Click here 
for Archives
 


   

My Facebook Page

Click on image to go to my Facebook page

Chess makes you Smart
Great Chess Minds 
make Great Students!

Chess Tournaments (May to September 2010) 

Date    
   
Tournament  
   
Download Form  
  
15 May
  
  

SM De Laguna Park Open/Junior  
(Laguna Park, Port Klang)   

  

Click to download      
the form  
  
    
23 May   
    
  
TAN SRI LEE LOY SENG Perak Grand Prix Chess Championship 2010 4th Leg (Lumut)
 
Click to download     
the form  
  
  
9 to 19 May  
       
 
 
Commonwealth Chess 2010
(India) 
(FIDE rated) 
  
Click to download     
the form 
    
     
    
29 to 30 May
  
   

DATCC Dream Team Chess Weekend 
(Kuala Lumpur)  
 

Click to download     
the form  
 
  
14 & 15 June 
   
 
7th Kids for Chess Camp 
(Kuala Lumpur) 
 
Click to download     
the form  

      
  
4 to 13 June  
   
 
  
11th ASEAN Age Group Championships
(Subic, Philippines) 
(FIDE rated)  
   
Click to download     
the form  
 
  
   
6 to 11 June 
  
  
MSSM 2010   
(Perlis)
  
    
Click to find out more.  
  
  
12 June  
  
  

Gula Perlis Open Chess Challenge 2010 
(Perlis) 
 

Click to find out more. 
  
  
 
16 to 20 June  
  
   
  
  
National Chess Championships
(Men & Women) 
(Bangi - from Cik Haslindah) 
(FIDE rated) 
Click to find out more.   
  
  
 
  
28 to 31 Aug.  
  
  
  • 30th ASTRO Merdeka Team  Ch'ship

  • ASTRO Merdeka Individual Rapid Ch'ship 
                (Kuala Lumpur)    

Click to download     
the form 
  
  
  
1 to 8 Sep.  
  
   
   
  
  
  • IGB Malaysia Open Chess Championship

  • AmBank Chess Challenge

  • Tan Sri Lee Loy Seng Seniors Open

  • National Age-Group Rapid Ch'ship
               (Kuala Lumpur)  

Click to download     
the form 
  
   
  
  

                                 

7th Kids for Chess Camp 
June 14 to 15


Chess Camp June 2008 

                               Kids for Chess Program & Imagine Software, welcomes you to its 7th Chess Camp for children. The course has been designed to be fun and informative for the absolute beginner, the intermediate player as well as the aspiring tournament player. The Chess camp is headed by International Master Jimmy Liew & Candidate Master Collin Madhavan, and will be assisted by a team of very qualified trainers. This year we are indeed fortunate as not only do we have International Master Jimmy Liew with us, we will also have Grandmaster Ziaur Rahman lecturing on the 2nd day of the Chess Camp.


Chess Camp June 2009 

                Entry fee is a flat rate of RM 90 per student for the 2-day Chess Camp. All Chess equipment will be provided. If there should be any further enquiries, please feel free to contact Collin Madhavan at ( 03-91316474 or ( 016-2123578, or visit our website at www.kids4chess.com.

 The closing date for submitting the forms is 12th of June 2010.


Chess Camp December 2009 

Click to download form

                                 

                           

2010 World Championship Match 
between Anand and Topalov

LATEST: World Chess Champion V Anand from India defends his World Chess crown by beating Bulgarian Grandmaster Topalov 6.5 to 5.5! The 12 games are given below. 

Anand-Topalov World Chess Championship Sofia, Bulgaria (1), 24.04.2010
1.d4 Nf6 2.c4 g6 3.Nc3 d5 4.cxd5 Nxd5 5.e4 Nxc3 6.bxc3 Bg7 7.Bc4 c5 8.Ne2 Nc6 9.Be3 0-0 10.0-0 Na5 11.Bd3 b6 12.Qd2 e5 13.Bh6 cxd4 14.Bxg7 Kxg7 15.cxd4 exd4 16.Rac1 Qd6 17.f4 f6 18.f5 Qe5 19.Nf4 g5 20.Nh5+ Kg8 21.h4 h6 22.hxg5 hxg5 23.Rf3 Kf7 24.Nxf6 Kxf6 25.Rh3 Rg8 26.Rh6+ Kf7 27.Rh7+ Ke8 28.Rcc7 Kd8 29.Bb5 Qxe4 30.Rxc8+ 1-0

Anand-Topalov World Chess Championship 1:07:33-0:58:33 (2), 25.04.2010
1.d4 Nf6 2.c4 e6 3.Nf3 d5 4.g3 dxc4 5.Bg2 a6 6.Ne5 c5 7.Na3 cxd4 8.Naxc4 Bc5 9.0-0 0-0 10.Bd2 Nd5 11.Rc1 Nd7 12.Nd3 Ba7 13.Ba5 Qe7 14.Qb3 Rb8 15.Qa3 Qxa3 16.bxa3 N7f6 17.Nce5 Re8 18.Rc2 b6 19.Bd2 Bb7 20.Rfc1 Rbd8 21.f4 Bb8 22.a4 a5 23.Nc6 Bxc6 24.Rxc6 h5 25.R1c4 Ne3 26.Bxe3 dxe3 27.Bf3 g6 28.Rxb6 Ba7 29.Rb3 Rd4 30.Rc7 Bb8 31.Rc5 Bd6 32.Rxa5 Rc8 33.Kg2 Rc2 34.a3 Ra2 35.Nb4 Bxb4 36.axb4 Nd5 37.b5 Raxa4 38.Rxa4 Rxa4 39.Bxd5 exd5 40.b6 Ra8 41.b7 Rb8 42.Kf3 d4 43.Ke4 1-0

