Click here 
for Archives
 


   

My Facebook Page

Click on image to go to my Facebook page

Chess makes you Smart
Great Chess Minds 
make Great Students!

Chess Tournaments (March to May 2010) 

Date    
   
Tournament  
   
Download Form  
  
17 to 20 March 
    
     
  
Cheras Challengers Chess Tournament 2010 
(Kuala Lumpur)    
(FIDE rated)  
 
Click to download     
the form  
   
     
  
21 March  
  
   
1st Stonemaster Amateur Special Edition 
(Kuala Lumpur)   
   
Click to download     
the form  
  
 
21 March  
  
 
Union Chess Open 2010
(Penang) 
  
Click to download      
the form   
  
     
21 March  
  
  
Pesta Catur Braille 2010 
(Kuala Lumpur)   
Click to download      
the form   
 
    
Starting  
24 March   
   
    
3rd DATCC KL Open Chess League Team Championship 2010
 
Click to download      
the form   
   
  
  
27 - 28 March    
    
   
March Rapid Chess (10.20.30) 
 
(Kuala Lumpur)  
   
Click to download       
the form    
 
  
28 March   
  
  
  
14th Bandaraya Chessmaster Johor Open Chess Championship 
(Johor)

Click to download     
the form  
 
  
   
28 March  
  
  
DATCC Razzle Dazzle Rapid Chess Weekend
(Kuala Lumpur)    
  
Click to download      
the form  
   
  
27 - 28 March 
  
  
Rapid Chess Master Tournament  
(Sabah)  
   
Click to download     
the form  
  
    
  
28 March  
   
  
PFS Open Chess Tournament 2010
(Penang)    
  
Click for more details   
    
   
6 to 12 April    
   
  
   
3rd KL Open Chess Championship 
(Kuala Lumpur) 
(FIDE rated)    
  
Click to download     
the form  
 
  
  
14 to 20 April 
   
   
  
Bangkok Open 2010 
Challengers Tournament 2010
(FIDE rated)  
  
Click to download     
the form 
  
    
   
17 April  
   
  
    
  
KL Chess Festival 
Training with GM Sadali Iludashov 
 
(Kuala Lumpur)   

 
Time: 9 am to 3 pm
Fee: RM 150 per player
For further enquiries, pls contact : 
En Suhairi Hussin: 012 – 3631591 (suhairihussin@yahoo.com)
9 to 19 May  
       
 
 
Commonwealth Chess 2010
(India) 
(FIDE rated) 
  
Click to download     
the form 
    
     
    
29 April to 
May 2   
   
 
Selangor Open 2010
(Kuala Lumpur) 
(FIDE rated) 
 
Details soon.  
   
   
  

                                 

Cheras Challengers Chess Tournament 2010
March 17 to 20
(Fide rated)

Dates: 17 to 20 March 2010 
Playing Venue:  
   
  
Pusat Kecemerlangan Sukan Cochrane, 
Jalan Cochrane, 55100 KL

                (please note the change of venue)
Organisers:  
  
Cheras Chess Academy, Excel Chess Academy and 
assisted by Percawi. 
Sponsor:  Insofar Chess Academy & Cheras Chess Academy.
Format:  7 round Swiss tournament. 
Time control:  2 hours each for the whole game.
Entry fee: 
   
RM 50 for rated players
RM 80 for un-rated players
Prizes   
Elo 1751 to 1950:    
Elo 1551 to 1750: 
Un-rated & Elo below 1551:   

1st RM 300; 2nd RM200;3rd RM100; 4th RM80. 
1st RM 300; 2nd RM200;3rd RM100; 4th RM80. 
1st RM 300; 2nd RM200;3rd RM100.  
Eligibility 
  
  
  
Open to all Fide rated players with an ELO rating of 1950 and below. Un-rated FIDE rated players will be limited to the 1st 30 players only.  Maximum number of participants is 60. 
Registration & enquiries:   
  
Email at geodat@yahoo.com or
SMS to 016-2123578 

Playing Schedule:

Round

Date

Time

1

17 March (Wednesday)

2 pm to 6 pm

2

18 March (Thursday)

9 am to 1 pm

3

18 March (Thursday)

3 pm to 7 pm

4

19 March (Friday)

9 am to 1 pm

5

19 March (Friday)

3 pm to 7 pm

6

20 March (Saturday)

9 am to 1 pm

7

20 March (Saturday)

3 pm to 7 pm


Click to view map to the playing venue 
(Pusat Kecemerlangan Sukan Cochrane)

