Click here 
for Archives
 


   

Chess makes you Smart
Great Chess Minds 
make Great Students!

Chess Tournaments (April to June 2012) 

Date       Tournament      Download Form   
  
14 April 
 
    
15 April 


Seremban 2 Age Group
  
 
Seremban 2 Open
  
 (Seremban)
Click to download form. 
April 13 - 20
Bangkok Open 
(Bangkok Thailand)
Fide Rated
   
Click to download form. 
April 22 Percawi Labour Day Team Event
Organised by Percawi
(Kuala Lumpur)
 
Click to download form.   
April 28
(Saturday)
Cancelled.
Bukit Damansara Rapid Age Group
(Kuala Lumpur)
Fide Rated
Cancelled.
 
Cancelled.
Cancelled.
Cancelled.


21 to 22 April 
  
  
23 April to 
1 May  

 

Florencio Campomanes Memorial 
International Rapid Chess Championship



1st Melaka International 
(Malacca)

More details soon 
 
1 to  6 May  
  

Selangor Open 2012
Kuala Lumpur
(FIDE rated)
Click to download form. 
13 May   
4th KL Scholastic 
Organised by MSSWP (En Suhairi)
(Kuala Lumpur)
  
More details soon 

28 to 29 May
  
11th Kids for ChessCamp 
   
Click to download form. 
June 1 to 3 
KL Junior Master
Organised by MSSWP (En Suhairi)
(Kuala Lumpur)
 
More details soon

June 4 to 10

MSSM
(Kuala Trengganu)
 

For information only.
June 10 to 19
  

13th ASEAN Age Group Chess Championships
(Vietnam)
Click to download form. 
June 17
 
 4th SJKC Jalan Davidson Youth Open
Organised by Cheras Chess Academy
(Kuala Lumpur)

   
Click to download form. 

             

MSSKL 2012 Calendar
(Kuala Lumpur Schools Sports Council)
Click to view

             

Seremban 2 Age Group
(Seremban)
14 April 

  


Map to the venue. 


Below is the list of players registered for the Age group under
18 category. 

1 Benjamin Koo
2 Rosamund Koo (G)
3 Darrel Yap
4 Dexter Yap
5 Dasmian
6 Somaneswaran
7 Priya Roobini
8 Kishandran
9 Emamalar
10 Mageshwaran
11 Thipan
12 Kumuthavalli
13 Parameswari
14 Nishantiny
15 Thevagi
16 Thatchaini
17 Sanjeev Raj
18 Liew Ken Yew
19 Mohanraaj s/o Kalithasan
20 Anis Fariha Saleh
21 Fikri Saleh
22 Olivia Madhavan
23 Subramanian a/l Sivanesan
24 Low Jun Yi
25 Low Jun Keat
26 Muhd Syakir Shazmeer
27 Muhd Irfan Haqqim
28 Naren A/L Odaiyappan
29 Risantini a/p Murugan
30 Muhd Fikri Farizal
31 Muhd Fahmi Farizal
32 Farah Amirah Farizal
33 Jonathan Augustine
34 Raveen A/L Pandian
35 Nur Najiha Binti Azman Hisham
36 Nur Nabila Binti Azman Hisham
37 Muhammad Nabil Bin Azman Hisham
38 Ng Shi Hao 
39 Nanthinysri
40 Haraniyasri
41 Haaritaran
42 Selventiraan a/l Ananthan
43 Kohilan a/l Ananthan
44 Yugatheeban A/L B.Subramaniam
45 Karnesh Nair
46 Vishal Praveen a/l Ravi



