Click here 
for Archives
 


   

Chess makes you Smart
Great Chess Minds 
make Great Students!

Chess Tournaments (July to August 2012) 

Date       Tournament      Download Form   
  
14 & 15 July 
   
 
Kasugi Team Championships 2012
(Kuala Lumpur)
  
 
Click to download form. 
   
  
22 July 
Shah Alam Age Group July 2012 
(Shah Alam)
 
Click to download form. 
29 July 
Insofar July 2012 
(Kuala Lumpur)
Click to download form. 
6 to 12 August
  
9th Singapore International Chess Festival
1st ASEAN International Youth Chess Championships  2012
(Singapore)
  
Click to download form. 

  
20 to 22 
August

  

  

  
  

22 August
   

23 to 25 
August

  
  
  

26 August 
  
      

  

  
9th IGB Dato’ Arthur Tan 
Rapid Open Chess Championship 2012
 
  3rd KLK Tan Sri Lee Loy Seng
Seniors Rapid Open Chess Championship 2012
 
 7th AmBank Rapid Chess Challenge 2012


  

Festival Blitz Open 

 

32nd ASTRO RAPID OPEN TEAM 
CHESS CHAMPIONSHIP 2012
 
 

 
 
3rd SWENSEN’S OPEN RAPID AGE-GROUP CHESS CHAMPIONSHIP 2012
  
  (Kuala Lumpur) 


  

      
    

Click to download form. 
   Latest form with 
    amendments

    

27th Sep. to  3rd October  
Hong Kong International Open Chess Championship 2012 
(Hong Kong)
 
Click to download form. 
  
7 Nov to 19 Nov
   
 
World Youth Championships 2012
(Maribor, Slovenia)  
  
 

Regulations 
  
Technical document  
  

             

MSSKL 2012 Calendar
(Kuala Lumpur Schools Sports Council)
Click to view

             

Random Chess photos


Suhairi's (left) new June look. 


Daren, the Thinker


Jimmy Liew (right) and Collin (Kuala Lumpur June 2012)


Look, he's asleep. 


Boys from Methodist Boys School Kuala Lumpur, looking at a position. 


Even the sun won't stop them from finishing off their game. 
Sunday chess in Cheras. 


Chess friends at Sunway Pyramid. 


Another group of Methodist Boys School students analysing a position. 

             

11th Kids for Chess Camp
28 and 29 May


  


 
 
 
 
  

  

    

  

  

  

  

 
  


  


  

 

 

  

  

 

 

  

  

  


  

  

  

  


 

 

  

  

  

  



 

  

  

  


  

  

  

  

  


 

  

  

  


  

  

  

  


                                

Chess at Lara's Place in SS2, 
Petaling Jaya, Selangor

       Cheras Chess Academy has teamed up with Lara's Place in SS2, Petaling Jaya, and begun Chess classes on Saturdays. You can visit the website for Lara's Place which is at http://larasplace.my/ or you can contact them by email at larasplace@gmail.com.  

                                

4th SJKC Jalan Davidson Youth Open
(Kuala Lumpur)
17 June 2012
  

       Listed below are the results of the 4th SJKC Jalan Davidson Youth Open. Photos will be published in the next update of the website. 

Girls under 12
Rank SNo. Name Rtg Pts BH.
1 2 Melanie Koo 1365 6 22
2 1 Cecelia Tan 1460 5 23
3 10 Jane Wong Huey Yuen 0 4 21
4 3 Teo Boon Kee 1262 4 19˝
5 5 Lye Kit Wing 1216 4 19˝
6 4 Sangetavathy Thanasegeren 1243 21
7 8 Aida Shazwina binti Shahrulizam 0 19˝
8 6 PAVITHRA A/P THANABALAN 1120 3 19˝
9 7 Tan Xuan Yan 1118 3 19
10 9 Chia Zheng May 0 3 15˝
11 14 NG PEI LONG 0 3 14˝
12 13 MANIPRSANTHINI A/P MANIVELOO 0 2 18
13 16 TEE YU XIN 0 2 13˝
14 15 SHARVINA A/P MURUGAN 0 2 12˝
15 17 Thong Zi Xin 0 1 18
16 11 Lara Liau Hui Ling 0 1 14
17 12 Low Wen Jun 0 0 16

