Click here 
for Archives
 


   

Chess makes you Smart
Great Chess Minds 
make Great Students!

Chess Tournaments (March to June 2013) 

Date       Tournament      Download Form   
3 March   
MSSKL Junior Chess Open 2013
(Kuala Lumpur) 
  
Click to download form.

23 to 30 March 

MSSM 2013
(Taiping, Perak)
Click for latest on the 
MSSM Chess games
 

2 March 


3 March 
  



Chess Open (Women only) 

Blitz SelangorKu (OPEN)

 

 

Click to download form.


Click to download form.

 


17 March 

 

 

KL Junior Masters Chess Championships
(Kuala Lumpur) 

 

Click to download form.
 

17 March 

 


14th CAS First Quarter Allegro Championship
(Kuala Lumpur)
Click to download form.
April/May    
Cheras Spring Rating Chess Tournament 
(FIDE rated)
 
Round robin event
Participation in this event  
is by invitation only. 
26th Apr to 
1st May 

Selangor Open 2013
Kuala Lumpur
(FIDE rated)
Click to download form.
25 May 2013
Gula Perlis Open Chess Challenge 2013 
(Kangar)
 
Click to download form.

May/June 

 


13th Kids for Chess Camp 
More details later
 

5 to 14 June

 

14th ASEAN+ Age-Group Chess Championships Chiang Mai, Thailand

 

Click to download form.
30 June 
5th SJKC Jalan Davidson Youth Open
(Kuala Lumpur)
More details later

             

Random Chess photos


Old friends find time to catch up.  
IM Jimmy Liew (right), Yeoh Chin Seng (centre) and Collin Madhavan (left)  


KL State players getting ready for the upcoming MSSM Chess competition 
(Malaysian schoolboy and schoolgirl Chess Championships).
It's all about setting goals!!  


Kuala Lumpur's 2013 MSSM chess team


All smiles before the big battle in Taiping, Perak (MSSM 2013)


 Kuala Lumpur Technical Chairman for Chess, Mr Suhairi, 
briefing his players just before leaving KL for Taiping.  


"Let's do our best!!" Suhairi


Chess buddies


KL Juniors 2013: One exciting game that went the distance. 


MSSKL 2013 : Say 'Chess'!! 


MSSKL 2013: State Finals 


MSSKL 2013: Top board under 18 girls: Rosamund (left) playing 
against former National Ladies Champion NWM Tan Li Ting. 


MSSKL 2013: Faisal (back to the camera) playing against Darrel Yap.


MSSKL 2013: Wan Lin (second from right) in deep thought. 

             

MSSKL Junior Chess 
Open 2013
(3 March)

The complete results are given below. 

Boys under-9 final ranking. 

Rank Name Pts BH. BH.
1 Hafiz bin Borhanudin 6 22 15
2 MUHAMMAD AQIL NABIL BIN MUHAMMAD NAZRI 5 22 14
3 Roy Yap Chung Yeen 4 25 16
4 Liow Tze Young 4 23 15
5 MUHAMMAD YASYFI KHALISH B MOHAMAD YAZRIN 4 19 12
6 MOHAMMAD SHAHIR B S.M. SALEEM 4 18 13
7 MUHAMMAD FAIDH IZZUDDIN B MAT SAHARI 3 19 12
8 Ng Jan Hwan 3 15 10
9 MUHAMMAD NAJMI ALIAS 3 19 13
10 Brian Yen Lok Ming 3 19 12
11 Amir Faiz b Amirul 3 17 10
12 M.LUQMAN ALIF 3 14 9
13 Samuel Lau Hao Yi 2 15 10
14 MUHAMMAD AISY HAKIMI 2 15 10
15 Choi Kai Xuan 2 14 9
16 Umar Shamsuddin 2 20 12
17 Justin Teong Kai Yang 1 16 11
18 Wong Hoe Yent 1 15 10
19 Jareick Cheong Tze Kwang 1 13 8
20 MUHAMMAD EIZZUL HIKMIE 1 14 9
21 Low Jun Ming 0 13 9
22 Er Kim Jik 0 13 9

Boys under-12 final ranking. 

