Click here 
for Archives
 


   
  

Chess makes you Smart
Great Chess Minds 
make Great Students!

Chess Tournaments (October to December 2009) 

Date    
   
Tournament  
   
Download Form  
  
25 October     
(Sunday)
   

SJK (C) Jalan Davidson Chess Open 2009
(Kuala Lumpur)  
  

Click to download    
the form
     
      
     
26 Nov. to   
5 Dec.   
     
      
   

14th Rakan Muda GACC International 
Inter-Varsity Chess Championship 2009  
(Kuala Lumpur) 
(FIDE rated) 

 

Click to download    
the form
     
    
 
  
   
1 November 
  
   

2nd  IIUM CHESS INVITATIONAL TOURNAMENT (Kuala Lumpur)
  

Click to download    
the form 
   
  
9 to 15 Dec.     
  
    
  
  
  
 

SINGAPORE INTERNATIONAL 
CHESS FESTIVAL 
Commonwealth Open Championship
Singapore Open
Commonwealth Age-Group Championships 
Challengers Tournaments
(FIDE rated) 

Click to download    
the form
   
  
  
  
  
  
20 to 29 Dec.  
  
   

Asian Team Chess Championships 2009
(India)
(FIDE rated)    
  

Details later. 
  
    

                           

SJK (C) Jalan Davidson Chess Open 
(25 October 2009) 

Date:  25th October (Sunday) 
Time:  9 am to 5 pm
Venue: SJK (c) Jalan Davidson, KL.
Organiser: SJK (c) Jalan Davidson and assisted by Kids for Chess Program.
Events:  
  
  
Under-9 (boys and girls)  
Under-12 (boys and girls)   
Under-16 (boys and girls)  
Format:  6 Rounds Swiss Rapid play (½ hour each).
Entry fee:   
  
RM 12 for all categories  
RM 10 (from SJK (c) Jalan Davidson)   
Closing date:     23rd of October 2009 (Friday). Only entries with the entry fee will be considered to have entered for the tournament.  
Contacts: Collin 016-2123578 & Bob Yap 012-2878378. 

As at 23 October 2009, the following have registered. 
Registration is now CLOSED!!

Under 9 Boys

1 Chew Zhi Xuan
2 Chen Bryan Sean
3 Chew Zhi Qi
4 Dallas Yap
5 Emir Rusyaidi Ahmad Nazari
6 Foo Chak Wei
7 Gavin Yew Wu Sheng
8 Goh Yu Shem
9 Gurugowtham Ulaganathan
10 Jagathees Gunabalan
11 Johnathan Ananda Leong 
12 Khor Yuk Liang
13 Lee Shi-Hau
14 Lim Jun Hong
15 Lim Ming Kang
16 Lim Tze Shen
17 Low Jun Sheng
18 Lum Sun Yuan
19 Lye Lik Zang
20 Mah Siew Hang
21 Ng Jen Sheng
22 Nicholas Chin
23 Noel Chin Wai Lok
24 Ooi Zher Xian
25 Philieas Mah Tze Jien
26 Samson Lai Cheng Yi
27 Tan Cheng Giap
28 Tan Shun Jin
29 Teo Yi Yang
30 Terence Yew Wei Lin
31 Thun Shao Qi
32 Wiliam Marcus
33 Wong Chee Kheen
34 Wong Zi Quan
35 Yee Jian Yang
36 Tan Edward
37 Ryuji Kamiishi
38 Lim Jun Shen
39 Kabir Singh
  
  
  
  
   

    
    
     
   
   
  

   

  

   