Anand-Topalov World Chess Championship 1:07:33-1:11:33 (3), 27.04.2010
1.d4 d5 2.c4 c6 3.Nf3 Nf6 4.Nc3 dxc4 5.a4 Bf5 6.Ne5 e6 7.f3 c5 8.e4 Bg6 9.Be3 cxd4 10.Qxd4 Qxd4 11.Bxd4 Nfd7 12.Nxd7 Nxd7 13.Bxc4 a6 14.Rc1 Rg8 15.h4 h6 16.Ke2 Bd6 17.h5 Bh7 18.a5 Ke7 19.Na4 f6 20.b4 Rgc8 21.Bc5 Bxc5 22.bxc5 Rc7 23.Nb6 Rd8 24.Nxd7 Rdxd7 25.Bd3 Bg8 26.c6 Rd6 27.cxb7 Rxb7 28.Rc3 Bf7 29.Ke3 Be8 30.g4 e5 31.Rhc1 Bd7 32.Rc5 Bb5 33.Bxb5 axb5 34.Rb1 b4 35.Rb3 Ra6 36.Kd3 Rba7 37.Rxb4 Rxa5 38.Rxa5 Rxa5 39.Rb7+ Kf8 40.Ke2 Ra2+ 41.Ke3 Ra3+ 42.Kf2 Ra2+ 43.Ke3 Ra3+ 44.Kf2 Ra2+ 45.Ke3 Ra3+ 46.Kf2 -

Anand-Topalov World Chess Championship 0:21:33-0:08:33 (4), 28.04.2010
1.d4 Nf6 2.c4 e6 3.Nf3 d5 4.g3 dxc4 5.Bg2 Bb4+ 6.Bd2 a5 7.Qc2 Bxd2+ 8.Qxd2 c6 9.a4 b5 10.Na3 Bd7 11.Ne5 Nd5 12.e4 Nb4 13.0-0 0-0 14.Rfd1 Be8 15.d5 Qd6 16.Ng4 Qc5 17.Ne3 N8a6 18.dxc6 bxa4 19.Naxc4 Bxc6 20.Rac1 h6 21.Nd6 Qa7 22.Ng4 Rad8 23.Nxh6+ gxh6 24.Qxh6 f6 25.e5 Bxg2 26.exf6 Rxd6 27.Rxd6 Be4 28.Rxe6 Nd3 29.Rc2 Qh7 30.f7+ Qxf7 31.Rxe4 Qf5 32.Re7 1-0

Anand-Topalov World Chess Championship 0:53:33-1:04:33 (5), 30.04.2010
1.d4 d5 2.c4 c6 3.Nf3 Nf6 4.Nc3 dxc4 5.a4 Bf5 6.Ne5 e6 7.f3 c5 8.e4 Bg6 9.Be3 cxd4 10.Qxd4 Qxd4 11.Bxd4 Nfd7 12.Nxd7 Nxd7 13.Bxc4 a6 14.Rc1 Rg8 15.h4 h5 16.Ne2 Bd6 17.Be3 Ne5 18.Nf4 Rc8 19.Bb3 Rxc1+ 20.Bxc1 Ke7 21.Ke2 Rc8 22.Bd2 f6 23.Nxg6+ Nxg6 24.g3 Ne5 25.f4 Nc6 26.Bc3 Bb4 27.Bxb4+ Nxb4 28.Rd1 Nc6 29.Rd2 g5 30.Kf2 g4 31.Rc2 Rd8 32.Ke3 Rd6 33.Rc5 Nb4 34.Rc7+ Kd8 35.Rc3 Ke7 36.e5 Rd7 37.exf6+ Kxf6 38.Ke2 Nc6 39.Ke1 Nd4 40.Bd1 a5 41.Rc5 Nf5 42.Rc3 Nd4 43.Rc5 Nf5 44.Rc3 -