Click to download the form

List of Players

SNo. Name NRtg IRtg FED
1 Abedin Md. Jaynul 0 1926 BAN
2 Yat Guo Jie 0 1878 MAS
3 Madhavan Olivia 0 1834 MAS
4 Ismail Norazman 0 1816 MAS
5 Liew Ken Yew 0 1802 MAS
6 Wolfaardt Francois 0 1768 RSA
7 Parimanam Paul 0 1732 MAS
8 Haslindah Ruslan 0 1698 MAS
9 Nithya Sivanesan 0 1683 MAS
10 Yeop Mat Zaki 0 1666 MAS
11 Muniyan Genkeswaran 0 1486 MAS
12 Ting Shih Chieh Alfred 1635 0 MAS
13 Norazman Nor Izzudin Afandi 1608 0 MAS
14 Chong Kwai Kun 1536 0 MAS
15 Chong Yan Meng 1535 0 MAS
16 Jayamurthey Pavitranayagi 1500 0 MAS
17 Lim Ming Kang 1400 0 MAS
18 Ponniah Lohanathan 1376 0 MAS
19 Lee Ting Yan 1335 0 MAS
20 Lim Ming Xian 1325 0 MAS
21 Yap Wan Lin 1320 0 MAS
22 Ding Tze How Dilwen 1306 0 MAS
23 Tan Soon Wei Dawson 1305 0 MAS
24 Ho Seng Keat Kevin 1295 0 MAS
25 Lee Zhi Wei 1291 0 MAS
26 Lee Jie Hong 1284 0 MAS
27 Narayanasamy N. Annadurai 1272 0 MAS
28 Wardana Andi Hartarto 1258 0 MAS
29 Yap Ying Hui 1228 0 MAS
30 Lee Kuang Wei Dominic 1222 0 MAS
31 Ravindran Tharoun Sharma 1217 0 MAS
32 Wong Zi Quan Max 1208 0 MAS
33 Lee Zhi Yan 1153 0 MAS
34 Ang Karl Jin 0 0 MAS
35 Ismail Muhammad Azmi 0 0 MAS
36 Odaiyappan Naren 0 0 MAS

Round 1 

Bo. SNo. Name Pts Res. Pts Name SNo.
1 1 Abedin Md. Jaynul 0   0 Lee Ting Yan 19
2 20 Lim Ming Xian 0   0 Yat Guo Jie 2
3 3 Madhavan Olivia 0   0 Yap Wan Lin 21
4 22 Ding Tze How Dilwen 0   0 Ismail Norazman 4
5 5 Liew Ken Yew 0   0 Tan Soon Wei Dawson 23
6 24 Ho Seng Keat Kevin 0   0 Wolfaardt Francois 6
7 7 Parimanam Paul 0   0 Lee Zhi Wei 25
8 26 Lee Jie Hong 0   0 Haslindah Ruslan 8
9 9 Nithya Sivanesan 0   0 Narayanasamy N. Annadurai 27
10 28 Wardana Andi Hartarto 0   0 Yeop Mat Zaki 10
11 11 Muniyan Genkeswaran 0   0 Yap Ying Hui 29
12 30 Lee Kuang Wei Dominic 0   0 Ting Shih Chieh Alfred 12
13 13 Norazman Nor Izzudin Afandi 0   0 Ravindran Tharoun Sharma 31
14 32 Wong Zi Quan Max 0   0 Chong Kwai Kun 14
15 15 Chong Yan Meng 0   0 Lee Zhi Yan 33
16 34 Ang Karl Jin 0   0 Jayamurthey Pavitranayagi 16
17 17 Lim Ming Kang 0   0 Ismail Muhammad Azmi 35
18 36 Odaiyappan Naren 0   0 Ponniah Lohanathan 18

Round 2 

Bo. SNo. Name Pts Res. Pts Name SNo.
1 12 Ting Shih Chieh Alfred 1   1 Abedin Md. Jaynul 1
2 2 Yat Guo Jie 1   1 Norazman Nor Izzudin Afandi 13
3 14 Chong Kwai Kun 1   1 Madhavan Olivia 3
4 4 Ismail Norazman 1   1 Chong Yan Meng 15
5 6 Wolfaardt Francois 1   1 Jayamurthey Pavitranayagi 16
6 8 Haslindah Ruslan 1   1 Lim Ming Kang 17
7 18 Ponniah Lohanathan 1   1 Nithya Sivanesan 9
8 10 Yeop Mat Zaki 1   1 Tan Soon Wei Dawson 23
9 25 Lee Zhi Wei 1   1 Muniyan Genkeswaran 11
10 28 Wardana Andi Hartarto 0   0 Liew Ken Yew 5
11 29 Yap Ying Hui 0   0 Parimanam Paul 7
12 19 Lee Ting Yan 0   0 Lee Kuang Wei Dominic 30
13 31 Ravindran Tharoun Sharma 0   0 Lim Ming Xian 20
14 21 Yap Wan Lin 0   0 Wong Zi Quan Max 32
15 33 Lee Zhi Yan 0   0 Ding Tze How Dilwen 22
16 34 Ang Karl Jin 0   0 Ho Seng Keat Kevin 24
17 35 Ismail Muhammad Azmi 0   0 Lee Jie Hong 26
18 27 Narayanasamy N. Annadurai 0   0 Odaiyappan Naren 36