Rank Name Pts BH. BH.
1 Haziq Aiman 5 22 16
2 LOH YI KEAT 5 23 15
3 M.LUQMAN ISKANDAR 5 22 14
4 MUHAMMAD AIMAN HAZIQ B MUHAMMAD NAZRI 5 21 14
5 Dallas Yap 4 24 17
6 MUHAMMED AFIQ DANIAL 4 23 15
7 Lee Wen Jie 4 21 14
  TAN HONG 4 21 14
9 MOHAMMAD SAMEER B S.M. SALEEM 4 21 13
10 SABBEQ B SHA`ARI 4 20 13
11 AHMAD SAFIUDDIN B ABDULLAH KHAIR 4 19 13
12 Tan Hao Yu Nicholas 4 16 11
13 Cheong Jun Way 3 25 16
14 Tyron Isa 3 16 11
15 Kiang Jia Liang 3 15 10
16 Ian Lee Mun HIn 3 21 14
17 Sean Lee Mun Kit 3 20 13
18 Lee Yib Yi 3 20 13
19 Muhammad Shamsuddin 3 19 12
20 Chia Zheng De 3 18 13
21 R Deaberniswarar Sharmaa 3 18 12
22 Hariiharahn S/O Rajendran 3 17 11
23 MUHAMMAD DANISH MUHAMMAD ANWAR 3 16 11
24 Tay Ee Thong 3 15 9
25 Teh Qing Hong 2 19 12
26 Jarell Cheong Tze Wen 2 18 12
27 EYISMAL IEAZLEAN B AZMI 2 16 10
28 Hew Ven Ho 2 16 11
29 LIM HAN HSUEN 2 16 10
30 Ong Xue Huang 2 14 10
31 MUHAMMAD EIZZUL HIFZIE 2 14 9
32 Wong Weng An 2 14 9
33 MUHAMMAD HAKIMI B. RAKAWI 2 12 8
  Muaz Shamsuddin 2 12 8
35 Puvannesan Sandranesan 1 17 12
36 Cheong Jack Zhong 1 13 8
37 MOHAMAD SHABEEL ARFAN CB B CD SHANOOR 1 12 6

Boys under-15 final ranking. 

Rank Name Pts BH. BH.
1 Kughan RAvindran 5 20 14
2 Ahmad Hamizan 5 19 13
3 Tan Cheng Giap 4 22 16
4 Benjamin Koo Wei Jie 4 21 16
5 Jeremy Phuah Jia Meng 4 20 13
6 Kingsley Low Yean Wee 4 22 15
7 Nabil Zainal 4 21 14
8 A. Rahman Anwar 4 18 12
9 Mohit Vhishal 4 16 10
10 Megat Hilman Megat Osman 4 12 8
11 Muhammad Amiruddin 3 19 15
12 Law Zhu Jun 3 17 12
13 Harvinderjeet Singh 3 21 14
14 SHAHIR B SHA`ARI 3 19 14
15 Hew Ven Jet 3 19 12
16 Chia Zheng Xi 3 18 11
  Deishenan A/L Samanan 3 18 11
18 AHMAD NAZMI BIN MD NIZAM 2 20 13
19 Nicholas Chong Tang Wing 2 18 11
20 Virgil Chung Siu Tung 2 17 11
21 Dhaneshwara Karthigesu 2 16 10
22 Jeffrie Abdul Ghani 2 16 10
23 AMIRUL SYAFIQ KADER MYDIN 2 13 8
24 Muhammad Zakhwan Mohd Rafik 2 12 9
25 NUR MUHAMMAD HAIKAL JUSOH 2 11 8
26 Muhammad Faris Aizad 1 18 12
27 Ady Harith Hariz 1 17 11
28 Ashwan Noel Sivakrishnan 0 17 11
29 Muhd Fazli 0 14 9

Under-20 Open final ranking. 