Anand-Topalov World Chess Championship 0:55:33-0:44:33 (6), 01.05.2010
1.d4 Nf6 2.c4 e6 3.Nf3 d5 4.g3 dxc4 5.Bg2 a6 6.Ne5 c5 7.Na3 cxd4 8.Naxc4 Bc5 9.0-0 0-0 10.Bg5 h6 11.Bxf6 Qxf6 12.Nd3 Ba7 13.Qa4 Nc6 14.Rac1 e5 15.Bxc6 b5 16.Qc2 Qxc6 17.Ncxe5 Qe4 18.Qc6 Bb7 19.Qxe4 Bxe4 20.Rc2 Rfe8 21.Rfc1 f6 22.Nd7 Bf5 23.N7c5 Bb6 24.Nb7 Bd7 25.Nf4 Rab8 26.Nd6 Re5 27.Nc8 Ba5 28.Nd3 Re8 29.Na7 Bb6 30.Nc6 Rb7 31.Ncb4 a5 32.Nd5 a4 33.Nxb6 Rxb6 34.Nc5 Bf5 35.Rd2 Rc6 36.b4 axb3 37.axb3 b4 38.Rxd4 Rxe2 39.Rxb4 Bh3 40.Rbc4 Rd6 41.Re4 Rb2 42.Ree1 Rdd2 43.Ne4 Rd4 44.Nc5 Rdd2 45.Ne4 Rd3 46.Rb1 Rdxb3 47.Nd2 Rb4 48.f3 g5 49.Rxb2 Rxb2 50.Rd1 Kf7 51.Kf2 h5 52.Ke3 Rc2 53.Ra1 Kg6 54.Ra6 Bf5 55.Rd6 Rc3+ 56.Kf2 Rc2 57.Ke3 Rc3+ 58.Kf2 Rc2 -

Anand-Topalov World Chess Championship 0:25:33-0:51:33 (7), 03.05.2010
1.d4 Nf6 2.c4 e6 3.Nf3 d5 4.g3 Bb4+ 5.Bd2 Be7 6.Bg2 0-0 7.0-0 c6 8.Bf4 dxc4 9.Ne5 b5 10.Nxc6 Nxc6 11.Bxc6 Bd7 12.Bxa8 Qxa8 13.f3 Nd5 14.Bd2 e5 15.e4 Bh3 16.exd5 Bxf1 17.Qxf1 exd4 18.a4 Qxd5 19.axb5 Qxb5 20.Rxa7 Re8 21.Kh1 Bf8 22.Rc7 d3 23.Bc3 Bd6 24.Ra7 h6 25.Nd2 Bb4 26.Ra1 Bxc3 27.bxc3 Re2 28.Rd1 Qa4 29.Ne4 Qc2 30.Rc1 Rxh2+ 31.Kg1 Rg2+ 32.Qxg2 Qxc1+ 33.Qf1 Qe3+ 34.Qf2 Qc1+ 35.Qf1 Qe3+ 36.Kg2 f5 37.Nf2 Kh7 38.Qb1 Qe6 39.Qb5 g5 40.g4 fxg4 41.fxg4 Kg6 42.Qb7 d2 43.Qb1+ Kg7 44.Kf1 Qe7 45.Kg2 Qe6 46.Qd1 Qe3 47.Qf3 Qe6 48.Qb7+ Kg6 49.Qb1+ Kg7 50.Qd1 Qe3 51.Qc2 Qe2 52.Qa4 Kg8 53.Qd7 Kf8 54.Qd5 Kg7 55.Kg3 Qe3+ 56.Qf3 Qe5+ 57.Kg2 Qe6 58.Qd1 -

Anand-Topalov World Chess Championship 1:00:33-0:12:33 (8), 04.05.2010
1.d4 d5 2.c4 c6 3.Nf3 Nf6 4.Nc3 dxc4 5.a4 Bf5 6.Ne5 e6 7.f3 c5 8.e4 Bg6 9.Be3 cxd4 10.Qxd4 Qxd4 11.Bxd4 Nfd7 12.Nxd7 Nxd7 13.Bxc4 Rc8 14.Bb5 a6 15.Bxd7+ Kxd7 16.Ke2 f6 17.Rhd1 Ke8 18.a5 Be7 19.Bb6 Rf8 20.Rac1 f5 21.e5 Bg5 22.Be3 f4 23.Ne4 Rxc1 24.Nd6+ Kd7 25.Bxc1 Kc6 26.Bd2 Be7 27.Rc1+ Kd7 28.Bc3 Bxd6 29.Rd1 Bf5 30.h4 g6 31.Rxd6+ Kc8 32.Bd2 Rd8 33.Bxf4 Rxd6 34.exd6 Kd7 35.Ke3 Bc2 36.Kd4 Ke8 37.Ke5 Kf7 38.Be3 Ba4 39.Kf4 Bb5 40.Bc5 Kf6 41.Bd4+ Kf7 42.Kg5 Bc6 43.Kh6 Kg8 44.h5 Be8 45.Kg5 Kf7 46.Kh6 Kg8 47.Bc5 gxh5 48.Kg5 Kg7 49.Bd4+ Kf7 50.Be5 h4 51.Kxh4 Kg6 52.Kg4 Bb5 53.Kf4 Kf7 54.Kg5 Bc6 55.Kh6 Kg8 56.g4 1-0

