VIJAY RAJ                   5.5  52.0  1539 1505 -0.26
      19  HAZWAN LEE(U16B)            5.5  46.5  0000 1393  1393
 8.    6  HASLINDAH RUSLAN            5.0  51.5  1467 1428 -0.30
      14  IAN TEH(10B)                5.0  38.0  1192 1430 +2.18
      16  LOON MUN CHUN               5.0  40.5  1135 1380 +1.20
      22  MIHAJUL EJUL                5.0  45.0  0000 1337  1337
      24  MUHD ANUWAR ABD FATAH       5.0  43.5  0000 1414 +1.00
13.    7  LIM CHONG                   4.5  41.5  1419 1284 -0.95
      20  ISKANDAR DANIAL ADAM(U12B)  4.5  36.5  0000 1304  1304
      21  KHAW YEW ONN(U14B)          4.5  37.0  0000 1367  1367
16.    8  NURUL AINA ROHIZAN(10G)     4.0  37.5  1338 1260 -0.44
      10  MUHD IHSAN SYAHIRAN(10B)    4.0  39.5  1276 1227 -0.30
      11  MUHD IRFAN RENDRAWAN(12B)   4.0  41.0  1265 1084 -1.10
      13  KHIRRANYA GANESAN(14G)      4.0  38.5  1211 1467 +1.36
20.    9  KUHAN GANESAN(12B)          3.5  30.0  1276 1295 +0.08
      12  KABIR AJEET SINGH(U10B)     3.5  33.0  1250 1163 -0.86
      26  SEHRAN NAGARAJAN(U16B)      3.5  30.0  0000 1127  1127
23.   25  MUHD NUR HAZIQ(10B)         2.5  29.5  0000 1024  1024
24.   15  MUHD IYAD SULAIMAN(U8B)     2.0  30.0  1179 1058 -0.70
      23  MOHD THAQIF IMTIAZ          2.0  29.5  0000 1093  1093
26.   17  MUHD ILHAM QAYYUM(U8B)      0.5  33.5  1121  590 -1.80 

                            

2nd National Junior Chess Championships  


WFM Nur Najiha Azman (seated) is the 
2009 National Girls Junior Champion

Yeap Eng Cheam is the 
2009 National Boys Junior Champion

National Juniors 2009(Boys)