Round 3 

Bo. SNo. Name Pts Res. Pts Name SNo.
1 1 Abedin Md. Jaynul 2   2 Haslindah Ruslan 8
2 10 Yeop Mat Zaki 2   2 Yat Guo Jie 2
3 14 Chong Kwai Kun 2   2 Ismail Norazman 4
4 11 Muniyan Genkeswaran   2 Ponniah Lohanathan 18
5 16 Jayamurthey Pavitranayagi   Lee Zhi Wei 25
6 3 Madhavan Olivia 1   Wolfaardt Francois 6
7 5 Liew Ken Yew 1   1 Lee Ting Yan 19
8 7 Parimanam Paul 1   1 Lim Ming Xian 20
9 9 Nithya Sivanesan 1   1 Yap Wan Lin 21
10 22 Ding Tze How Dilwen 1   1 Ting Shih Chieh Alfred 12
11 23 Tan Soon Wei Dawson 1   1 Norazman Nor Izzudin Afandi 13
12 15 Chong Yan Meng 1   1 Ismail Muhammad Azmi 35
13 17 Lim Ming Kang 1   1 Narayanasamy N. Annadurai 27
14 24 Ho Seng Keat Kevin 1   0 Wardana Andi Hartarto 28
15 26 Lee Jie Hong 0   0 Lee Zhi Yan 33
16 32 Wong Zi Quan Max 0   0 Yap Ying Hui 29
17 30 Lee Kuang Wei Dominic 0   0 Ang Karl Jin 34
18 36 Odaiyappan Naren 0   0 Ravindran Tharoun Sharma 31

Round 4

Bo. SNo. Name Pts Res. Pts Name SNo.
1 4 Ismail Norazman 3   3 Abedin Md. Jaynul 1
2 2 Yat Guo Jie   Muniyan Genkeswaran 11
3 6 Wolfaardt Francois   Yeop Mat Zaki 10
4 16 Jayamurthey Pavitranayagi   2 Liew Ken Yew 5
5 18 Ponniah Lohanathan 2   2 Parimanam Paul 7
6 8 Haslindah Ruslan 2   2 Chong Kwai Kun 14
7 15 Chong Yan Meng 2   2 Nithya Sivanesan 9
8 12 Ting Shih Chieh Alfred 2   2 Lim Ming Kang 17
9 13 Norazman Nor Izzudin Afandi 2   2 Ho Seng Keat Kevin 24
10 25 Lee Zhi Wei   1 Lee Ting Yan 19
11 27 Narayanasamy N. Annadurai 1   1 Madhavan Olivia 3
12 20 Lim Ming Xian 1   1 Yap Ying Hui 29
13 21 Yap Wan Lin 1   1 Lee Kuang Wei Dominic 30
14 35 Ismail Muhammad Azmi 1   1 Ding Tze How Dilwen 22
15 23 Tan Soon Wei Dawson 1   1 Odaiyappan Naren 36
16 33 Lee Zhi Yan 1   0 Wong Zi Quan Max 32
17 31 Ravindran Tharoun Sharma 0   0 Lee Jie Hong 26
18 34 Ang Karl Jin 0   0 Wardana Andi Hartarto 28

Round 5 

Bo. SNo. Name Pts Res. Pts Name SNo.
1 1 Abedin Md. Jaynul   3 Yat Guo Jie 2
2 9 Nithya Sivanesan 3   Ismail Norazman 4
3 17 Lim Ming Kang 3   3 Wolfaardt Francois 6
4 10 Yeop Mat Zaki 3   3 Norazman Nor Izzudin Afandi 13
5 11 Muniyan Genkeswaran 3   3 Jayamurthey Pavitranayagi 16
6 5 Liew Ken Yew   Ponniah Lohanathan 18
7 7 Parimanam Paul   Haslindah Ruslan 8
8 14 Chong Kwai Kun   2 Ting Shih Chieh Alfred 12
9 3 Madhavan Olivia 2   2 Tan Soon Wei Dawson 23
10 22 Ding Tze How Dilwen 2   2 Chong Yan Meng 15
11 19 Lee Ting Yan 2   2 Yap Wan Lin 21
12 24 Ho Seng Keat Kevin 2   2 Lim Ming Xian 20
13 29 Yap Ying Hui 1   Lee Zhi Wei 25
14 32 Wong Zi Quan Max 1   1 Narayanasamy N. Annadurai 27
15 28 Wardana Andi Hartarto 1   1 Lee Zhi Yan 33
16 30 Lee Kuang Wei Dominic 1   1 Ismail Muhammad Azmi 35
17 36 Odaiyappan Naren 1   ½ Lee Jie Hong 26
18 31 Ravindran Tharoun Sharma ½   0 Ang Karl Jin 34