Anand-Topalov World Chess Championship 0:04:33-0:16:33 (9), 06.05.2010
1.d4 Nf6 2.c4 e6 3.Nc3 Bb4 4.e3 0-0 5.Bd3 c5 6.Nf3 d5 7.0-0 cxd4 8.exd4 dxc4 9.Bxc4 b6 10.Bg5 Bb7 11.Re1 Nbd7 12.Rc1 Rc8 13.Bd3 Re8 14.Qe2 Bxc3 15.bxc3 Qc7 16.Bh4 Nh5 17.Ng5 g6 18.Nh3 e5 19.f3 Qd6 20.Bf2 exd4 21.Qxe8+ Rxe8 22.Rxe8+ Nf8 23.cxd4 Nf6 24.Ree1 Ne6 25.Bc4 Bd5 26.Bg3 Qb4 27.Be5 Nd7 28.a3 Qa4 29.Bxd5 Nxe5 30.Bxe6 Qxd4+ 31.Kh1 fxe6 32.Ng5 Qd6 33.Ne4 Qxa3 34.Rc3 Qb2 35.h4 b5 36.Rc8+ Kg7 37.Rc7+ Kf8 38.Ng5 Ke8 39.Rxh7 Qc3 40.Rh8+ Kd7 41.Rh7+ Kc6 42.Re4 b4 43.Nxe6 Kb6 44.Nf4 Qa1+ 45.Kh2 a5 46.h5 gxh5 47.Rxh5 Nc6 48.Nd5+ Kb7 49.Rh7+ Ka6 50.Re6 Kb5 51.Rh5 Nd4 52.Nb6+ Ka6 53.Rd6 Kb7 54.Nc4 Nxf3+ 55.gxf3 Qa2+ 56.Nd2 Kc7 57.Rhd5 b3 58.Rd7+ Kc8 59.Rd8+ Kc7 60.R8d7+ Kc8 61.Rg7 a4 62.Rc5+ Kb8 63.Rd5 Kc8 64.Kg3 Qa1 65.Rg4 b2 66.Rc4+ Kb7 67.Kf2 b1Q 68.Nxb1 Qxb1 69.Rdd4 Qa2+ 70.Kg3 a3 71.Rc3 Qa1 72.Rb4+ Ka6 73.Ra4+ Kb5 74.Rcxa3 Qg1+ 75.Kf4 Qc1+ 76.Kf5 Qc5+ 77.Ke4 Qc2+ 78.Ke3 Qc1+ 79.Kf2 Qd2+ 80.Kg3 Qe1+ 81.Kf4 Qc1+ 82.Kg3 Qg1+ 83.Kf4 -

Anand-Topalov World Chess Championship 0:11:33-0:46:33 (10), 07.05.2010
1.d4 Nf6 2.c4 g6 3.Nc3 d5 4.cxd5 Nxd5 5.e4 Nxc3 6.bxc3 Bg7 7.Bc4 c5 8.Ne2 Nc6 9.Be3 0-0 10.0-0 b6 11.Qd2 Bb7 12.Rac1 Rc8 13.Rfd1 cxd4 14.cxd4 Qd6 15.d5 Na5 16.Bb5 Rxc1 17.Rxc1 Rc8 18.h3 Rxc1+ 19.Qxc1 e6 20.Nf4 exd5 21.Nxd5 f5 22.f3 fxe4 23.fxe4 Qe5 24.Bd3 Nc6 25.Ba6 Nd4 26.Qc4 Bxd5 27.Qxd5+ Qxd5 28.exd5 Be5 29.Kf2 Kf7 30.Bg5 Nf5 31.g4 Nd6 32.Kf3 Ne8 33.Bc1 Nc7 34.Bd3 Bd6 35.Ke4 b5 36.Kd4 a6 37.Be2 Ke7 38.Bg5+ Kd7 39.Bd2 Bg3 40.g5 Bf2+ 41.Ke5 Bg3+ 42.Ke4 Ne8 43.Bg4+ Ke7 44.Be6 Nd6+ 45.Kf3 Nc4 46.Bc1 Bd6 47.Ke4 a5 48.Bg4 Ba3 49.Bxa3+ Nxa3 50.Ke5 Nc4+ 51.Kd4 Kd6 52.Be2 Na3 53.h4 Nc2+ 54.Kc3 Nb4 55.Bxb5 Nxa2+ 56.Kb3 Nb4 57.Be2 Nxd5 58.h5 Nf4 59.hxg6 hxg6 60.Bc4 -

Anand-Topalov World Chess Championship 0:29:33-0:26:33 (11), 09.05.2010
1.c4 e5 2.Nc3 Nf6 3.Nf3 Nc6 4.g3 d5 5.cxd5 Nxd5 6.Bg2 Nb6 7.0-0 Be7 8.a3 0-0 9.b4 Be6 10.d3 f6 11.Ne4 Qe8 12.Nc5 Bxc5 13.bxc5 Nd5 14.Bb2 Rd8 15.Qc2 Nde7 16.Rab1 Ba2 17.Rbc1 Qf7 18.Bc3 Rd7 19.Qb2 Rb8 20.Rfd1 Be6 21.Rd2 h6 22.Qb1 Nd5 23.Rb2 b6 24.cxb6 cxb6 25.Bd2 Rd6 26.Rbc2 Qd7 27.h4 Rd8 28.Qb5 Nde7 29.Qb2 Bd5 30.Bb4 Nxb4 31.axb4 Rc6 32.b5 Rxc2 33.Rxc2 Be6 34.d4 e4 35.Nd2 Qxd4 36.Nxe4 Qxb2 37.Rxb2 Kf7 38.e3 g5 39.hxg5 hxg5 40.f4 gxf4 41.exf4 Rd4 42.Kf2 Nf5 43.Bf3 Bd5 44.Nd2 Bxf3 45.Nxf3 Ra4 46.g4 Nd6 47.Kg3 Ne4+ 48.Kh4 Nd6 49.Rd2 Nxb5 50.f5 Re4 51.Kh5 Re3 52.Nh4 Nc3 53.Rd7+ Re7 54.Rd3 Ne4 55.Ng6 Nc5 56.Ra3 Rd7 57.Re3 Kg7 58.g5 b5 59.Nf4 b4 60.g6 b3 61.Rc3 Rd4 62.Rxc5 Rxf4 63.Rc7+ Kg8 64.Rb7 Rf3 65.Rb8+ Kg7 -