Here is the list of players registered for the Age group under 12 category

1 Melanie Koo (G)
2 Dallas Yap
3 Ian Foo
4 Isaac Foo
5 Arumugam
6 Kevin
7 Tharvinshangkar
8 Rajeswari
9 Ganesan
10 Harvinraj
11 Darwin
12 Devayani
13 Poovindran
14 Sarah
15 Ompraakas
16 Mano
17 Mogan Raj
18 Jayabalan
19 Vijaya Letchumi
20 Keshavan
21 Rishalini
22 Prakash
23 Thanalecthumy
24 Vijaya Kumar
25 Karanraj
26 Lye Lik Zang
27 Cecelia Tan
28 Ng Jen Sheng
29 Threeyampaghe d/o Kalithasan (g)
30 Fahim Al-Faqeh Saleh
31 MUHAMMAD HAZIQ AIMAN BIN SANI
32 Nithyalakshmi a/p Sivanesan
33 Puteri Rifqah Fahada
34 Puteri Munajjah Az-Zahraa
35 Sriram A/L Odaiyappan
36 Sobana A/P Ramakrishnan
37 Dinesh A/L Ramakrishnan
38 Puujaa a/p Subramaniam
39 Koh Chun Hoong
40 Muhammad Afsiar Bin Mohamed Nahu
41 Afsana Jehan Binti Mohamed Nahu
42 Sreeraam Sivaswamy
43 Ram Nivashan. R
44 Ram Nivetha. R
45 Foo Tzie Huang
46 Manuel S.Thomas
47 Lee Mei Yen (G)
48 Muhammad Najwan bin Azman Hisham
49 Kabil Varmen a/l Sekar
50 Heman Rao
51 Sayshan Kumar
52 S.Kaysern Kumar
53 Divashini Shasitharan
54 Shailendraa Ragunandanan
55 Rakesh Praveen a/l Ravi

             

Seremban 2 Open
(Seremban)
15 April


Map to the venue. 

Registration is still open for the Open section. Players interested to play, can still sign up at the venue on Saturday the 14th of April by 2pm. Juniors will be given a discount on the entry fees. The entry fees are now as follows: 


Players (19 years and above)  RM50

Under 12:     RM 15                                    Under 18:             RM20

Click to download form. 

             

Bukit Damansara Rapid Age Group
(Kuala Lumpur)
Fide Rated
28 April 2012

*Cancelled*Cancelled*Cancelled*Cancelled*
*Cancelled*Cancelled*Cancelled*Cancelled*
*Cancelled*Cancelled*Cancelled*Cancelled*

 
       It is with much regret that the organisers of the SK Bukit Damanasara Rapid Age Group Chess event have cancelled the tournament. The main reason cited for the cancellation is their concern over traffic conditions resulting from some planned peaceful protest by an NGO on the same day.  

     All fees received will be refunded from the 16th April 2012 onwards. Once again the inconvenience is much regretted. 

From the organisers,
12 April 

*Cancelled*Cancelled*Cancelled*Cancelled*
*Cancelled*Cancelled*Cancelled*Cancelled*
*Cancelled*Cancelled*Cancelled*Cancelled*
*Cancelled*Cancelled*Cancelled*Cancelled*

             

National Age Group Chess Championship 2012 


Lik Zang, the under 8 National Champion 

             

Percawi City Day Age Group 
Chess Open 2012

Under-18 Open (Girls & Boys)