 

Girls under 9
Rank SNo. Name Rtg Pts BH.
1 2 Threeyampaghee a/p Kalithasan 1138 5 20˝
2 5 Chua Yee Ling 1074 5 20
3 1 Chong Zhi Chee 1184 4 23
4 3 Jessica Wong Huey Fang 1123 4 21
5 6 Chong Zhi Ning 986 15
6 11 NG ZHI YI 0 14
7 8 Crystal Gan Jin Jin 0 3 20˝
8 9 K.PAVITRA 0 3 17˝
9 14 Yasmin Irdina Zulkippli 0 3 16˝
10 7 CHIA YUN WEI 0 2 18˝
11 12 Nury HaSif Mohd Ali 0 2 17˝
12 10 Maisarah Aliah Muhamad Marwazi 0 2 16
13 4 K.VAISSHALI 1093 2 14
14 13 Ulaine Koh Uzen 0 0 18

  

Boys under 9
Rank SNo. Name Rtg Pts BH.
1 1 Lye Lik Zang 1537 22˝
2 3 Dinessh Kumar Thanasegeren 1265 5 24
3 21 Aidan Wong Weng Seng 0 5 22˝
4 9 Ivan Sean Yap Sheuan 1179 5 20
5 26 Ng Chao Jiun 0 17
6 17 KABILAN A/L THANABALAN 1100 4 23˝
7 31 Lee Zi Yi 0 4 21˝
8 14 Roy Yap Chung Yean 1136 4 21
9 7 Lim Jun shen 1217 4 21
10 18 Teo Jun Sim 1085 4 18˝
11 4 Tee Sing Hang 1262 4 18˝
12 8 Phung Yung Ren 1186 22
13 11 Chow Run Lei 1171 17
14 2 Wong Zi Yue 1277 3 24
15 6 Phung Yung Xiang 1239 3 23
16 13 Siow Wei Khuan 1139 3 20
17 10 Chow Rui Rong 1177 3 19˝
18 37 Tan Hougen 0 3 17˝
19 15 Andrew Poh Yang Jun 1123 3 17
20 40 Yap June Yi 0 3 15˝
21 16 S.GHANAHARITHIRAN 1123 3 14˝
22 24 Chia Zheng De 0 18
23 28 Hoh Yi Xuan 0 17
24 38 Teh Kai Yang 0 17
25 27 Hah Xian MIng 0 16˝
26 35 Rix Liau Xiong Jun 0 16˝
27 30 Lee Yu Heng 0 16
28 22 Chan Yen Yu Daren 0 16
29 5 Yi Xhuen 1253 13˝
30 34 Puvannesan 0 2 16
31 36 Shyam Sivaswamy 0 2 15˝
32 19 Liew Hung Thau 855 2 15
33 12 Daya karan 1148 2 12˝
34 29 Iskandar Haikal Zulkippli (5) 0 1 16˝
35 39 Thytus Benjamin 0 1 14˝
36 20 Ahmad Solehuddin Shah bin Shahru 0 1 12˝
37 25 Chong An Pei 0 0 18
  32 Liow Tze Young 0 0 18
39 23 Chan Yi Xhuen 0 0 17˝
40 33 Nixon Benjamin 0 0 13˝

  