 PNo. Name                        R1     R2     R3     R4      R5     R6     R7      R8   R9  Total 
  1 SUMANT A/L SUBRAMANIAM       53b1   23w1   10b1    9w1   15b1    3w�    5b�    4b�    2w�   7  
  2 YEAP ENG CHIAM               55w1   20b1   14w�   11b1    5w�    9b�    6w1   10b1    1b�   7  
  3 NM EVAN TIMOTHY CAPEL        61b1   45w1   13b�    8w1   12b1    1b�   10w�    5w1    4b�   7  
  4 JUSTIN ONG-WAY               63w1   11b0   51b1   37w1   13b1   15w1   17b1    1w�    3w�   7  
  5 WONG JIANWEN                 49b1   37w1   39b1   12w�    2b�   27w1    1w�    3b0   24w1   6.5 
  6 SEE KAI LOONG                72b1   28w1   12b0   36w1   22b1    7w1    2b0   17w1   18b�   6.5 
  7 MUHD NABIL B. AZMAN HISHAM   34w1   39b0   64w1   14b1   38w1    6b0   20w1    9b1   10w�   6.5 
  8 ARON TEH EU WEN              48w�   24b1   21w1    3b0   62w1   14b1    9w0   38b1   30w1   6.5 
  9 LOW JUN JIAN                 46w1   31b1   33w1    1b0   26w1    2w�    8b1    7w0   15b�   6  
 10 MUHD SYAKIR SHAZMEER B. AZ   41w1   50b1    1w0   33b1   46b1   16w1    3b�    2w0    7b�   6  
 11 ROSHAN SINGH                 47b1    4w1   18b1    2w0   16b0   26w0   32b1   35w1   27b1   6  
 12 MARK SIEW KIT-TZE            64w1   38b1    6w1    5b�    3w0   17w0   50b1   21b1   14w�   6  
 13 KEOK KAI EN                  69b1   36w1    3w�   19b1    4w0   21b�   38w�   28b1   16w�   6  
 14 TAN JUN FENG                 66b1   57w1    2b�    7w0   39b1    8w0   22b1   23w1   12b�   6  
 15 WCM NUR NABILA BT. AZMAN H   71b1   54w1   40b1   16w1    1w0    4b0   21w�   25b1    9w�   6  
 16 MUHAMMAD IZZ SAIFUDDIN       68b1   44w1   30w1   15b0   11w1   10b0   23b�   27w1   13b�   6  
 17 LOW JUN KEAT                 42w1   40b0   49w1   47b1   29w1   12b1    4w0    6b0   26w1   6  
 18 AHMAD AFIQ AFYFY B. ROSLI    77w1   25b1   11w0   31b�   19w�   49b1   45w1   24b�    6w�   6  
 19 SHAUN QUAKE ZHUN ZIAN        65b1   75w1   22b�   13w0   18b�   39w1   27b0   45b1   38w1   6  
 20 TAN YONG ZHAO                73b1    2w0   66b1   22w0   53b1   46w1    7b0   36w1   29b1   6  
 21 DANIEL ISKANDAR ARIF         22b�   62w1    8b0   43w1   31b1   13w�   15b�   12w0   40b1   5.5 
 22 MUHAMMAD HAZIM B. MOHAMAD    21w�   48b1   19w�   20b1    6w0   25b�   14w0   61b1   45w1   5.5 
 23 AHMAD FIRDAUS B. MOHAMAD R   43w1    1b0   41w1   26b0   63w1   35b1   16w�   14b0   42w1   5.5 
 24 MUHAMMAD SIRAJUDDIN MUNAWW   28b0    8w0   58b1   71w1   55b1   36w1   26b1   18w�    5b0   5.5 
 25 FIKRI B. SALEH               76b1   18w0   47b0   48b1   42w1   22w�   40b1   15w0   37b1   5.5 
 26 MUHAMAD ALFIRDAUS B. MD NA   45b0   68w1   54b1   23w1    9b0   11b1   24w0   44w1   17b0   5  
 27 MUHD IRFAN HAQQIM B. AZHAR   80w1   33b0   34w1   50b1   35w1    5b0   19w1   16b0   11w0   5  
 28 LUM ZHUN HOONG               24w1    6b0   44b0   56w�   54b1   52w1   37b1   13w0   32b�   5  
 29 NOOR HISYAM B. AHAYAT        36b0   69w1   56b1   44w1   17b0   45w0   34w1   33b1   20w0   5  
 30 NOOR MUHAMMAD AZLAN SHAH B   82-1    32w    16b    46w    36b    62w    49b    47w     8b   5  