Rank SNo. Name Rtg FED Pts BH.
1 1 Mohd Faizal Roslan 1833 MAS 6 22
2 8 Muhammad Hafizi bin Muhamad 1473 MAS 4 22
3 4 Yap Wan Lin 1552 MAS 4 18
4 7 Johnathan Augustine 1514 MAS 4 22
5 5 Yat Guo Jie 1540 MAS 4 19
6 12 JOSHUA AUSGUSTINE 1366 Mas 4 19
7 6 Darrel Yap 1525 MAS 3 23
8 11 Dawson Tan 1421 MAS 3 21
9 2 Liew Ken Yew 1693 MAS 3 19
10 9 Andi Hartarto 1453 MAS 3 17
11 16 Ang Karl Jin 1311 MAS 3 18
12 19 Jeremy Phuah 1192 MAS 3 17
13 18 Muhammad Amzar Danish bin Chairi 1193 MAS 3 16
14 13 Rosamund Koo (girl) 1338 MAS 3 16
15 23 Edward Liew Jing Fai 0 MAS 3 15
16 10 Kughan Ravindran 1433 MAS 2 23
17 17 Julien Yuen 1205 MAS 2 17
18 15 CHEW ZHI JING (girl) 1323 MAS 2 17
19 20 Muhamad Luqman fikry bin Johal 1161 MAS 2 17
20 21 Christian Anthony Gomez 0 MAS 2 15
21 22 Derrick Cheow Hee Yang 0 MAS 2 15
22 24 Sarmelan  A/L Mugunthan 0 MAS 2 14
23 14 Dexter Yap 1334 MAS 1 14
24 3 Dinesh Siddharthan Manohar 1586 MAS 0 9

Under-12 Boys

Rank SNo. Name Rtg FED Pts BH.
1 1 Ng Jen Sheng 1742 MAS 5 24
2 8 CHEW ZHI XUAN 1326 MAS 5 22
3 5 Haziq Aiman 1356 MAS 4 23
4 2 Lye Lik Zang 1507 MAS 4 23
5 3 CHEW ZHI QI 1407 MAS 4 23
6 9 Tan Cheng Giap 1323 MAS 4 21
7 15 Muhammad Azim Mohd Ismail 1190 MAS 4 18
8 4 Teo Yi Yang 1391 MAS 4 23
9 7 Raja Bazil Bot Raja Badli 1340 MAS 4 21
10 12 Praghashkumar Thanasegeren 1282 MAS 4 21
11 6 Johnathan Ananda Leong 1349 MAS 4 20
12 16 Bryan Hoh Wei Kang 1180 MAS 4 16
  19 Sean Lee Mun Kit 1167 MAS 4 16
14 10 Dinessh Kumar Thanasegeren 1306 MAS 3 22
15 11 Koh Chun Hoong 1285 MAS 3 21
16 21 Akmal Zunurain 1158 MAS 3 20
17 33 Faris Hilman Ramlan 863 MAS 3 19
18 37 Chung Zuo Hao 0 MAS 3 18
19 20 Gan Wei Quan 1162 MAS 3 18
20 23 Ahmad Faisal Hakimi bin Ridzaudd 1152 MAS 3 17
21 26 Ian Lee Mun Hin 1110 MAS 3 21
22 29 Phileas Mah Tze Jien 1072 MAS 3 21
23 22 Tay Ee Thong 1154 MAS 3 18
24 38 Darius Kua 0 MAS 3 17
25 13 Muhammad Afsar Mohamed Nahu 1280 MAS 3 16
26 45 Tee Sing Hang 0 MAS 3 14
27 44 Siow Wei Khuan 0 MAS 3 14
28 27 Liew Hung Yang 1102 MAS 2 20
29 41 Meshvinjeet Singh 0 MAS 2 19
30 28 Chung Zuo MIng 1093 MAS 2 16
31 18 Er Kim Zhun 1167 MAS 2 13
32 36 Chiang Yi Ming 0 MAS 2 12
33 17 Roy Yap 1175 MAS 2 12
34 31 Chan Jun Wing, Jason 1043 MAS 2 19
35 30 Daren Chan Yeu Yu 1070 MAS 2 18
36 40 KORNELIUS  CHRISTIAN  KOLIEN 0 MAS 2 18
37 34 Liew Hung Thau 862 MAS 2 17
38 25 Aliff Nazmy bin Azhar 1116 MAS 2 16
39 32 Selwyn Oi Shao-Wen 989 MAS 2 16
40 24 Lean Yew Ming 1145 MAS 2 15
41 35 Chia Zheng De 0 MAS 1 16
42 39 Jones Ling Jun Lik 0 MAS 1 16
43 42 Raymund Tan Chee Hao 0 MAS 1 15
44 43 Siow Ming Kang 0 MAS 1 11
45 14 Amirul Arif 1211 MAS 0 13
46 46 Wong Wei Bin 0 MAS 0 11