Boys under 12
Rank SNo. Name Rtg Pts BH.
1 16 Loh Chee Pang 1154 27
2 44 Siow Ming Kang 0 5 25
3 1 Jaron Tan Xe Yung 1464 5 23˝
4 4 Lim Jun Hong 1401 5 22
5 7 Dallas Yap Ehin 1284 5 20˝
6 5 Tan Cheng Giap 1398 5 20
7 36 NG KAI HONG 0 4 23˝
8 26 Giam Kee Wern 0 4 22
9 25 Amirul Shahmie bin Shahrulizam 0 4 22
10 3 Praghash Kumar Thanasegeren 1403 4 21
11 9 Sean Lee Mun Kit 1220 4 20˝
12 50 Vignesh Ramanan 0 4 19˝
13 42 PUA YAW QING 0 4 19
14 46 TAN WEI JUN 0 4 19
15 17 Bryan Yap Chuan Yoong 1141 4 18˝
16 6 Koh Chun Hoong 1285 4 18
17 14 Ian Lee Mun Hin 1156 4 17˝
18 10 Benjamin Leong Tjen Ho 1191 20˝
19 8 Jovel Andreal Lee Arnesto 1261 20
20 48 TEE SHAO CHONG 0 16˝
21 22 Liew Hung Yang 1076 3 25˝
22 43 SAW KAI YUAN 0 3 21
23 28 Hah Xian Wei 0 3 21
24 51 Wong Jin Quan 0 3 19
25 21 Jarell Cheong Tze Wen 1083 3 18
26 11 Bryan Hoh Wei Kang 1180 3 17
27 19 Joel Prassanth Abraham 1096 3 17
28 15 Tay Ee Thong 1154 3 17
  27 Hah Xian Jin 0 3 17
30 30 Ivan Lai 0 3 16˝
31 33 Lee Yib Yi 0 3 15˝
32 20 Yap Jun Hong 1092 18˝
33 47 TAN WEI MING 0 17
34 24 Aaron Yue 0 16
35 23 Chan Jun Wing Jason 1043 15˝
  38 Ng Kiat Yng 0 15˝
37 34 Liew Shin Yeu 0 15
38 39 Nicholas Chow Tze Jin 0 2 20˝
39 35 MAAHENDHAR A/L SIVAPRAGASH 0 2 17˝
40 12 Alifali 1167 2 16˝
41 45 Sreeraam Sivaswamy 0 2 15˝
42 52 Wong Weng An 0 2 15˝
43 53 Yau Jun Yew 0 2 14
44 41 PIRAVINRAJ A/L ARUMUGAM 0 2 14
45 18 Jones Ling Jun Lik 1108 2 14
46 32 KABELAN A/L KALIPAN 0 2 12
47 29 Iskandar Hakimi Zulkippli 0 17
48 49 Desmond Lee 0 13
49 31 JIVIITESH AYANGER SHANKER RA 0 1 14
50 40 Nicholas Teh Woei Chyi 0 1 12˝
51 2 Kong Dak Nam 1445 1 10˝
52 37 Ng Chao Jiun 0 0 15˝
53 13 Muhammad bin Shamsuddin 1161 0 14˝

 

Under 18 Open
Rank SNo. Name Rtg Pts BH.
1 6 Low Hong Ben 1361 5 25
2 3 Gabriel Soong 1514 5 24
3 2 Chong Yan Meng 1532 5 23
4 1 Cheong Jie Yao 1600 4 22
  12 Julian Yuen 1205 4 22
6 14 MohanRaaj a/l Kalithasan 1139 4 18˝
7 7 PRAVIN KUMAR A/L SELVANAYAGAM 1336 4 18
8 8 Tan Keigen 1297 16˝
9 5 Wong Goon Shek 1394 16
10 4 Low Hong Jin 1457 3 20
11 13 Phuah Jia Meng 1185 3 20
12 22 Shayn 0 3 17˝
13 21 Shawn Voon 0 3 15˝
14 10 Owen Soong 1238 18
15 11 Teo Chong Guan 1237 17˝
16 9 Wong Jun Xing (Girl) 1254 2 17
17 19 MANISANGARAN A/L MANIVELOO 0 2 15˝
18 16 Alexander Yue En Hao 0 2 14
19 18 CHANG CHYE  YAN 0 2 14
20 20 RaVIE KUMAR A/L SELVANAYAGAM 0 2 14
21 15 Low Jeng Yiing 1050 1 10
22 17 Bryan Wong Weng Kit 0 0 18

           

Percawi Labour Day Team Tournament 2012

       Listed below is the results for the Percawi Labour Day Team Tournament 2012. Photos will be published in the next update of the website.