Under 12 Boys

1 Adrian Foo Yung Jie
2 Alex Chen Cho Jien
3 Andrew Foo Yung Jian
4 Benjamin Koo Wei Jie
5 Cheah Sze Ian
6 Chan Jia Jun
7 Chong Wai Zhe
8 Darrel Yap
9 Dawson Tan Soon Wei
10 Dexter Yap
11 Dilwen Ding Tze How
12 Dominic Lee Kuang Wei
13 Eldridge Wang Ling Wei
14 Ethan Wong Hsien Aun
15 Foo Zhan Yi
16 Fung Kee Ern
17 Hew Ven Jet
18 Johnathan Kew Ming Yi
19 Kelvin Chan Kar Wai
20 Kung Kah Heng
21 Lee Ian Hong
22 Lee Jie Hong
23 Lee Jun Yi
24 Lee Ting Yan
25 Lee Wei Pin
26 Lee Yi Hong
27 Liew Jun Lim
28 Lim Jing Yih
29 Lim Ming Xian
30 Lim Vynn Keane
31 Low Hong Ben
32 Mah Siew Zheng
33 Marcus Woo Ming Leang
34 Melvyn Tan Kar Wai
35 Norman Sim Song Wen
36 Owen Soong
37 Ryuh Hiramoto
38 Shum Rui Yuan
39 Tan Keigen
40 Tin Jun Hao
41 Tung Li Wye
42 Wong Qian Yong
43 Wong Zhen Tau
44 Yap Wan Lin
45 Jason Tong Yeh Zhuang
46 Lee Chun Kit
47 Tan Guan Ying
48 Lum Yong Yao
49 Chang Yi Khuan
50 Eric Choong Ee Jin
51 Jack Tan
52 Tan Scott
53 Roshan Singh
54 Cheong Peng Sam
55 Wong Jun Ming
56 Lee Chee Yin

               Under 9 Girls
1 Cheah Ann Sze
2 Chin Siew Mei
3 Hew Ven Yi
4 Kamalinee Kamalakaran
5 Lum Ting Fang
6 Melanie Koo Wei Wei
7 Yap Ying Hui  
8 Lee Weng Yi
9 Wong Jess Vyn
10 Li Xin Zhe
11 Chong Zhi Chee
 
     
            Under 12 Girls
1 Janney Lee Jung Yean
2 Alakarthika Ulaganathan
3 Avelyn Gan Zi Shien
4 Chai Si Hui
5 Goh Yu Shaine
6 Puah Ee Liz
7 Rosamund Koo Wei Xin
8 Zoe Chan Su-Huey
9 Wong Jun Xing
10 Chang Yen Jeanne
11 Carissa Chin Yeng Yeng
    
12 Chew Zhi Jing
  
           Under 16 Boys
1 Andi Hartarto Wardana
2 Andrew Soong
3 Ervin Tan You Han
4 Gabriel Soong
5 Ian Alexander Hon Kit Loong
6 Keiran Ho
7 Kenneth Choo Kok Kit
8 Kevin Ho 
9 Liew Ashton
10 Liew Ken Yew
11 Mahnoj Kandasamy
12 Suniil Kalivanan
13 Tan Ri Hong
14 Tan Yong Zhao
15 Vinton Wong Hsien Loong
16 Yat Guo Jie
17 Tan Swee Leng
18 Muaz Aiman bin Mohd Hanafi
19 Adam Farid bin Razli
20 Shanthan
21 Wong Wan Xin
22 Wong Jia Xin
23 Teo Kar Leong
24 Mohamad Azim bin Mohd Hashim
25 Hong Chin Choong
26 Lee Kok How
         Under 16 Girls
1 Goh Xin Yin
2 Jazmeen Binti Azman
3 Lee Jen Wen
4 Nicole Allysia Hon Kit Wei
5 Olivia Madhavan
6 Sofiah Mohd Thameem Ansari
7 Ting Shu Jie  
8 Avitra Dhivia A/P Brhma Dava
9 Janak Preet Kaur
 
  
   
  
  
  
  
  
  
     
  
   

    
   
    
  

Click here to download form 

                    

  Asian Chess Giants
Grandmaster Eugenio Torre

 
Courtesy of Philippines Federation
He dared to dream! 

      
Click here to read more 

   

                    

Chess Puzzles 

#61
 
Black to play and win.    

#62
     
Black to play and win. 

Solution:   

    
      
    

  
1 ..... Qxh3 2. gxh3 Rf1 3. Kg2 R8f2 # Tryandafyllidis–Vlahos 1980     

Solution:            

          
    
    

  
1. …… Rh2 2. Kh2 Qh3 # Kevlar – Burger 1996
   

                                                                     Webmasters 2005 - 2009:  The Homepager Last updated 18 October 2009