 31 YAT GUO JIE                  67b1    9w0   52b1   18w�   21w0   43b�   42w�   41b�   58w1   5  
 32 SEE KAI JUN                  59w1   30b0   36b0   61w1   57b1   37w�   11w0   56b1   28w�   5  
 33 LUCAS MATTHEW DUTTON         70b1   27w1    9b0   10w0   40b0   68w1   46b1   29w0   47b1   5  
 34 MUHAMAD FIRDAUS AFIQ B. AS    7b0   76w1   27b0   60w1   45b0   57w1   29b0   59w1   52b1   5  
 35 MUHAMMAD ZIKRI B. MAT ZAKI   37b0   71w1   57b1   45w1   27b0   23w0   53b1   11b0   46w1   5  
 36 CHONG YAN MENG               29w1   13b0   32w1    6b0   30w1   24b0   43w1   20b0   41w�   4.5 
 37 SHREYES A/L SUBRAMANIAM      35w1    5b0   42w1    4b0   41w1   32b�   28w0   48b1   25w0   4.5 
 38 MOHD FAIZAL B. ROSLAN        52b1   12w0   72b1   40w1    7b0   47w1   13b�    8w0   19b0   4.5 
 39 AMIER HAMZAH B. MOHD ZUHRI   58b1    7w1    5w0   62b�   14w0   19b0   52b�   49w1   43w�   4.5 
 40 NG HAN LOONG                 56b1   17w1   15w0   38b0   33w1   50b�   25w0   54b1   21w0   4.5 
 41 LOON MUN CHUN                10b0   60w1   23b0   54w1   37b0   59w1   44b�   31w�   36b�   4.5 
 42 MOHAMED SHABYIL B. MOHAMED   17b0   53w1   37b0   51w1   25b0   55w1   31b�   50w1   23b0   4.5 
 43 MOHD MUHAIMIN B. MOHD TARI   23b0   61w�   59b1   21b0   64w1   31w�   36b0   53w1   39b�   4.5 
 44 LOW HONG JIN                 74w1   16b0   28w1   29b0   49w0   63b1   41w�   26b0   61w1   4.5 
 45 JONATHAN YAP QIAN ZHENG      26w1    3b0   73w1   35b0   34w1   29b1   18b0   19w0   22b0   4  
 46 NIKK B. JOHARI LOW            9b0   67w1   75-1    30b    10w    20b    33w    57w    35b   4  
 47 MOHD SYAZWAN B. MOHD ZIN     11w0   55b1   25w1   17w0   56b1   38b0   65w1   30b0   33w0   4  
 48 MUHAMMAD FARIS B. AMINUDDI    8b�   22w0   61b1   25w0   52b0   66w1   51b1   37w0   50b�   4  
 49 AHMAD HAFIZA B. YUSOFF        5w0   74b1   17b0   70w1   44b1   18w0   30w0   39b0   65w1   4  
 50 TAN SOON KEAT                60b1   10w0   70b1   27w0   66b1   40w�   12w0   42b0   48w�   4  
 51 KABIR SINGH                  62b0   81-1     4w    42b    58w    67b    48w    60w    72b   4  
 52 MUHAMMAD FAISAL B. ROSLAN    38w0   63b1   31w0   64b�   48w1   28b0   39w�   65b1   34w0   4  
 53 HARLEIFF B. HANIF             1w0   42b0   77w1   74b1   20w0   70b1   35w0   43b0   67w1   4  
 54 ETHAN WONG HSIEN AUN         79w1   15b0   26w0   41b0   28w0   74b1   66w1   40w0   68b1   4  
 55 VINTON WONG HSIEN LOONG       2b0   47w0   76b1   69w1   24w0   42b0   58w0   77b1   74w1   4  
 56 NG JEN SHENG                 40w0   77b1   29w0   28b�   47w0   73b1   67w1   32w0   60b�   4  
 57 MAX WONG ZI QUAN             78w1   14b0   35w0   73b1   32w0   34b0   69w1   46b0   66w1   4  
 58 MUHAMMAD IRFAN RENDRAWAN B   39w0   64b0   24w0   80b1   51b0   71w1   55b1   68w1   31b0   4  
 59 TAN SOON WEI                 32b0   72w0   43w0   79b1   74w1   41b0   77w1   34b0   69w1   4  
 60 NEO XUE WEN                  50w0   41b0   80w1   34b0   73w1   65b0   63w1   51b�   56w�   4  
 61 DOMINIC LEE KUANG WEI         3w0   43b�   48w0   32b0   80w1   64b1   62b1   22w0   44b0   3.5 