Under-12 Girls 

Rank SNo. Name Rtg FED Pts BH.
1 1 Melanie Koo 1427 MAS 5 23
2 4 Niki Nadernia 1349 MAS 5 22
3 3 Cecelia Tan Xiyie 1360 MAS 4 25
4 5 Nikta Nadernia 1275 MAS 4 20
5 7 Iman Sofea bte Mohd Azman 1249 MAS 4 19
6 12 Michellejeet Kaur 1076 MAS 4 15
7 2 HO CHEN EE 1370 MAS 3 20
8 8 Lye Kit Wing 1216 MAS 3 19
9 10 Yap Ying Hui 1169 MAS 3 20
10 6 Sangetavathy Thanasegeren 1253 MAS 3 19
11 18 Sharmika a/p Mugunthan 0 MAS 3 18
12 9 Sarah Hani binti Ridzauddin 1187 MAS 3 17
13 13 Afsana Jehan Binti Mohamed Nahu 1063 MAS 3 15
14 19 Yasmin Iman 0 MAS 3 15
15 11 Vivian Ong Jing Yi 1130 MAS 2 15
16 17 Maryam Hafizah Farrukh Khan 0 MAS 2 15
17 14 Raja Bazilah Bot bin Raja Badli 1058 MAS 2 14
18 16 Haibatul Hannan 0 MAS 1 14
19 15 Chia Zheng May 0 MAS 1 13

                                

Cheras Rating Chess Tournament 2012 
4 to 7, February

      Liew Ken Yew wins the Cheras Rating Chess Tournament 2012 with 7 points out of 9 games. His tie-break was better than Yap Wan Lin's who also scored 7  points.  


Liew Ken Yew 


Yap Wan Lin

              Coming in third was veteran player Eddy Kwan. 5 unrated players will receive their FIDE ratings in the next rating which comes out on 1 March 2012. 


Eddy Kwan

The final table is as follows: 

Rank SNo. Name Rtg Pts SB.
1 6 Ken Yew Liew 1788 7 28.25
2 7 Wan Lin Yap 1743 7 28.00
3 8 Nam Seng Eddy Kwan 2004 6 21.75
4 1 Kian Hwa Lim 1922 6 19.50
5 3 Tszee Yeung Ruby Kwan 1533 5 22.00
6 10 Lik Zang Lye 1507 4 10.75
7 9 Olivia Madhavan 1785 3 8.50
8 2 Wei Xin Rosamund Koo 1338 2 5.75
9 5 Wei Jie Benjamin Koo 1438 2 4.00
10 4 Wei Wei Melanie Koo 1427 1 3.50


Eddy Kwan and daughter, Ruby. 

Click here for more photos. 

                 

Chess sessions in Cheras, Kuala Lumpur

Day & Time: Sunday from 3 to 5 pm.

Levels:  All levels from beginner to tournament player.

Age: Children from 5 years of age to adults.

Who should join: Anyone who is interested to play Chess either for fun or to become a 
                         strong player. For your information, we have been running classes in Cheras 
                         for more than 4 years. 

Area: In Cheras, Kuala Lumpur (near Leisure Mall). 

Enquiries:  Please call/sms Collin at  016-2123578, or email us.  

Chess Puzzles

#133
         
White to play and win.    

#133
   
 
Black to play and win.    

Solution:   

   
  
    

    
  
  
  
   
  

  

  1. Rh5 gxh5 2. Qf6  mate 1-0

Solution:              
  
  
  

            
          

   
    

   
   
   
  

  

   
1...... Re1 wins the Queen for the Rook. e,g 2. Rxe1 Qxd4+, followed by ..... Qxd6.

                                                                     Webmasters 2005 - 2012:  The Homepager Last updated 12 April 2012