Rank Name Pts BH. BH.
1 Lee Ting Yan 5 21 14
2 Chong Min Yu 4 20 13
3 AKMAL HAFIFI 4 19 13
4 Harith Najmi 4 16 12
5 Derick Quah  Kah Siang 4 20 13
6 Alexander Hoon Thien Qing 4 16 9
7 Hue Zhi Yang 3 21 14
8 Siti Nadia Qarmila (Girl) 3 20 13
9 MOHD AZKI HANAFI 3 19 12
10 Mohammad Naim Zawir Faisal 3 17 12
11 Endrew 3 16 11
12 Simranjeet Singh 3 23 16
13 Teoh Poh Jian 3 20 13
14 Eunice Quah Yoo Li (Girl) 3 19 12
15 Kong Mun Wye 2 20 14
16 Cheung Qing Xing 2 19 13
17 Brandon Ho Guan You 2 19 12
18 Lee Wen Jun 2 17 12
19 Mohammad Idri Abdul Rahim 2 16 10
20 Fong Chen Chia 2 15 10
21 Muhammad Lutfi Danial 2 15 10
22 Edwin 2 14 9
23 Rubeswaran a/l Arikrishnan 1 14 9
24 Yong Yoong Hoe 1 14 8
25 FARAHIN NOR AZMI 0 13 9
26 AIN UMAIRAH RAHMAT 0 12 8

Girls under-9 final ranking. 

Rank Name Pts BH. BH.
1 JOO JIA QI 4 19 13
2 LIM SHEN EE 4 18 12
3 Nur Khatijah bt Kader Mydin 4 18 12
4 Wong Yuin Yie 3 15 9
5 Natalie Chan Jia Yii 3 21 14
6 RAJA ANISAH 3 17 11
7 Lee Jia En 3 15 10
8 Jarellyn Cheong Tze Xin 2 20 14
9 RAJA AMIRAH 2 21 14
10 Ow Yeong Yi Ting 0 13 8

Girls under-12 final ranking. 

Rank Name Pts BH. BH.
1 Melanie Koo Wei Wei 6 19 14
2 Amira Farhana bt Amirul 4 19 12
3 Sofea Aliya Syahril 4 21 14
4 NUR NAZIRAH 4 16 10
5 ZAIDATUL NABILAH BT ZULKARNAIN 3 20 12
6 YAP ROU XIN 3 21 13
7 Chia Zheng May 3 18 12
8 ANIS BATRISYIA BT MALIK 3 14 9
9 Maryam Hafizah bt Farrukh 2 17 12
10 HELENIKAA SATHIANATHAN 2 14 10
11 Wong Jing Han 1 16 9

Girls under-15 final ranking. 

Rank Name Pts BH. BH.
1 Rosamund Koo Wei Xin 6 18 13
2 DHARMANEESHA A/P KALAI SELUAN 4 21 13
3 ZULFA IZZAH BT ZULKARNAIN 4 17 10
4 Chong Lih Yen 4 19 12
5 AIN UMAIRAH RAHMAT 3 20 13
6 Wong Yeong Chyi 3 19 12
7 ALYA HUSNA BT JAMILOL NASIR 2 15 9
8 NUR NAJIHA BT HASHIM 2 15 10
9 Fong Yee Ern 1 17 10
10 Siew Wan Qian 0 14 9
11 Mekka Ong Vun Cheng 0 12 8

                                    

KL Junior Masters 
Chess Championships
(Kuala Lumpur)

  The KL Juniors Masters Chess Championships which was held on the 17th of March 2013, attracted some of the strongest junior chess players in Kuala Lumpur. The surprise of the tournament must have been 8 year old Lye Lik Zang (picture below) who won the Boys under-20 category with a perfect score. He played four blacks and 2 whites. 

Boys under-20 final ranking. 

