Click here 
for Archives
 


   

My Facebook Page

Click on image to go to my Facebook page

Chess makes you Smart
Great Chess Minds 
make Great Students!

Chess Tournaments (March to July 2011) 

Date    
   
Tournament  
   
Download Form  
  
19 to 20  March    
      
Klang Parade Chess Championship 2011 
(Klang)   
  
Click to download   
the form 
   
  
16 to 20 March

National Chess Championships  2011
(Kuala Lumpur
(FIDE rated)
Click to download     
the form  
 
  
27 March  

 

   
      
 
UNION OPEN CHESS TOURNAMENT 2011
(Penang)      

  


  
Click to download     
the form  
  

Click for 
online registration.
  
  

27 March
  
  
Lim Chong Memorial Chess Ch'ship 2011 
(Kuala Lumpur) 
 
Click to download     
the form  

  
  
11 to 17 April
  
11th BCC Thailand Open 2011   
Dusit Thani Pattaya, Thailand
(FIDE rated)
Click to download
the form 
  
   
  
17 April

(2 pm to 6 pm)
3rd Insofar Junior 
Scholarship Tournament 2011
(Kuala Lumpur) 
Click to download
the form 
  
  
  
24 April  

  
Percawi Labour Day Team 
Chess Tournament 
  (Kuala Lumpur
Click to download     
the form  

  
  
10 April 
  
 
 
Tan Sri Lee Loy Seng Chess 
Grand Prix 2011
  (Ipoh)   
Click to download
the form   
  
21 to  29 April 
  
  
 
Asian Cities Team Championship 
(Jakarta, Indonesia)  
(FIDE rated) 
Click to download
the form 
  
  
  
30th April  
  
  
  
Kejohanan Catur Terbuka Perlis 2011
(by Perlis Chess Academy)
(Kangar,
Perlis)  
Click to download
the form 
 
  
  
1st May 
  
  
   
Gula Perlis Open Chess Challenge 2011
(by Kilang Gula Felda Perlis Sdn Bhd) 
(Kangar,
Perlis)  
Click to download
the form 
 
  
  
28th Apr to 
2nd May 
   
  
38th Selangor Open 2011
  (Kuala Lumpur
(FIDE rated)
  
Click to download
the form 
 
      
 
31 May to  
5 June  
  
MSSM 2011
(Penang)
Qualification will be through the individual state schools system 
  
8 to 9 June
    
  
  
9th Kids for Chess Camp
(Kuala Lumpur)    
Details soon
   
 
 
11 to 20 June
    
  
  
ASEAN+ Age Group Championships 2011
(Tarakan, Indonesia) 
(FIDE rated)
Details soon

19 June
  
  
  
  
3rd SJKC Jalan Davidson Chess Open 
 
Organised by Cheras Chess Academy 
(Collin Madhavan)  
(Kuala Lumpur)    
Click to download     
the form  

  
  
   
  
10 July 
  
   
  

 
1st SMK HILLCREST JUNIOR OPEN CHESS CHAMPIONSHIP 2011
(Kuala Lumpur)   
 
  
UNDER 9, 12, 15, 18, 21 
(boys and girls)
More details soon
    
    
    

                                

Percawi Labour Day Team Chess Tournament 
  (Kuala Lumpur

Date: 24th April 2011 (Sunday) 
Time: 9 am to 5 pm
Playing Venue: 
Dato’ Arthur Tan Chess Centre,4th Floor, Car Park,
Wilayah Kompleks, Jalan Munshi Abdullah, K.L.
Organiser: Percawi and assisted by MSSWP. 
Event: Team tournament of 4 players each team with no reserves.
Format: 6 Rounds Swiss Rapid play (½ hour each).
Entry fee:  
  
  
RM 160 for Companies & Government Departments per team   
RM 80 for schools and institutions of higher learning (colleges, universities) 
  
Closing date: 22nd of April 2011 (Friday).
Contacts: Collin 016-2123578 & Bob Yap 012-2878378. 
Prizes 
  
    
  
  
   
  
  
  
  