Rank Team Gam. + = - MP Pts. BT SB.
1 MSSKL Teachers A 6 5 1 0 11 17˝ 1636 87.50
2 SMK SBU 6 5 0 1 10 18 1650 64.00
3 UPM 1 6 4 1 1 9 17˝ 1632 54.25
4 SMK SBS 6 4 1 1 9 16 1466 50.75
5 SKBJ B 6 4 0 2 8 18 1673 40.50
6 UPM 2 6 4 0 2 8 16˝ 1548 47.00
7 Petronas Swordfish 6 4 0 2 8 16 1488 59.00
8 UPM Tiger 6 3 2 1 8 16 1484 49.50
9 SM Sri Sentosa 6 4 0 2 8 15 1400 33.50
10 Methodist Boys School 6 3 2 1 8 15 1387 42.50
11 Your Mum 6 3 1 2 7 15 1404 25.00
12 MSSKL Teachers B 6 3 1 2 7 14 1304 40.00
13 Davidson A 6 3 1 2 7 13 1232 42.00
14 SKBJ A 6 3 0 3 6 12 1116 19.00
15 Maktab Tentera Diraja 6 3 0 3 6 11˝ 1073 41.00
16 Davidson C 6 3 0 3 6 9 852 23.50
17 Asis The Great (ASIS) 6 2 1 3 5 12˝ 1154 32.25
18 SK Sri Kelana A 6 2 1 3 5 12 1110 18.50
19 SSP 1 6 2 1 3 5 11 1034 22.50
20 SSP 2 6 2 1 3 5 10 936 20.00
21 Brotherhood of Steel 6 2 1 3 5 10 922 20.00
22 SSG Primary 6 1 3 2 5 9 816 23.50
23 SK Sultan Hisamuddin Alam Shah A 6 2 1 3 5 9 812 17.50
24 SK Sri Kelana B 6 2 0 4 4 803 11.00
25 SK SBU 6 1 2 3 4 713 17.25
26 SK Sultan Hisamuddin Alam Shah B 6 1 1 4 3 670 7.25
27 Davidson B 6 1 1 4 3 7 664 10.00
28 SJKC Chung Hwa (P) 6 1 1 4 3 7 648 9.25
29 Davidson D 6 1 0 5 2 514 7.50
30 Davidson E (Girls) 6 1 0 5 2 333 0.00
31 SJI Hawks 1 0 0 1 0 0 0 0.00
  SJI Eagles 1 0 0 1 0 0 0 0.00

                 

Chess sessions in Cheras, Kuala Lumpur

Day & Time: Sunday from 3 to 5 pm.

Levels:  All levels from beginner to tournament player.

Age: Children from 5 years of age to adults.

Who should join: Anyone who is interested to play Chess either for fun or to become a 
                         strong player. For your information, we have been running classes in Cheras 
                         for more than 4 years. 

Area: In Cheras, Kuala Lumpur (near Leisure Mall). 

Enquiries:  Please call/sms Collin at  016-2123578, or email us at geodat@yahoo.com.

Chess Puzzles

#137
           
White to play and win.    

#138
   
  
White to play and win.    

Solution:   

   
  
    

    
  
  
  
   
  

  

1. Nh6 gxh6 2. Bxf6 1 – 0 Alekhine – Ricondo 1945 

Solution:              
  
  
  

            
          

      
   
   
     

   

  
  

1.Qh6 Bxh6 2.Rxh6 g5 3.Rh8+ Kg7 4.R1h7+ Kg6 5.Bd3+ 1 – 0 Kozma – Alster 1953 [1...Ra8 2.Qh8+ Bxh8 3.Rxh8+ Kg7 4.R1h7#]

                                                                     Webmasters 2005 - 2012:  The Homepager Last updated 12 July 2012