Rank Name Pts BH. SB BH.
1 LYE LIK ZANG 6 22 22.00 15
2 MUHD AZIZ FARHAN 5 22 16.50 14
3 DINESH SIDDHARTHAN 5 22 18.00 14
4 KUGHAN RAVINDRAN 4 17 11.50 11
5 SHREYES SUBRAMANIAM 4 24 14.00 16
6 TAN WEI HAO 4 23 13.50 15
7 YAP WAN LIN 4 22 13.00 14
8 DARREL YAP 4 21 11.00 12
9 NG JEN SHENG 4 19 11.50 13
10 HAZIQ AIMAN 4 15 10.00 10
11 AKMAL HAFIFI 4 15 8.00 10
12 TAN CHENG GIAP 3 19 9.00 12
13 EVAN LOO HSIEN RONG 3 18 9.75 12
14 MOHD AZKI HANAFI 3 17 9.00 11
15 DALLAS YAP 3 16 7.00 11
16 JEREMY PHUAH JIA MENG 3 15 8.50 9
17 SEAN OOI ZHI JIAN 3 15 8.00 10
18 BENJAMIN KOO WEI JIE 3 19 7.00 13
19 CHONG MIN YU 3 18 7.50 12
20 MUHAMMAD AFIQ DANIAL 3 18 7.50 11
21 ROY YAP CHUNG YEEN 3 17 5.50 11
22 IVAN LAI JIA SEN 3 17 4.50 10
23 KINGSLEY LOW YEAN WEE 3 13 4.50 8
24 MOHAMMAD SAMEER S.M SALEEM 2 19 6.00 11
25 LIM HAN HSUEN 2 17 4.50 11
26 MOHAMMAD SHAHIR S.M SALEEM 2 15 3.00 9
27 M. LUQMAN ISKANDAR 2 15 3.00 10
28 TAY EE THONG 2 13 2.00 8
29 MUHAMMAD YASYFI KHALISH 1 15 0.50 10

     And in the Girls under-20 category, another junior Mok Shu Zing won with 5 points. Shu Zing is the daughter of International Master Mok Tze Meng. 

Girls under-20 final ranking. 

Rank Name Pts BH. SB BH.
1 MOK SHU ZING 5 25 22.75 16
2 ROSAMUND KOO WEI XIN 5 21 15.50 14
3 RYHANA ROSLAN 4 20 12.25 13
4 SOFEA ALIYA SYAHRIL 4 23 14.50 16
5 MELANIE KOO WEI WEI 4 21 12.00 13
6 IMAN SOFEA 4 21 11.50 14
7 ESTHER TANG 4 17 10.50 12
8 LYE KIT WING 4 16 7.50 10
9 ZULFA IZZAH ZULKARNAIN 4 15 7.50 9
10 YAP YING HUI 3 20 7.00 13
11 HO CHEN EE 3 19 6.00 12
12 ZAIDATUL NABILAH ZULKARNAIN 3 18 8.00 12
13 YAP ROU XIN 3 17 5.50 11
14 ZAINATUL FADHILAH ZULKARNAIN 3 14 5.50 9
15 AIN UMAIRAH RAHMAT 3 13 4.00 9
16 WONG YEONG CHYI 2 20 4.50 14
17 LIM SHEN EE 2 18 4.00 12
18 CHONG LIH YEN 2 16 3.00 11
19 JOO JIA QI 2 15 3.00 9
20 NATALIE CHAN JIA YII 2 15 2.00 10
21 WONG YUIN YIE 1 16 0.50 10

                                    

Chess lessons in Cheras, Kuala Lumpur

Day & Time: Sunday from 3 to 5 pm.

Levels:  All levels from beginner to tournament player.

Age: Children from 5 years of age to adults.

Who should join: Anyone who is interested to play Chess either for fun or to become a 
                         strong player. For your information, we have been running classes in Cheras 
                         for more than 7 years. 

Area: In Cheras, Kuala Lumpur (near Leisure Mall). 

Enquiries:  Please call/sms Collin at  016-2123578, or email us at geodat@yahoo.com.

Chess lessons in SS2, Petaling Jaya

Day & Time: Saturday from 12.30 to 1.30 pm.

Age: Children from 5 years of age to 16.

Area: In SS2, Petaling Jaya. 

Enquiries:  Please call/sms Collin at  016-2123578, or email us at geodat@yahoo.com.

Chess Puzzles

#151
             
Black to play and win   

#152
 

Black to play and win   

Solution:   

   
   
  
  
  
   
  

  

1...Rf1 2.Kf1 Bg2 3.Qg2 Qe1# 01 Buchholz Woda 1992

Solution:              
  
  
  
 
       
                
   
   
     

   

 

1...Rf3 2.gf3 Bb3 3.ab3 Qc1 4.Rc1 Rd2# 01 Bulach Petrow 1951 [2.Qe6 Be6 3.Rd8 Kd8 4.gf3 Bf5 5.Kd1 Qc1 6.Ke2 Qd2 7.Kf1 Be3 8.Rh2 Qd1 9.Kg2 Qg1#]

                                                                     Webmasters 2005 - 2013:  The Homepager Last updated 12 March 2013