Anand-Topalov World Chess Championship 0:41:33-0:45:33 (12), 11.05.2010
1.d4 d5 2.c4 e6 3.Nf3 Nf6 4.Nc3 Be7 5.Bg5 h6 6.Bh4 0-0 7.e3 Ne4 8.Bxe7 Qxe7 9.Rc1 c6 10.Be2 Nxc3 11.Rxc3 dxc4 12.Bxc4 Nd7 13.0-0 b6 14.Bd3 c5 15.Be4 Rb8 16.Qc2 Nf6 17.dxc5 Nxe4 18.Qxe4 bxc5 19.Qc2 Bb7 20.Nd2 Rfd8 21.f3 Ba6 22.Rf2 Rd7 23.g3 Rbd8 24.Kg2 Bd3 25.Qc1 Ba6 26.Ra3 Bb7 27.Nb3 Rc7 28.Na5 Ba8 29.Nc4 e5 30.e4 f5 31.exf5 e4 32.fxe4 Qxe4+ 33.Kh3 Rd4 34.Ne3 Qe8 35.g4 h5 36.Kh4 g5+ 37.fxg6 Qxg6 38.Qf1 Rxg4+ 39.Kh3 Re7 40.Rf8+ Kg7 41.Nf5+ Kh7 42.Rg3 Rxg3+ 43.hxg3 Qg4+ 44.Kh2 Re2+ 45.Kg1 Rg2+ 46.Qxg2 Bxg2 47.Kxg2 Qe2+ 48.Kh3 c4 49.a4 a5 50.Rf6 Kg8 51.Nh6+ Kg7 52.Rb6 Qe4 53.Kh2 Kh7 54.Rd6 Qe5 55.Nf7 Qxb2+ 56.Kh3 Qg7 0-1

                                 

