Chess makes me Smart
Great Chess Minds 
make Great Students!

5th SJKC Jalan Davidson Youth Open
30 June 2013

      The event was organised by SJKC Jalan Davidson Kuala Lumpur and 
assisted by The Cheras Chess Academy and Percawi. 


9 year old Lik Zang (left) wins the under18 boys section while his 
opponent, Rosamund, emerges champion in the girls under18 category.


Zi Yue (left) wins the under-9 boys section


Zhi Tong (facing camera) wins the under-9 girls section
Arbiter Genkes is standing in the background


Arbiter Sofi (standing left) decides on a claim


Arbiter Olivia watching over a game


It's all tension at the chessboard


And more tension


Poor Aariz did not realise that the dress code was casual smart. 
He was the only boy in school uniform.


Tara found something to smile about. 
She was winning her game. 


Daren holding back his tears as he is checkmated. 


Arbiter Chong (standing on the right) is seen setting the clocks for the next round. 

 

The complete results:

Under 18 Boys & Under 18 Girls (Mix)

Rank SNo. Name Rtg FED Pts BH.
1 1 Lye Lik Zang 1599 MAS 5 24
2 2 Darrel Yap 1596 MAS 5 22
3 6 Benjamin Koo Wei Jie 1364 MAS 4 20
4 8 Jeremy Phuah 1262 MAS 4 23
5 3 Rosamund Koo Wei Xin (Girl) 1479 MAS 4 21
6 19 Mohit Vhishal 0 MAS 4 21
7 5 Tan Keigen 1414 MAS 4 19
8 7 Pravin Kumar A/L Selvanayagam 1355 MAS 3 23
9 14 CHANG CHYE  YAN 0 MAS 3 16
10 9 Lye Kit Wing (GIRL) 1221 MAS 3 19
11 15 Hah Xian Jin 0 MAS 3 19
12 13 Chia Zheng Xi 893 MAS 3 17
13 18 Marcus Leong 0 MAS 3 16
14 4 Tan Cheng Giap 1442 MAS 3 16
15 23 Shahmir Varqha 0 MAS 3 15
16 12 Megat Hilman Megat Osman 1093 MAS 3 15
17 10 Issacz Chelvam 1180 MAS 2 12
18 21 Phoo Swee Loong 0 MAS 2 19
19 17 Low Jenq Yiing 0 MAS 2 16
20 11 Ravie Kumar A/L Selvanayagam 1134 MAS 2 15
21 22 Reashini Sritharan (Girl) 0 MAS 2 14
22 16 Kubindera Sapai Nadana Sapai 0 MAS 1 13
23 20 PIRAVINRAI A/L ARUMUGAM 0 MAS 1 13

Under 12 Girls 

Rank SNo. Name Rtg FED Pts BH.
1 1 Melanie Koo Wei Wei 1432 MAS 6 24
2 2 Chia Zheng May 1227 MAS 5 24
3 3 Chong Zhi Chee 1221 MAS 4 22
4 8 Darshna D/O Chandran 0 MAS 4 22
5 4 Yap Rou Xin 1203 MAS 4 21
6 5 Chong Kher Jinh 1136 MAS 4 20
7 12 Nadiah bt Hakim 0 MAS 3 16
8 10 Lim Jia Qian 0 MAS 3 20
9 9 Lara Liau Hui Ling 0 MAS 3 19
10 11 Looi Pui Yi 0 MAS 3 18
11 15 Tan Xuan Yuan 0 MAS 3 15
12 17 Tara Tetriana binti Fathol 0 MAS 3 14
13 6 Chong Joe Lam 1057 MAS 2 17
14 14 Siew Wan Qian 0 MAS 2 16
15 16 Tanushri Ganesan 0 MAS 2 15
16 13 Nursyamimi binti Sukre 0 MAS 2 14
17 19 Yurtisha A/P Kalisvaran 0 MAS 1 16
18 18 Yap Xin Wei 0 MAS 1 11
19 7 PAVITRA Keerthi 1055 MAS 0 14

Under 9 Girls 

Rank SNo. Name Rtg FED Pts BH.
1 12 Lim Zhi Thong 0 MAS 6 19
2 11 Lim Shen Ee 0 MAS 5 20
3 14 Natalie Chan Jia Yii 0 MAS 4 23
4 17 Oh Wei Na 0 MAS 4 22
5 9 Lee Jia En 0 MAS 4 21
6 23 Yap Wei Yun 0 MAS 4 21
7 4 Joo Jia Qi 1078 MAS 4 21
8 22 Wong Yuin Yie 0 MAS 3 20
9 15 Ng Ling Chee 0 MAS 3 19
10 5 Chua Yee Ling 1074 MAS 3 21
11 6 Chong Zhi Ning 1013 MAS 3 19
12 7 Gashini Sritharan 0 MAS 3 18
13 13 Naiemah bt Hakim 0 MAS 3 17
14 21 Vaishnavi 0 MAS 3 12
15 18 Padmalakshme Arumugam 0 MAS 2 17
16 10 Lee Siao Thong 0 MAS 2 16
17 16 Ng Wei Qi 0 MAS 2 14
18 3 Thivieya A/P Ilangovan 1085 MAS 2 17
19 2 VAISSHALI Keerthi 1093 MAS 2 16
20 1 Thirisha A/P R.Ashockumar 1145 MAS 1 15
21 8 Jarellyn Cheong Sze Xin 0 MAS 1 13
22 19 Pavita Shanmugam 0 MAS 1 11
23 20 Rachel Ong Jin Xian 0 MAS 0 16

