Click here 
for Archives
 


   

My Facebook Page

Click on image to go to my Facebook page

Chess makes you Smart
Great Chess Minds 
make Great Students!

Chess Camp/Tournaments (Nov. to Dec. 2009) 

Date    
   
Tournament  
   
Download Form  
  
7th & 8th Dec.   
  
  

6th Kids for Chess Camp
 
(Kuala Lumpur)

  

Click to download    
the form  
 
   
  
26 Nov. to   
5 Dec.   
     
      
   

14th Rakan Muda GACC International 
Inter-Varsity Chess Championship 2009  
(Kuala Lumpur) 
(FIDE rated) 

 

Click to download    
the form
     
    
 
  
   
12 to 13 
Dec.      
  

 Perak Closed Championships
(Kuala Lumpur) 

Click to download    
the form   

  
16 to 20 Dec. 
  
    

 2nd National Junior Chess Championships  
(Kuala Lumpur) 

Click to download     
the form  
    
    
5 Dec    
           
  
  
Karnival Hari OKU
  
(Kuala Lumpur)   
    FREE
  
See below for details.  
    
    
   
26 to 27 Dec  
    
   
     
Christmas Rapid (10.20.30)  
  
(Kuala Lumpur)  
  
  
REGISTRATION by  HP SMS 013-3232280  ( JAX ) OR  EMAIL   jaxtham@hotmail.com    
   
12 to 13 Dec.   
  
  

The Penang Chess League 2009  
(Penang)     
  

Click for details  
   
    
9 to 15 Dec.     
  
    
  
  
  
 

SINGAPORE INTERNATIONAL 
CHESS FESTIVAL 
Commonwealth Open Championship
Commonwealth Age-Group Championships 
Challengers Tournaments
(FIDE rated) 

Click to download    
the form   
   
  
     
   
  
20 to 29 Dec.  
  
   

Asian Team Chess Championships 2009
(India)
(FIDE rated)    
  

Details later. 
  
    
25 to 27 Dec.  
   
  

Malaysia Inter-State Chess Championship
(Sibu)   
  
(FIDE rated) 

Click to download    
the form    
 
  
    

                           

6th Kids for Chess Camp
7th & 8th of December 2009
 

 Kids for Chess Program & Imagine Software, welcomes you to its 6th Chess Camp for children. The course has been designed to be fun and informative for the absolute beginner, the intermediate player as well as the aspiring tournament player. The Chess camp is headed by International Master Jimmy Liew & Candidate Master Collin Madhavan, and will be assisted by a team of very qualified trainers including S. Balen & Jax Tham Tick Hong.


4th Chess Camp (Dec. 2008)


3rd Chess Camp (Dec 2007)

Date: 
  

Time:

Duration: 

Venue:  
  

3 Levels:

  

Meals:

December 7 (Monday)
December 8 (Tuesday)
                  

9.00 am to 3.00 pm

12 hours

Pandan Lake Club (Perdana Ballroom), 28, Jalan Perdana 3/8,
Pandan Perdana, Kuala Lumpur

1) Absolute beginner/beginner
2) Intermediate player
3) Aspiring tournament player

Morning break and lunch provided for

         Entry fee is a flat rate of RM 90 per student for the 2-day Chess Camp. All Chess equipment will be provided. If there should be any further enquiries, please feel free to contact Collin Madhavan at 03-91316474 or 016-2123578, or email me at geodat@yahoo.com.

The closing date for submitting the forms is 6th of December 2009.

  Click to download the form 

                           

CHESS AND CONGKAK TOURNAMENT

Event : Chess and Congkak Tournament in Carnival OKU Day 2009

Date : 5 December 2009 Saturday

Venue : Complex MAB (Malaysia Association of Blind),
            Brickfields Riverside,Jalan Tebing,
            Kuala Lumpur
            (Opposite Monorail Station Tun Sambantan)

Entry fees : FREE for all accepted entries. 

        Registration for OKUs and players under 12 is free with prizes, goodies and certificate of merit for winners but non OKU players under 12 by invitation only.

        Lets enjoy a day with OKUs and have fun playing chess and congkak no age limit for OKUs but only under 12 players accepted as players. Other games stalls and karaoke avaliable.

Food : Breakfast and Lunch for all participants.

Part 1: Chess and congkak registration and games simulation.

Stage : National OKU presentation and awards

Lunch for registered players and OKUs.