Round 6 

Bo. SNo. Name Pts Res. Pts Name SNo.
1 6 Wolfaardt Francois 4   Abedin Md. Jaynul 1
2 4 Ismail Norazman   4 Yeop Mat Zaki 10
3 16 Jayamurthey Pavitranayagi 4   Parimanam Paul 7
4 2 Yat Guo Jie 3   3 Chong Kwai Kun 14
5 18 Ponniah Lohanathan 3   3 Madhavan Olivia 3
6 13 Norazman Nor Izzudin Afandi 3   3 Liew Ken Yew 5
7 17 Lim Ming Kang 3   3 Nithya Sivanesan 9
8 21 Yap Wan Lin 3   3 Muniyan Genkeswaran 11
9 8 Haslindah Ruslan   3 Ding Tze How Dilwen 22
10 12 Ting Shih Chieh Alfred   Ho Seng Keat Kevin 24
11 20 Lim Ming Xian   Lee Zhi Wei 25
12 23 Tan Soon Wei Dawson 2   2 Chong Yan Meng 15
13 19 Lee Ting Yan 2   2 Odaiyappan Naren 36
14 35 Ismail Muhammad Azmi 2   2 Wardana Andi Hartarto 28
15 32 Wong Zi Quan Max 2   Ravindran Tharoun Sharma 31
16 27 Narayanasamy N. Annadurai 1   1 Lee Kuang Wei Dominic 30
17 33 Lee Zhi Yan 1   1 Yap Ying Hui 29
18 26 Lee Jie Hong ½   0 Ang Karl Jin 34

Round 7 

Bo. SNo. Name Pts Res. Pts Name SNo.
1 7 Parimanam Paul   Ismail Norazman 4
2 1 Abedin Md. Jaynul   4 Madhavan Olivia 3
3 14 Chong Kwai Kun 4   4 Wolfaardt Francois 6
4 10 Yeop Mat Zaki 4   4 Jayamurthey Pavitranayagi 16
5 22 Ding Tze How Dilwen 4   4 Norazman Nor Izzudin Afandi 13
6 9 Nithya Sivanesan   Muniyan Genkeswaran 11
7 21 Yap Wan Lin   Lim Ming Kang 17
8 24 Ho Seng Keat Kevin 3   3 Yat Guo Jie 2
9 5 Liew Ken Yew 3   3 Lim Ming Xian 20
10 25 Lee Zhi Wei 3   3 Ting Shih Chieh Alfred 12
11 15 Chong Yan Meng 3   3 Wong Zi Quan Max 32
12 28 Wardana Andi Hartarto 3   3 Ponniah Lohanathan 18
13 8 Haslindah Ruslan   3 Lee Ting Yan 19
14 35 Ismail Muhammad Azmi 2   2 Tan Soon Wei Dawson 23
15 36 Odaiyappan Naren 2   2 Lee Zhi Yan 33
16 30 Lee Kuang Wei Dominic   Ravindran Tharoun Sharma 31
17 34 Ang Karl Jin 1   Narayanasamy N. Annadurai 27
18 29 Yap Ying Hui 1   ½ Lee Jie Hong 26

                                 

                           

Malaysia-Singapore Match 2010
(15th February to 17th February 2010)

Singapore beat Malaysia 76.5 to 76.5 in this annual match. Singapore wins the Dato’ Tan Kim Yeow Trophy for the 10th time! 

 

Malaysia 

Singapore

Round 1 (classical)

22

16

Round 2 (classical)

19

19

Round 3 (rapid)

17½

20½

Round 4 (rapid)

17

21

Total

75½

76½

More photos soon

                      

Chess sessions in Cheras, Kuala Lumpur

Day & Time: Sunday from 3.15 to 5 pm.

Levels:  All levels from beginner to tournament player.

Age: Children from 5 years of age to adults.

Who should join: Anyone who is interested to play Chess either for fun or to become a 
                         strong player. For your information, we have been running classes in Cheras 
                         for more than 3 years. 

Area: In Cheras, Kuala Lumpur (near Leisure Mall). 

Enquiries:  Please call/sms Collin at  016-2123578, or email us.  

Chess Puzzles

#79

White to play and win.    

#80
   
White to play and win. 

Solution:   

 

    
          

1.Rxg7! Kxg7 2.Qf6+ Kf8 3.Bg6! 1–0 Keres - Szabo 1955 [2...Kg8 3.Qxh6+-]

Solution:            

          
    
    

  

1.Rxg6+ fxg6 2.Rxh8+ Kxh8 3.f7+ 1–0 Khalifman - Sokolov 1991
 

                                                                     Webmasters 2005 - 2010:  The Homepager Last updated 17 March 2010