Under 12 Boys

Rank SNo. Name Rtg FED Pts BH.
1 1 Koh Chun Hoong 1345 MAS 5 23
2 7 Dhurrjaraj a/l Koran 1221 MAS 5 22
3 2 Jovel Andreal Lee Arnesto 1324 MAS 4 26
4 5 Maahendar Sivapragash 1253 MAS 4 22
5 14 Lee Yib Yi 1156 MAS 4 22
6 3 Ian Lee Mun Hin 1271 MAS 4 19
7 6 Sean Lee Mun Kit 1239 MAS 4 18
8 15 Tay Ee Thong 1152 MAS 4 17
9 11 Dallas Yap Ehin 1178 MAS 4 16
10 17 Santhosh s/o Sargunam 1134 MAS 4 22
11 18 Daren Chan Yen Yu 1128 MAS 4 19
12 20 Ghanaharithiran A/L Sivakumar 1109 MAS 4 18
13 12 Er Kim Zhun 1167 MAS 4 16
14 4 Low Hao Jie 1253 MAS 3 22
15 16 Jarell Cheong Tze Wen 1147 MAS 3 22
16 21 Ivan Lai 1092 MAS 3 21
17 24 Tan Kim Soon 1025 MAS 3 18
18 13 Lee Yu Heng 1166 MAS 3 17
19 23 Chia Zheng De 1046 MAS 3 14
20 9 SASHVIN A/L KESEVAN 1193 MAS 3 14
21 42 Quah Shun Kai 0 MAS 3 23
22 36 Lee Hans 0 MAS 3 20
23 41 Wong Weng An 0 MAS 3 18
24 37 Lim Han Hsuen 0 MAS 3 18
25 46 Yap Jiun Cheng 0 MAS 3 18
26 25 Aidan Wong Weng Seng 0 MAS 3 17
27 45 Tan Jun Da 0 MAS 3 14
28 22 Liew Hung Yang 1076 MAS 2 20
29 40 Ng Chao Jiun 0 MAS 2 19
30 8 Phung Yung Ren 1212 MAS 2 18
31 39 Maheeshwar Sivapragash 0 MAS 2 14
32 34 Khor Wei En 0 MAS 2 14
33 31 Jones Ling Jun Lik 0 MAS 2 11
34 10 Madavan a/l Jayabalan 1186 MAS 2 20
35 38 Low Jun Kit 0 MAS 2 16
36 32 KABELAN A/L KALIPAN 0 MAS 2 15
37 44 Roshan Varna Ganesan 0 MAS 2 15
38 27 Daneshwaren A/L Ragupathy 0 MAS 2 15
39 33 Kayveenraj Sritharan 0 MAS 2 14
40 29 Dinesh Arumugam 0 MAS 1 17
41 30 Effey Halim 0 MAS 1 16
42 26 Cheong Jack Zhong 0 MAS 1 15
43 19 Samuel Phang 1120 MAS 1 15
44 28 Davesh A/L Kalisvaran 0 MAS 1 14
45 35 Lai Man Xin 0 MAS 1 12
46 43 Randall Ranjen Ye 0 MAS 0 16

Under 9 Boys

Rank SNo. Name Rtg FED Pts BH.
1 1 Wong Zi Yue 1331 MAS 6 23
2 33 Tam Li Zhang 0 MAS 5 21
3 2 Phung Yung Xiang 1277 MAS 4 24
4 23 Ng Jan Hwan 0 MAS 4 22
5 7 Liow Tze Young 1088 MAS 4 20
6 3 Tan Hougen 1225 MAS 4 23
7 19 Koh Chun Nam 0 MAS 4 23
8 13 Chan Yi Xhuen 0 MAS 4 20
9 35 Yap Jiun Hong 0 MAS 4 19
10 36 Yap Wei Xuan 0 MAS 4 18
11 34 Brian Yen 0 MAS 4 16
12 20 Low Jun Ming 0 MAS 3 20
13 8 Low Chee Fatt 1040 MAS 3 20
14 6 Viswaa A/L R.Ashockumar 1092 MAS 3 16
15 4 Lim Kai Qian 1141 MAS 3 24
16 16 Jareick Cheong Tze Kwang 0 MAS 3 24
17 29 Rix Liau Xiong Jun 0 MAS 3 19
18 24 Ng Jian Min 0 MAS 3 17
19 21 Mohamed Dimashqi 0 MAS 3 16
20 22 Muhammad Aisy Hakimi Md Sofi 0 MAS 3 15
21 28 Raphael Lim 0 MAS 3 15
22 27 Pugalenthi A/L Ravichandran 0 MAS 3 13
23 9 Aariz Salimee 0 MAS 2 16
24 30 Ryan Joo Rui An 0 MAS 2 15
25 12 Chai Chang Yik 0 MAS 2 19
26 5 Lean Yew Ming 1110 MAS 2 17
27 17 Johnathan Chong Zhou Weng 0 MAS 2 17
28 18 Khor Wei Xiang 0 MAS 2 14
29 14 Chua Yu Le 0 MAS 2 13
30 31 Subadhran Dharma Rao 0 MAS 1 15
31 26 Preteeb Kumar Prem Kumar 0 MAS 1 13
32 32 Subramaniya Jothy Ilangovan 0 MAS 1 15
33 15 Inban A/L Rajamohan 0 MAS 1 13
34 10 Ayngaren Keerthi 0 MAS 1 12
35 25 Ng Wai Zhong 0 MAS 0 17
36 11 Brandon Lee Chung Hao 0 MAS 0 15

Webmasters 2005 - 2013:  The Homepager
Last updated 6 November 2013