Part 2: Chess and congkak OKU tournament
Prize presentation before 6.00 pm. Certificates of Merit for all winners

All OKUs are invited to participate and non-OKU players under 12 by invitation only (limited to first 50 players). To register with Sifu, please send an sms with your details to Sifu (013-3671006)

Source: http://chessokusifu.blogspot.com

                           

Haji Rapid Chess (10.20.30)

            Muhd Nabil Azman wins the Haji Rapid Chess tournament that was organised by Jax Tham of Excel Chess Academy. Wong Jian Wen emerged 2nd and in 3rd place was Chess wonder girl, Nur Nabila Azman. A total of 34 players participated in the tournament. The complete results are listed below:

Final position
No.  PNo.  Name                       Score WP    SB     PS    rat.  TPR  W-We
  1.    3  MUHD NABIL AZMAN            8.5  62.0  51.75  49.5  1745 1951 +2.30
  2.    7  WONG JIAN WEN               8.0  61.0  47.00  44.0  1651 1870 +2.70
  3.    5  NUR NABILA AZMAN            7.5  63.0  43.75  44.5  1697 1838 +1.80
  4.    6  MUHD IRFAN HAQQIM(12)       7.0  60.5  39.75  36.5  1694 1726 +0.38
  5.    1  MUHD SYAKIR SHAZMEER(16)    6.5  61.5  38.25  38.0  1835 1750 -1.00
  6.    8  LOW JUN JIAN(16)            6.5  60.5  34.25  38.5  1639 1698 +0.80
  7.    2  JAX THAM                    6.5  58.0  31.50  35.5  1767 1662 -1.20
  8.    9  MUHD ALI CHOR               6.0  56.0  29.75  32.5  1585 1519 -0.72
B10G   11  NUR NAJIHA AZMAN            6.0  54.0  28.50  33.0  1571 1556 -0.16
B16B   26  ASHMAN RAZIUDDIN(16)        6.0  52.5  29.25  29.0  0000 1557 +1.00
B14B   14  LOW JUN KEAT(14)            5.5  57.5  24.50  33.5  1531 1554 +0.27
       12  AZMAN HISHAM CHE DOI        5.5  53.5  23.25  31.5  1654 1551 -1.26
       13  JOSHUA FOONG                5.5  52.5  27.50  29.0  1543 1464 -0.78
B12B   24  KUNG KAH HENG(12)           5.5  52.5  24.25  29.0  1260 1585 +2.22
       30  MUHD ANUWAR ABD FATAH(19)   5.5  44.0  19.75  25.5  0000 1367  1367
       16  AZHAR MOHD SAID             5.5  38.5  18.75  24.0  1436 1501 +0.64
 17.   15  ANDREW OOI                  5.0  54.0  23.75  29.5  1507 1402 -1.01
       10  PUTERI RIFQAH FAHADA(10G)   5.0  52.0  23.00  32.0  1584 1478 -1.31
       21  MOHD FADHRULLAH MOHD SANI   5.0  49.0  20.00  25.0  1297 1548 +1.86
 20.    4  MARK SIEW(16)               4.5  63.5  25.50  35.0  1712 1628 -1.08
       17  PUTERI MUNAJJAH AZ-ZAHRAA(  4.5  52.0  19.25  29.5  1459 1461 -0.02
       20  YAT GUO JIE(16)             4.5  47.0  15.25  21.5  1368 1298 -0.66
       27  ISKANDAR RASHID             4.5  45.5  17.25  24.5  1528 1376 -1.90
B10B   23  CHEONG YI YAO(10)           4.5  43.5  14.25  24.5  1276 1383 +0.89
 25.   22  KUNG SOON HENG(14)          4.0  47.5  14.50  23.0  1287 1377 +0.62
       19  SOOI CHING WEI(10)          4.0  42.0  11.00  18.0  1394 1278 -0.94
       25  LIEW ASHTON(14)             4.0  38.5  10.50  15.0  1215 1135 -0.47
       34  SEHRAN NAGARAJAN(16)        4.0  37.0  10.50  22.0  0000 1120  1120
 29.   29  HAZWAN LEE(16)              3.5  46.0  15.25  24.0  0000 1392  1392
 30.   18  TEH WEE ZHUN(16)            3.0  43.5  10.00  20.0  1440 1344 -0.87
       28  MUHD NAJWAN AZMAN(10)       3.0  37.5   5.50  16.0  1208  677 -1.80
 32.   32  MUHD HAFIDZUDDIN JUNAIDI(1  2.0  39.0   3.50  10.0  0000  681   681
       31  MUHD ARIFFUDDIN JUNAIDI(16  2.0  38.0   4.50   6.0  0000 1080  1080
 34.   33  NABILATUL NADIA JUNAIDI(14  1.5  37.0   6.25   6.0  0000  967   967

                           

World Youth Chess Championships 2009 

Here are the top 3 finishers plus the results of our players. 