 62 SUNIL A/L KALIVANAN          51w1   21b0   65w1   39w�    8b0   30b0   61w0   67b�   63w�   3.5 
 63 NEO XUE WEI                   4b0   52w0   67b1   72w1   23b0   44w0   60b0   73w1   62b�   3.5 
 64 LIEW ASHTON                  12b0   58w1    7b0   52w�   43b0   61w0   72b�   69b0   77w1   3  
 65 KUHAN A/L B.GANESAN          19w0   82-1    62b    66w    72b    60w    47b    52w    49b   3  
 66 AMIRUL RAHIMI B. SHAMSUDIN   14w0   79b1   20w0   65b1   50w0   48b0   54b0   70w1   57b0   3  
 67 MUHD KHAIRUL B. NASRIN       31w0   46b0   63w0    0-1   71b1   51w�   56b0   62w�   53b0   3  
 68 MUHAMMAD NAJWAN B. AZMAN H   16w0   26b0   74w0   78b1   76w1   33b0   70w1   58b0   54w0   3  
 69 JOSHUA LIM WEN KWANG         13w0   29b0   78w1   55b0   70w0   76b1   57b0   64w1   59b0   3  
 70 NIK MUHD. HAZIQ NAJMUDDIN    33w0   80b1   50w0   49b0   69b1   53w0   68b0   66b0    0-1   3  
 71 ARIF B. MOHD. JAMIL          15w0   35b0   79w1   24b0   67w0   58b0   76-1    72w    78b   3  
 72 FADHIL AIMAN B. ZAKARIA       6w0   59b1   38w0   63b0   65w0   80b�   64w�   71b1   51w0   3  
 73 MOK KHYE ZEN                 20w0   78b1   45b0   57w0   60b0   56w0   79w1   63b0   76-1   3  
 74 MUHAMMAD IHSAN SYAHIRAN B.   44b0   49w0   68b1   53w0   59b0   54w0   78b1   80w1   55b0   3  
 75 AZARUL AZMIE B. AHMAD ZAIN   81-1    19b    46-  F   0  1   0  0   0  0   0  0   0  0   0   2  
 76 MUHD ARIFFUDDIN B. JUNAIDI   25w0   34b0   55w0   77b1   68b0   69w0   71-0     0-    73-   2  
 77 AFIQ B. MOHD. JAMIL          18b0   56w0   53b0   76w0   79b1   78w1   59b0   55w0   64b0   2  
 78 NEO XUE ERN                  57b0   73w0   69b0   68w0    0-1   77b0   74w0   79b1   71w0   2  
 79 MUHD HAFIDZUDDIN B. JUNAID   54b0   66w0   71b0   59w0   77w0    0-1   73b0   78w0   80b1   2  
 80 AIMAN KAMAL FAKRULLAH B. L   27b0   70w0   60b0   58w0   61b0   72w�    0-1   74b0   79w0   1.5 
 81 MOHAMED THAQIF IMTIAZ        75-0    51-  F   0  0   0  0   0  0   0  0   0  0   0  0   0   0  
 82 ISKANDAR DANIAL  B. ADAM     30-0    65-  F   0  0   0  0   0  0   0  0   0  0   0  0   0   0 
  
Thanks Andrew Ooi (http://blog.gilachess.com)  

                           

Chess sessions in Cheras, Kuala Lumpur

Day & Time: Sunday from 3.15 to 5 pm.

Levels:  All levels from beginner to tournament player.

Age: Children from 5 years of age to adults.

Who should join: Anyone who is interested to play Chess either for fun or to become a 
                         strong player. For your information, we have been running classes in Cheras 
                         for more than 3 years. 

Area: In Cheras, Kuala Lumpur (near Leisure Mall). 

Enquiries:  Please call/sms Collin at  016-2123578, or email us.  

Chess Puzzles

#71

White to play and win.    

#72
 
White to play and win. 

Solution:   

 

    
          

1.Qc5 Ka5 2.Qb4 Kb6 3.Qd4 Ka5 4.Bb4 Ka4 5.Be1 Kb3 
6.Qb4 Kc2 7.Qb1# 10
Susan Polgar

Solution:            

          
    
    

  

1.Rh6 Kh6 2. Re3 1 - 0 OM - FL friendly Oct 2009
 

                                                                     Webmasters 2005 - 2009:  The Homepager Last updated 1 January 2010