   
Open section:
Champion: Percawi Challenge Trophy + 4 Gold Medals + RM 400 
Second: 4 Silver Medals + RM 300   
Third : 4 Bronze Medals + RM 200  
Fourth : RM 200  
Fifth : RM 200  

Special:
Best primary school: 4 Gold Medals + RM 160 
Best secondary school: 4 Gold Medals + RM 160
Best Girls team: 4 Gold Medals + RM 160
   
Eligibility for participation:   
  

  
    
   
  • For Companies & Government Departments, players must be bona fide employees/staff. 
  • For schools and institutions of higher learning, only students, lecturers and office staff are allowed to represent them. 
  • Chess companies and Chess Academies are not allowed to participate. Guest players, temporary and part-time staff, are not allowed to participate.

  Click to download 
the entry form

                                

Percawi City March Age Group Chess Open 2011
13 March 2011


Winners for the Under-18 Open section. Also in the photo is Percawi Secretary Bob Yap. 


Winners for the Under-12 Open section. Also in the photo is Percawi Secretary Bob Yap. 


Winners for the Under-12 Girls section. Also in the photo is Percawi Secretary Bob Yap. 


Winners for the Under-18 Girls section. Also in the photo is Percawi Secretary Bob Yap. 

Under 18 Open Section

Rank SNo. Name Rtg FED Pts BH.
1 1 Liew Ken Yew 1545 MAS 6 23½
2 3 Liew Ashton 1343 MAS 22
3 7 Ervin Tan You Han 1202 MAS 20½
4 70 Tang Tze Jie 0 MAS 5 22
5 13 Johnathan Ananda Leong U12 1121 MAS 5 19
6 2 Yap Wan Lin 1431 MAS 25½
7 62 Ong Cheng Kuan 0 MAS 23
8 26 Bryan Lim Kwan Weng 0 MAS 19½
9 57 Muhd Khaliff 0 MAS 19
10 47 Muhammad Aimran Jamil 0 MAS 4 23½
11 49 Muhammad Amzar Danish bin Chairi 0 MAS 4 23½
12 42 Lee Liang Pin 0 MAS 4 22
13 8 Razinul Aiman Fathinul Fikri U12 1201 MAS 4 22
14 19 Abdil Haqqim Bin Abdullah 0 MAS 4 21
15 6 Guru Gowtham Ulaganathan U12 1255 MAS 4 20½
16 30 Heng Song Wee 0 MAS 4 20
17 28 Edward Liew Jing Fai 0 MAS 4 19½
18 35 Khairul Muhammad Akmal 0 MAS 4 19
19 39 Kuhan Kovalan U12 0 MAS 4 19
20 17 Nanthar Kugarn al/ Paramananthan 1007 MAS 4 19
21 46 Mohd Fauzi bn Mohd Naser 0 MAS 4 17½
22 12 Dexter Yap 1146 MAS 4 17½
23 58 Ng Jia Jen 0 MAS 4 17
24 69 Tan Wen Kang 0 MAS 4 16
25 74 Zainul Fariz 0 MAS 18
26 71 Teh Chin Wei 0 MAS 17½
27 5 Mok Khye Zen U12 1263 MAS 3 23
28 9 FAHIM AL-FAQEH SALEH U12 1172 MAS 3 21½
29 10 Ng Choong Jin 1170 MAS 3 21
30 15 Muhammad Danial Khalid U12 1113 MAS 3 20½
31 40 Law Ming Yan 0 MAS 3 20
32 32 Ian Lee Mun Hin U12 0 MAS 3 20
33 11 Ng Zi Cong U12 1153 MAS 3 19½
34 55 Muhammad Syuaib b Izihan 0 MAS 3 19
35 38 Koh Chun Hoong U12 0 MAS 3 19
36 24 Badruzaman b Yusof 0 MAS 3 18½
37 4 Lim Jun Hong 1288 MAS 3 18½
38 44 Lim Xian Yang  U12 0 MAS 3 18½
39 43 Lim Ricky 0 MAS 3 18
40 63 Pravin Gunasegaran 0 MAS 3 17½
41 54 Muhammad Neshwar Mohd Nizam U12 0 MAS 3 16½
42 14 Lim Jun Shen 1116 MAS 3 16½
43 27 Cheong Jia Jun 0 MAS 3 16
44 51 Muhammad Farhan bin Amran U12 0 MAS 3 16
45 52 Muhammad Fitri b Ferhad 0 MAS 3 13½
46 68 T. Praghashkumar U12 0 MAS 3 12½
47 53 Muhammad Ihtisyam 0 MAS 19
48 37 Kitson Lim 0 MAS 15
49 29 Hariharan Gunasegaran U12 0 MAS 15
50 59 Ng Jia Lerk   U12 0 MAS 12½
51 41 Lee Liang Jiun 0 MAS 2 18½
52 60 Ng LiYang U12B 0 MAS 2 18½
53 31 Herish Kovalan U12 0 MAS 2 18
54 20 Abdul Rahman F 0 MAS 2 17
55 22 Amirul Syafiq bin Kader Mydin 0 MAS 2 17
56 72 Thong Wei Xuan U12 0 MAS 2 16½
57 50 Muhammad Erwin Shah bin Jafri 0 MAS 2 15½
58 45 Mohamed Lutfi Hakim 0 MAS 2 15
59 67 T. Dinessh Kumar U12 0 MAS 2 15
60 66 Sean Lee Mun Kit U12 0 MAS 2 14½
61 73 Wong Kye Leon U12 0 MAS 16
62 25 Bryan Hoh Wei Kang 0 MAS 15½
63 65 Roy Yap U12 0 MAS 15
64 18 Eswarr s/o Kanapathy 1006 MAS 12½
65 64 R. Yaadhavan U12 0 MAS 1 20
66 56 Muhd Aimran b Gamli 0 MAS 1 16½
67 61 Nur Muhammad Fitri b Kelana 0 MAS 1
68 16 Victor Lye U12 1041 MAS 0 18
  34 Bye 2 0 MAS 0 18
70 21 Ahmad Hazim b Mohd Shakir 0 MAS 0 16½
71 48 Muhammad Aminuddin bin Zubir 0 MAS 0 15½
72 36 Kingsly Cheah Tian Chee U12 0 MAS 0 14
73 23 Azima Millata Audina 0 MAS 0 13
74 33 Joo Jet Yen U12 0 MAS 0 13