U8 Open (129 players)
1.
GHOLAMI Aryan (IRI) - 9/11
2. VASUDEVA Tanuj (USA) - 8.5/11
3. TABATABAEI Mohammad Amin (IRI) 8.5/11

   13. Amier Hamzah - 7.5/11
   65. Teh De Juan -  5.5/11
U8 Girls (85 players)
1.
CHU Ruotong (CHN) - 9.5/11
2. PALAKOLLU Samritha (USA) - 8.5/11
3. LI Yunshan (CHN) - 8.5/11

   24. Teh De Zen - 6.5/11  
  
U10 Open (146 players)
1.
BAI Jinshi (CHN) - 9/11
2. KARTHIKEYAN Murali (IND) - 9/11
3. ZHANG Han Yu (CHN) - 9/11  
  
  
  
U10 Girls (83 players)
1.
Mammadzada Gunay Vugar Qizi (AZE) - 10.5/11
2. WCM Ivana Maria Furtado (IND) - 8.5/11
3. WCM Hojjatova Aydan Hikmet Qizi (AZE) - 8.5/11

    33. WFM Nur Najiha - 6/11
U12 Open (141 players)
1.
Cheng Bobby (AUS) - 9/11
2. FM Duda Jan-Krzysztof (POL) - 8.5/11
3. Wang Richard (CAN) - 8.5/11

    98. Mohd Irfan - 5/11  
   
U12 Girls (105 players)
1.
WFM Khademalsharieh Sarasadat (IRI) - 10/11
2. WFM Styazhkina Anna (RUS) - 9.5/11
3. WFM Goryachkina Aleksandra (RUS) - 9.5/11

    22. WCM Nur Nabila - 6.5/11
    62. Camilia Johari - 5/11
U14 Open (137 players)
1.
IM Cori Jorge (PER) - 9/11
2. Dragun Kamil (POL) - 8.5/11
3. FM Sai Krishna G V (IND) - 8.5/11

    74. Elgin Lee - 5.5/11
    87. Wong Jianwen - 5/11
U14 Girls (100 players)
1.
WFM Efroimski Marsel (ISR) - 9/11
2. WFM Lach Aleksandra (POL) - 9/11
3. Saranya J (IND) - 8.5/11

    86. Hoh Tjin Li - 4/11  
   
U16 Open (119 players)
1.
IM Sethuraman S P (IND) - 9/11
2. IM Vidit Santosh Gujrathi (IND) - 9/11
3. FM Lagarde Maxime (FRA) - 8/11

    64. Sumant Subramaniam- 5.5/11
U16 Girls (100 players)
1.
WIM Cori T Deysi (PER) - 10/11
2. WIM Arabidze Meri (GEO) - 8.5/11
3. WIM Paikidze Nazi (GEO) - 8/11
  
   
U18 Open (101 players)
1.
IM Matlakov Maxim (RUS) - 9/11
2. GM Salgado Lopez Ivan (ESP) - 8.5/11
3. IM Piorun Kacper (POL) - 8/11
U18 Girls(61 players)
1.
WGM Girya Olga (RUS) - 8.5/11
2. Tsatsalashvili Keti (GEO) - 8.5/11
3. Ozturk Kubra (TUR) - 8/11

                           

Chess Puzzles 

#67

White to play and win.    

#68
   

White to play and win. 

Solution:   

 

    
          

1. Rh5 Qd7 2. Ng5 Kh8 3.Rxh6 # 1 0 Parr Waitkroft 1968

Solution:            

          
    
    

  

1.Rh8 Kh8 2.Bg7 1 0 1 0 Keres Jansa 1970 {2. ..... Kg7 3. Qd5}
 

                                                                     Webmasters 2005 - 2009:  The Homepager Last updated 1 December 2009