Thailand Open Chess Championship 2010 

Thailand Open Chess Championship 2010

Final Ranking after 9 Rounds
Rk.   Name FED Rtg Pts.  TB1 TB2 TB3
1 GM Hansen Sune Berg  DEN 2556 8 55 48 0
2 GM Short Nigel D  ENG 2686 7.5 54 42.8 0
3 IM Sunil Mokal Prathamesh  IND 2403 7 53 38 0
4 IM Lahiri Atanu  IND 2368 6.5 53 34.8 0
5 IM Ashwin Jayaram  IND 2446 6.5 51 35.5 0
6 FM Stokke Kjetil  NOR 2382 6.5 50 33 0
7 IM Shetty Rahul  IND 2255 6.5 49 34 0
8 FM Sauravh Khherdekar  IND 2260 6.5 45 30 0
9 GM Dzhumaev Marat  UZB 2525 6 54 32 0
10   Vaibhav Suri  IND 2331 6 50 29.5 0
11 IM Ansell Simon T  ENG 2385 6 50 28 0
12 IM Macak Stefan  SVK 2470 6 49 32 0
13   Koohestani Sh.   IRI 2240 6 49 30.8 0
14   Shen Siyuan  CHN 2386 6 47 29.5 0
15   Palit Somak  IND 2411 6 46 28.3 0
  FM Voigt Martin  GER 2321 6 46 28.3 0
17   Topi-Hulmi Teemu  FIN 2289 6 46 28.5 0
18 FM Soozankar A.M.  IRI 2251 6 46 27.5 0
19 IM Sorensen Torben  MLT 2423 6 45 28.3 0
20 FM Moosavian S.Hamed  IRI 2407 6 44 27.3 0
21   Llopis de Aysa Manuel  ESP 2128 5.5 48 27.8 0
22 IM Roy Saptarshi  IND 2419 5.5 47 28.3 0
23 FM Pitirotjirathon Jirapak  THA 2298 5.5 46 26 0
24 FM Teerapabpaisit Wisuwat  THA 2300 5.5 46 24 0
25 WFM Yurenok Maria S  ENG 1953 5.5 45 26.8 0
26 IM Yap Kim Steven  PHI 2416 5.5 45 25 0
27 IM Borsos Bogdan  UKR 2346 5.5 43 24.5 0
28 WFM Bhakti Kulkami  IND 2242 5 49 26.3 0
29 FM Kojima Shinya  JPN 2312 5 49 25.3 0
30   Singh Gurpreet  IND 2275 5 49 23.5 0
31 FM Khaqhani Babak  IRI 2296 5 49 24 0
32 WGM Mohota Nisha  IND 2304 5 49 23.5 0
33 GM Pogorelov Ruslan  UKR 2486 5 48 25.8 0
34 FM Reilly Tim  AUS 2281 5 48 22.5 0
35 IM West Guy  AUS 2357 5 47 23.8 0
36 IM Sharma Dinesh K.  IND 2361 5 46 24 0
37   Langer Christian  GER 2104 5 43 19.8 0
38   Drummond Matthew  AUS 2244 5 43 19.5 0
39   Momeni E.  IRI 2255 5 42 21 0
40 FM Thompson Ian D  ENG 2235 5 42 20.3 0
41   Aung Kyaw Moe  MYA 2149 5 42 21 0
42   Doostkam P  IRI 2182 5 42 19 0
43   Tuomala Timo  FIN 2235 5 41 19.5 0
44   Plengsap Krisadayut  THA 2209 5 41 18 0
45   Thanarotrung Ratchaphon  THA 1804 5 40 20.3 0
46   Noguchi Koji  JPN 2021 5 39 16 0
47   Ocantos Manuel  LUX 2126 5 39 19.5 0
48   Hoffman Ron  NED 2145 5 34 16 0
49   Steinbrecht Ralf  GER 2233 4.5 45 18.8 0
50   Thanatipanonda Thotsaporn  THA 2017 4.5 41 19 0
51   Dwivedi Ashish K.   IND 2132 4.5 41 19 0
52   Yutithamnon Surapole  THA 1955 4.5 41 17.5 0
53   Montgomery Jan E. Frantsen  DEN 2158 4.5 41 16.3 0
54   Bruin Randolf Willem  NED 0 4.5 40 17.8 0
55 WIM Andersson Christin  SWE 2135 4.5 40 16 0
56   Tuorila Kai  FIN 2129 4.5 39 19.3 0
57   Frederiksen Erik  DEN 0 4.5 38 17.8 0
58   Laurain Dominique  FRA 1998 4.5 37 16.3 0
59   Frost Peter  AUS 1973 4.5 37 15.8 0
60 CM Mende Andreas  GER 2169 4.5 36 13.5 0
61 FM Saeheng Boonsueb  THA 2285 4 45 18.5 0
62 CM Norris Damian C  FIJ 2083 4 44 15.5 0
63   Attwood James  AUS 2034 4 41 14 0
64   Pornariyasombat Atippat  THA 2171 4 40 14.8 0
65   Mahmoody M. Sadegh  IRI 2075 4 39 15 0
66   Klemm Alexander  SUI 2021 4 39 13.8 0
67   Armstrong Malcolm J  ENG 1989 4 39 13.8 0
68   Hellman Thomas  GER 1948 4 38 15.3 0
69   Limono Handjojo  INA 1876 4 38 15.3 0
70   Nakvanich Sahapol  THA 1919 4 36 13.5 0
71   Mathisen Runar  NOR 2017 4 36 13.3 0
72   Kulpruthanon Thanadon  THA 1890 4 35 12.3 0
73   Wiwarin Piyapon  THA 1849 4 33 10.5 0
74   Frank Wagner  GER 1931 4 33 10.3 0
75   Hilbenz Guntram, Dr.  GER 1916 4 30 10.3 0
76   Tuamsang Sawapop  THA 1926 3.5 42 13.8 0
77   Katajainen Kimmo  FIN 1965 3.5 38 10.8 0
78   Nourimoghaddam Shahrokh  IRI 0 3.5 37 14 0
79   Norbert Jennewein  GER 1819 3.5 36 13.5 0
80   Koivumaki Marko  FIN 1820 3.5 36 11 0
81   Khanan Raksit  THA 0 3.5 35 11.3 0
82   Wong Hoong An  SIN 1834 3.5 32 10 0
    Karasmaki Seppo  FIN 1777 3.5 32 10 0
84   Deewan Nitat  THA 2116 3 37 10 0
85   Wiwatanadate Poompong  THA 1990 3 36 10.5 0
86   Watharow Sean  AUS 1988 3 36 6.5 0
87   Srivatanakul Pricha  THA 1811 3 34 9 0
88   Wiesebach Wolfgang  GER 1854 3 32 7.25 0
89   Lee Shane  IRL 1633 3 32 8 0
90   Pitkanen Juhani  FIN 1757 3 31 8.25 0
91   Sriphutkiat Yannapol  THA 1908 3 30 10.8 0
92   Maouel Kamel  ALG 1893 3 30 7 0
93   Taweesupmun Chanida  THA 1928 3 29 9.5 0
94   Lie Terje  NOR 1669 3 27 10 0
95   Tan Fischer  SIN 0 3 26 8.5 0
96   Jia Jun Ang  SIN 1612 2.5 39 10.5 0
97   Culasing Michael  PHI 1901 2.5 36 8.5 0
98   Watson Jean  AUS 1571 2.5 32 9.75 0
99   Chua Xavier  SIN 1708 2.5 31 6.25 0
100   Chaiyatud Kanchanut  THA 0 2 41 9.25 0
101   Wismeijer Jeroen  NED 2096 2 40 7.75 0
102   Petchrongrusamee Pornpong  THA 1795 2 35 6 0
103   Forti Massimiliano  ITA 1625 2 29 7.5 0
104   Chutubtim Prayudh  THA 1973 1 33 3 0
105   Maneeratanasak Chanavuth  THA 1814 1 30 3 0
106   Hoff Terje  NOR 2000 0.5 39 2.5 0
107   Arpijuntarangkoon Jaradpong  THA 1977 0 41 0 0
    Akharaboollasez Akharin  THA 1930 0 41 0 0