Under 18 Girls Section

Rank SNo. Name Rtg FED Pts BH. BH. SB.
1 1 Olivia Madhavan 1519 MAS 5 22 15½ 17.50
2 5 Avitra Dhivia Brhma Dava 1204 MAS 5 20½ 13½ 16.00
3 3 Alakarthika Ulaganathan U12 1264 MAS 5 20 13 16.00
4 2 ANIS FARIHA BINTI SALEH 1391 MAS 25½ 17½ 18.25
  4 Ting Shu JIe 1209 MAS 25½ 17½ 18.25
6 12 Banumathy a/p Gunasegaran 0 MAS 4 22½ 16½ 13.00
7 7 Raehana bt Abdul Rahim 1136 MAS 4 20 13 10.50
8 11 Amirah Binti Abdullah 0 MAS 4 19½ 12½ 11.00
9 6 Yap Ying Hui U12 1185 MAS 4 18½ 12 8.50
10 13 Evon Lim 0 MAS 4 16½ 10½ 9.50
11 14 Jazmeen binti Azman 0 MAS 3 21½ 14½ 7.50
12 29 Nur Azaa 0 MAS 3 20½ 13½ 9.00
13 15 Kimischa Teo U12 0 MAS 3 19½ 13 5.50
14 16 Lim Chia Xin 0 MAS 3 18 11½ 7.50
15 28 Wan Nadzureen bt Nordin 0 MAS 3 17 11 8.00
16 17 NUR rusydina 0 MAS 3 17 11 4.00
17 21 Nurhazniza bt Zaini 0 MAS 3 16½ 11 5.50
18 18 Naziha 0 MAS 3 15½ 10 5.50
19 19 Nur Dianah Bt Hisham 0 MAS 19½ 13 4.75
20 25 T. Sangetavathy U12 0 MAS 16 10½ 4.25
21 22 Nurizzati bt Suzi @ Muhd Razie 0 MAS 13½ 9 5.25
22 9 Afifah Najihah Bt Abul Khir 0 MAS 2 20½ 13½ 5.00
23 24 Ros Zafirah Johari bt Ahmad Zukn 0 MAS 2 16 10½ 3.00
24 27 Vivienne Lau Hui Ern 0 MAS 2 15½ 10 4.50
25 23 Renecia Khoo Shen Ning U12 0 MAS 2 13 9 2.50
26 10 Amanda Zi Yan Dass 0 MAS 2 12 4.50
27 20 Nur Shakina binti Kader Mydin 0 MAS 15½ 10 3.25
28 26 Tarisma Adele Sagayam 0 MAS 14½ 3.75
29 8 Voon Kang Mei U12 1118 MAS 10 7 2.25