Thailand Open Challenger 2010

Rk. Name Rtg FED 1.Rd 2.Rd 3.Rd 4.Rd 5.Rd 6.Rd 7.Rd Pts.  TB1   TB2   TB3 
1 Horton-Kitchlew Andrew 2065 ENG 9s1 35w1 8s1 14w1 6s 15w1 3w1 6,5 31,5 29,00 0,0
2 WFM Swati Mohota 2040 IND 38s1 33w1 25s1 3w0 14s1 8w1 6s1 6,0 29,5 24,00 0,0
3 Pacuribot Joel 0 PHI 16s1 51w1 4s1 2s1 7w1 6w 1s0 5,5 33,5 24,50 0,0
4 Vitithum Issara 2018 THA 28w1 21s1 3w0 22s1 26w1 10s1 7w 5,5 29,5 21,50 0,0
5 Chod Harald Bernd 1960 GER 24s 12w1 23s1 7s0 16w1 33w1 15s1 5,5 27,0 20,25 0,0
6 Reinert Stephane 2099 FRA 22w1 36s1 27w1 10s1 1w 3s 2w0 5,0 34,0 22,00 0,0
7 Ruston Mark R 2099 ENG 12s 18w1 43s1 5w1 3s0 24w1 4s 5,0 31,0 20,50 0,0
8 Bharadwaj Biswajit 1901 IND 52w1 20s1 1w0 30s1 11w1 2s0 21w1 5,0 31,0 18,50 0,0
9 Willams Michael 1929 USA 1w0 50s1 17w1 27s1 10w0 34s+ 24s1 5,0 29,5 17,50 0,0
10 Atul Kumar 1975 IND 29s1 45w1 34s1 6w0 9s1 4w0 14w1 5,0 29,0 18,50 0,0
11 Huggins David 0 ENG -0 32s1 37w1 18w1 8s0 19w 23s1 4,5 28,0 16,00 0,0
12 Adam Mark 2000 CAN 7w 5s0 40w1 35s1 24w0 42s1 26w1 4,5 26,5 15,00 0,0
13 Kananub Warot 1655 THA 18s 16w 33s0 51w1 42w1 26s 27w1 4,5 22,0 13,50 0,0
14 Roessner Uwe 1898 GER 47s1 44w1 15s1 1s0 2w0 23w1 10s0 4,0 30,0 12,50 0,0
15 Asadi Sadegh 2043 IRI 46w1 42s1 14w0 45s1 36w1 1s0 5w0 4,0 28,0 12,00 0,0
16 Elauria Paul 1727 PHI 3w0 13s 55w1 28s1 5s0 37w 34s+ 4,0 27,0 12,75 0,0
17 Calacday Eric 1909 PHI 30s1 25w0 9s0 38w1 37s 31w1 19s 4,0 25,5 14,00 0,0
18 Alonso Garuti Luis E 1959 ESP 13w 7s0 47w1 11s0 28w 49s1 37w1 4,0 25,5 11,75 0,0
19 Kuich Gero 0 SUI 42w0 41s1 21w1 26s0 45w1 11s 17w 4,0 25,0 14,50 0,0
20 Savant Riya 1544 IND 57s1 8w0 44s 23w0 40s1 35w 33s1 4,0 23,5 12,00 0,0
21 Mathur Tarun 1747 IND 58s1 4w0 19s0 49w1 44s1 25w1 8s0 4,0 23,0 8,50 0,0
22 Saurabh Sable 1460 IND 6s0 58w1 51s1 4w0 33w0 48s1 35s+ 4,0 21,5 8,00 0,0
23 Pereira Johnharry 1935 SIN 32w1 43s 5w0 20s1 34w1 14s0 11w0 3,5 28,5 12,75 0,0
24 Calacday Henry 2066 PHI 5w 34s0 46w1 43w1 12s1 7s0 9w0 3,5 28,5 12,25 0,0
25 Chirananthavat Theemathas 0 THA 26w1 17s1 2w0 36s0 41w1 21s0 39w 3,5 28,0 12,25 0,0
26 Cork David J 1851 ENG 25s0 56w1 29s1 19w1 4s0 13w 12s0 3,5 26,0 10,25 0,0
27 Darby Peter 1952 ENG 49s1 37w1 6s0 9w0 31s 43w1 13s0 3,5 25,5 9,75 0,0
28 Curry Stephen 1737 ENG 4s0 57w+ 35w 16w0 18s 45w 44s1 3,5 25,0 10,75 0,0
29 Ahjonen Reijo 1720 FIN 10w0 48s1 26w0 42s0 50w1 39s 45s+ 3,5 22,5 9,75 0,0
30 Atthaworadej Woradej 1454 THA 17w0 53s1 42w1 8w0 35s0 41s 46w1 3,5 22,0 8,00 0,0
31 Suyan Belurkar 1692 IND 34w0 52s0 54w1 50s1 27w 17s0 47w1 3,5 20,0 8,25 0,0
32 Atthaworadej Sayan 1500 THA 23s0 11w0 48s0 58w1 53s1 51w 43s1 3,5 17,0 5,00 0,0
33 Larsen Hans Haagen 1821 DEN 48w1 2s0 13w1 34w0 22s1 5s0 20w0 3,0 30,0 10,50 0,0
34 Rungruang Rakpong 0 THA 31s1 24w1 10w0 33s1 23s0 9w- 16w- 3,0 26,5 10,00 0,0
35 Sae Lee Krish 1860 THA 54w1 1s0 28s 12w0 30w1 20s 22w- 3,0 26,5 8,50 0,0
36 Patharajindaskoon Suteep 1870 THA 56s1 6w0 38s1 25w1 15s0 -0 -0 3,0 25,0 8,00 0,0
37 Nitish Belurkar 1677 IND 53w1 27s0 11s0 48w1 17w 16s 18s0 3,0 24,0 7,75 0,0
38 Johnson Nigel A 1859 ENG 2w0 54s1 36w0 17s0 -0 56w1 51s1 3,0 22,0 4,50 0,0
39 Pongkiettisak Sant 1992 THA -0 47w 49s 44w 46s 29w 25s 3,0 20,0 8,25 0,0
40 Siddiqui Nida Mishraz 0 PAK 43w0 46s 12s0 56w1 20w0 52s1 41w 3,0 19,5 5,75 0,0
41 Porom Sivam Kalita 1718 IND 44s0 19w0 56s1 53w1 25s0 30w 40s 3,0 19,0 5,75 0,0
42 Parami Noelito 1793 PHI 19s1 15w0 30s0 29w1 13s0 12w0 48s 2,5 26,0 8,25 0,0
43 Gates David 1689 ENG 40s1 23w 7w0 24s0 47w1 27s0 32w0 2,5 24,5 7,25 0,0
44