                                

 

National Age Group 2011

U-18 Boys
Champion - Muhd Nabil
1st Runner up - Mark Siew
2nd Runner up - Low Jun Jian

U-16 Boys
Champion - Wong Jianwen 8/8
1st Runner up - Yeap Eng Chiam 6.5/8
2nd Runner up - Elgin Lee 6/8 

U-14 Boys
Champion - Roshan Ajeet Singh 6.5/8
1st Runner up - Aron Teh 6.5/8
2nd Runner up - Tan Wei Hao 6/8

U-12 Boys
Champion - Ooi Zhi Yang 7/8
1st Runner up - Mohd Noor Azam 6.5/8
2nd Runner up - Tan Yong Zhao 6.5/8

U-10 Boys
Champion - Teh De Juan 7.5/8
1st Runner up - Wong Yin Long 6.5/8
2nd Runner up - Benjamin Lee 6.5/8

U-8 Boys
Champion - Tan Jung Yin 7/8
1st Runner up - Lye Lik Zang 6.5/8
2nd Runner up - Muhd Faqih Aminuddin 5/8

U-18 Girls
1 Latifah Kaiyisah Mohd Latib 5.5/6
2 Adele Lau Chuey Theng 4.5/6
3 Fatin Nur Nadirah Mat Rahim 4./6

U-16 Girls
Champion - Pavitranayagi Jayamurthey 6.5/8
1st Runner up - Sarika Subramaniam 6/8
2nd Runner up - Hoh Tjin Li 6/8

U-14 Girls
Champion -Wendy Tan Li Ting 7/8
1st Runner up - Nur Nabila 7/8
2nd Runner up - Camilia Johari 6/8

U-12 Girls
Champion - Nur Najiha Azman Hisham 7/8
1st Runner up - Puteri Rifqah Fahada Azhar 6.5/8
2nd Runner up - Nithyalakshmi Sivanesan 6/8

U-10 Girls
Champion - Teh De Zen 8/8
1st Runner up - Puteri Munajjah Az-Zahraa 6.5/8
2nd Runner up - Teh Ming Min 6/8

U-8 Girls
Champion - Goh Jie Yi 8/8
1st Runner up - Chua Jia-Tien 7/8
2nd Runner up - Zainoor Ikmal Munirah 6/8

                    

Chess sessions in Cheras, Kuala Lumpur

Day & Time: Sunday from 3 to 5 pm.

Levels:  All levels from beginner to tournament player.

Age: Children from 5 years of age to adults.

Who should join: Anyone who is interested to play Chess either for fun or to become a 
                         strong player. For your information, we have been running classes in Cheras 
                         for more than 4 years. 

Area: In Cheras, Kuala Lumpur (near Leisure Mall). 

Enquiries:  Please call/sms Collin at  016-2123578, or email us.  

Chess Puzzles

#105
 
White to play and win.    

#106
       
Black to play and draw

Solution:   

   
  
    

    
  
  
  
  
       

1.Rb8 Nb8 2. Qb7 checkmate. Olivia - Aurora Fay Jimmy 2009   
  

Solution:            

            
          

   
    

   
   
   
  

  

1. ..... Ra1 2. Rf1 Rf1 3. Kf1 Bh3!  draws because of the wrong coloured Bishop Greco 1623  
 

  

                                                                     Webmasters 2005 - 2011:  The Homepager Last updated 16 March 2011