Rajaryan Kuvelkar

0 IND 41w1 14s0 20w 39s 21w0 46s 28w0 2,5 24,0 8,00 0,0
45 Chander Mohan Sharma 1750 IND 55w1 10s0 52w1 15w0 19s0 28s 29w- 2,5 23,0 5,50 0,0
46 Yeung Ryan 1918 USA 15s0 40w 24s0 52s1 39w 44w 30s0 2,5 22,0 6,50 0,0
47 Sakdavisarak Komgrib 1383 THA 14w0 39s 18s0 55w1 43s0 54w1 31s0 2,5 21,0 5,25 0,0
48 Fugal Jeremy 0 USA 33s0 29w0 32w1 37s0 55s1 22w0 42w 2,5 20,5 6,75 0,0
49 Tokakuna Parwat 1590 THA 27w0 55s 39w 21s0 54s1 18w0 53s 2,5 20,0 5,00 0,0
50 Balasubramanian Akhaj 1271 IND 51s0 9w0 58s1 31w0 29s0 53w 56s1 2,5 15,5 1,75 0,0
51 Libato Wilster Lloyd 1892 PHI 50w1 3s0 22w0 13s0 52w 32s 38w0 2,0 25,0 5,25 0,0
52 Shah Taksh 1419 IND 8s0 31w1 45s0 46w0 51s 40w0 55s 2,0 21,0 5,50 0,0
53 Siritan Pokkrong 0 THA 37s0 30w0 -1 41s0 32w0 50s 49w 2,0 19,5 6,00 0,0
54 Atthaworadej Worasuda 1200 THA 35s0 38w0 31s0 -1 49w0 47s0 58w1 2,0 17,0 3,50 0,0
55 Mehta Parth 0 IND 45s0 49w 16s0 47s0 48w0 58s1 52w 2,0 16,0 2,25 0,0
56 Shah Etash 1243 IND 36w0 26s0 41w0 40s0 58w1 38s0 50w0 1,0 19,5 0,00 0,0
57 Wabe Benoni 0 PHI 20w0 28s- -0 -0 -0 -0 -0 0,0 22,0 0,00 0,0
58 Mishra Kaustubhi 0 IND 21w0 22s0 50w0 32s0 56s0 55w0 54s0 0,0 18,0 0,00 0,0

                    

Chess sessions in Cheras, Kuala Lumpur

Day & Time: Sunday from 3.15 to 5 pm.

Levels:  All levels from beginner to tournament player.

Age: Children from 5 years of age to adults.

Who should join: Anyone who is interested to play Chess either for fun or to become a 
                         strong player. For your information, we have been running classes in Cheras 
                         for more than 3 years. 

Area: In Cheras, Kuala Lumpur (near Leisure Mall). 

Enquiries:  Please call/sms Collin at  016-2123578, or email us.  

Chess Puzzles

#85
 
White to play and win.    

#86
   
Black to play and win. 

Solution:   

   
  
    

    
  
  
  
       

1.Rxb7+ Kxb7 2.Qxe4+ Qxe4 3.Nd6+ 10 Panno - Bertona 1990    
   
  

Solution:            

            
         

   
    

   
   
   

  
1.Ne7+ Qxe7 [1...Rxe7 2.Rd8+ Re8 3.Rxe8+ Qxe8 4.Qxh7+ Kf8 5.Bc5+] 2.Rxe6 Qxe6 3.Qxh7+ Kf8 4.Bc5+ Re7 5.Qh8+ Qg8 6.Qf6+ 10 Pospisil - Keller 1983
  
  

                                                                     Webmasters 2005 - 2010:  The Homepager Last updated 18 May  2010